OHM HST-Ex

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Project Properties -> Configuration Properties -> C/C++ -> Code Generation -> Runtime Library -> Multi-threaded (/MT)
Thank you very much, Orb.

If anyone encounters the same problem as missleman01, here are some new .dlls which should solve the problem (attached to this post). Unzip into your Orbiter root directory, as usual.

If anyone tries them, please let me know if they work OK. Thanks.
 

Attachments

missleman01

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hello missleman01 :hello: Thanks for the report (sorry I missed your original post) - I just switched over to VC++2010 Express compiler so I thought there might be dependency issues with the .dll . I wonder if I can change the compiler settings to avoid the problem?? I'm pretty clueless about these things so if anyone can help me out, please post here!
PS thanks again for GEP and especially Galileo :)
Not a problem. I appreciate the message and am happily excecuting an STS-61 mission! Its been great fun. I really like the way you have put together the payload and EVA handling. Fantastic addon.
 

barrygolden

Active member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
483
Reaction score
1
Points
33
Location
North of Houston
STS Vandenbreg missions

Hey Brian

If you know someone who might like to work on those STS missions out of Vandenberg, I would be willing to pay for them. Have them contact me here and will go from there

thanks
Barry
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Now updated:
Modules recompiled to avoid dependency issues.
HST mesh tweaked.
HST attachment point to Shuttle now compatible with SSU.

Hey Brian
If you know someone who might like to work on those STS missions out of Vandenberg, I would be willing to pay for them. Have them contact me here and will go from there
Hi Barry,
have you tried posting on the "Add-on requests" forum yet? Might be someone working on 'em anyway! You never know.

Cheers,
Brian
 

Cras

Spring of Life!
Donator
Joined
Apr 13, 2011
Messages
2,215
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Los Angeles
Website
www.youtube.com
This add-on is great. Great fun all around, from deploying it, to servicing it. Has anyone tried to apply reflections to it yet now that the D3D9 can support such things?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
Felix24 was working on one. See post #1961 in the D3D9 thread.
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
31
Points
123
Would it be possible to add a mode that places the telescope in the correct service mission attitude? As far as I can tell, the correct attitude is wings-level with the telescope pointing towards space with the +V2 Solar Array being towards prograde.

Another thing is that the HGAs should track the TDRS system in geo-synch, not Earth.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Would it be possible to add a mode that places the telescope in the correct service mission attitude? As far as I can tell, the correct attitude is wings-level with the telescope pointing towards space with the +V2 Solar Array being towards prograde.
If I ever get around to updating it(or making another Servicing Mission), wouldn't be too difficult I guess.

Another thing is that the HGAs should track the TDRS system in geo-synch, not Earth.
Yes, indeed. Sadly, no TDRS sats to track in the add-on.

Cheers,
Brian
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
31
Points
123
Yes, indeed. Sadly, no TDRS sats to track in the add-on.
Just add the default Carina to the correct orbits to simulate the TDRS, that should give the HGAs something to lock on to. I think I have an old static TDRS add-on that I could donate, let me just find it.
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,669
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Hong Kong
Just add the default Carina to the correct orbits to simulate the TDRS, that should give the HGAs something to lock on to. I think I have an old static TDRS add-on that I could donate, let me just find it.
There's also the 2nd/3rd generation TDRS satellite (TDRS-H/I/J and the recently launched -K) in this satellite add-on pack: [ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=3679"]http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=3679[/ame] That's all TDRS satellites covered. :tiphat:
 

Kendo

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
589
Reaction score
1
Points
0
I think David413 has a TDRS somewhere.
 

Kendo

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
589
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Thanks Scav. I looked there but obviously missed it.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
OK, for you TDRS enthusiasts, here is a replacement hst_ex.dll.
Unzip the attached zip into your orbiter folder as usual.

TDRS tracking logic:
Whichever antenna is not tracking Earth will track the nearest vessel with "TDRS" as the first 4 characters of it's name (e.g. TDRS-1, etc.) unless the vessel is not within the antenna's pointing range or the vessel is further than 1000000km.

I leave it to you to put together the relevant scenarios with many TDRS sats to track. Let me know if it works (gave it a quick try, seemed OK)

Auto-Servicing-Attitude function will have to wait for another day :)

Have fun,
Brian
 

Attachments

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
That was fast. Thanks !!
 

Sparky

New member
Joined
Aug 10, 2014
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Fort Smith
This addon and the required one for this has mailware/virus win32 with it. I reported this one and attempted to do so with the other one but the addon could not be reported
 
Last edited:

garyw

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
10,416
Reaction score
14
Points
113
Location
Kent
Website
blog.gdwnet.com
This addon and the required one for this has mailware/virus win32 with it. I reported this one and attempted to do so with the other one but the addon could not be reported
No it doesn't. I think you'll find that your zip application has the malware and not the downloads from OH.

I've scanned the zip file with 54 different anti-virus applications. All say it is clean.

 
Top