New Orbiter SVN commit (r.71, Oct 14 2017)

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
I don't seem to be able to reproduce your problem.

Since you didn't give a position or scenario I can't really try to match your images exactly, so here is another image with a few craters, plus the scenario to reproduce it. Do you get a different result? How long ago did you download the Moon textures?

Code:
BEGIN_DESC
Current scenario state


Contains the latest simulation state.
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
  System Sol
  Date MJD 57504.3993599008
  Help CurrentState_img
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship SH-03
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET SH-03
  MODE Extern
  POS 18499.981330 7.233933 4.155073
  TRACKMODE TargetRelative
  FOV 50.00
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_HUD
  TYPE Surface
END_HUD

BEGIN_MFD Left
  TYPE Surface
  SPDMODE 1
END_MFD

BEGIN_MFD Right
  TYPE Map
  REF Moon
  TARGET Brighton Beach
END_MFD

BEGIN_PANEL
END_PANEL

BEGIN_SHIPS
SH-03:ShuttleA
  STATUS Landed Moon
  BASE Brighton Beach:2
  POS -33.4450804 41.1217033
  HEADING 70.00
  ALT 3.027
  AROT 15.802 -19.249 42.000
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
  PODANGLE 0.0000 0.0000
  DOCKSTATE 0 0.0000
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  PAYLOAD MASS 120000.0 0
  ATTREF 0 0 0
  ADI_LAYOUT 0
END
END_SHIPS
Regarding the Mars image, again, after a quick check I can't reproduce it, so it would really help if you could provide a scenario so I can see if the same problem is present here or not.

Edit: ok, I can reproduce the atmosphere gap on Mars. Should be fixable.
 

Attachments

starcraftman

New member
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Ive used your scenario to create my view. On your image there arent any issues - on my there are. Maybe this is texture or elevation issue or graphic card settings.

Ive got moon textures from here (from 1st Jan 2015) http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/moon.html



Edit: Ive tried to disable every visual effect except surface elevation (without success), tried also RGB emulation instad of using graphic card (without success)

Edit: I know what is the reason -> Please notice that you are launched orbiter in window mode (I also tried and I noticet that there arent any glithes). Please try to launch orbiter full screen to reproduce the issue.

Please try this scenario where the issue appearance is obvious. Please notice that the mountains on the horizon are also affected (some of the cliffs are transparent on one side)

Fullscreen


Window mode


Code:
BEGIN_DESC
Current scenario state


Contains the latest simulation state.
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
  System Sol
  Date MJD 55288.2315439246
  Help Default\Checklists\Quickstart,Quickstart
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship SH-01
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET SH-01
  MODE Extern
  POS 4937.353459 28.543915 -1.862113
  TRACKMODE TargetRelative
  FOV 50.00
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_HUD
  TYPE Surface
END_HUD

BEGIN_MFD Left
  TYPE HSI
  NAV 0 0
  OBS 0.00 0.00
END_MFD

BEGIN_MFD Right
  TYPE Map
  REF Moon
  POS 0.00 0.00
END_MFD

BEGIN_VC
END_VC

BEGIN_SHIPS
ISS:ProjectAlpha_ISS
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -6265397.241 -1804180.277 1723794.293
  RVEL -2468.0190 7114.1205 -1528.7658
  AROT 110.100 -10.530 79.960
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  IDS 0:588 100 1:586 100 2:584 100 3:582 100 4:580 100
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 466
END
Mir:Mir
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -5860932.543 194426.418 3188581.923
  RVEL -3698.5483 -413.5159 -6769.0729
  AROT 0.070 -45.240 89.950
  AFCMODE 7
  IDS 0:540 100 1:542 100 2:544 100
  XPDR 482
END
Luna-OB1:Wheel
  STATUS Orbiting Moon
  RPOS -1095721.153 1952856.018 -315.934
  RVEL -1290.4143 -724.0894 0.1022
  AROT 0.000 0.000 -156.458
  VROT 0.0000 0.0000 10.0000
  AFCMODE 7
  IDS 0:560 100 1:564 100
  XPDR 494
END
GL-01:DeltaGlider
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6824940 28.5967940
  HEADING 330.01
  ALT 2.469
  AROT 67.198 34.002 10.185
  RCSMODE 0
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:0.995000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 94 524 84 114
  XPDR 0
  HOVERHOLD 0 1 0.0000e+000 0.0000e+000
  GEAR 1.0000 0.0000
  AAP 0:0 0:0 0:0
  PSNGR 2 3 4
END
SH-03:ShuttleA
  STATUS Landed Earth
  BASE Habana:4
  POS -82.3982414 23.0005396
  HEADING 70.00
  ALT 2.912
  AROT 50.119 -65.937 19.478
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
  PODANGLE 0.0000 0.0000
  DOCKSTATE 0 0.0000
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  PAYLOAD MASS 0.0 0
  ATTREF 0 0 0
  ADI_LAYOUT 0
END
PB-01:ShuttlePB
  STATUS Landed Earth
  BASE Habana:1
  POS -82.4000000 22.9994604
  HEADING 22.00
  ALT 1.287
  AROT 62.913 -18.678 7.875
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
GL-02:DeltaGlider
  STATUS Landed Mars
  BASE Olympus:3
  POS -135.4300000 12.7366196
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 2.532
  AROT 81.111 -8.915 -44.736
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  HOVERHOLD 0 1 0.0000e+000 0.0000e+000
  GEAR 1.0000 0.0000
  AAP 0:0 0:0 0:0
END
SH-01:ShuttleA
  STATUS Landed Moon
  BASE Brighton Beach:1
  POS -33.4375000 41.1184067
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 3.027
  AROT 64.274 33.319 48.978
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
  PODANGLE 0.0000 0.0000
  DOCKSTATE 0 0.0000
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  PAYLOAD MASS 0.0 0
  ATTREF 0 0 0
  ADI_LAYOUT 0
END
END_SHIPS

BEGIN_ExtMFD
END
 
Last edited:

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
Are you using a 32-bit framebuffer mode in fullscreen? 16-bit z-buffers are simply not sufficient for the dynamic ranges we need to cover. Unless you are really restricted by your graphics hardware, there shouldn't be a performance reason these days to use 16-bit modes.

If that isn't it, then getting different results for window and fullscreen modes points to a driver issue.
 

starcraftman

New member
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Actually -> I changed colour depth to 32 bit in fullscreen mode and it worked for me : )
Maybe switching colour depth also affects resolution of z-buffer ?

I have gtx970m so we can easily exclude hw limitation.

Thank you : )
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
New Orbiter SVN commit (r.63, Sep 3 2016)

Change log:

  1. Bug fix: VESSEL::GetStatus and VESSEL::GetStatusEx now respect the modified meaning of the arot and vrot vessel parameters for landed vessels (arot: rotation angles relative to planet frame, vrot.x: vessel CoG altitude above elevated ground). Should fix this problem.
  2. Bug fix: Log error message DDERR_BLTFASTCANTCLIP resolved. Should fix this problem.
  3. D3D7client::clbkBlt now tries Blt if BltFast fails
  4. Atlantis: AscentAP: turn off RCS thrusters on AP disengage [issue #1238]
  5. Bug fix: config texture dir now respected by new-style planetary texture and elevation maps. Addresses this problem, although the HTexDir value is still not being used.
  6. API: New flag recognised by oapiGetObjectParam: OBJPRM_PLANET_MINELEVATION (exposes new MinElevation config tag)
  7. Bug fix: visual artefact with rendered horizon haze on Mars (lower edge visible from hellas plantita). Should fix this problem.
  8. Bug fix: DG: Command dialog (Ctrl-Space) not working correctly [issue #1266]

There is also a new OVP commit (r. 55) to go with this. Will require graphics client recompile, and probably some edits to incorporate points 6 and 7.
 

Face

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,111
Reaction score
43
Points
73
Location
Vienna
Bug fix: config texture dir now respected by new-style planetary texture and elevation maps. Addresses this problem, although the HTexDir value is still not being used.
Thanks. Fixed it for me, as I can now re-use texture dirs without resorting to soft-links by means of setting the "TextureDir" property in the master configuration file.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,628
Reaction score
1
Points
38
sorry, shall we commit to the repository or is the official link/mirror updated?

[edit]

I guess it's svn, sorry for if the question was stupid
 
Last edited:

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
sorry, shall we commit to the repository
Er, no. You should update (or checkout if you haven't done so before) from the repository. It is not recommended to check out into an existing Orbiter 2016 installation directory. But you can reuse the textures from your Orbiter 2016 installation, by modifying the TextureDir entry in Orbiter.cfg/Orbiter_ng.cfg. (what Face is talking about above).
See http://orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk/betainstall.html for details.

or is the official link/mirror updated?
Not yet. It will be a while before the first patch is released.
 

Jordan

Member
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Location
Germany
But you can reuse the textures from your Orbiter 2016 installation, by modifying the TextureDir entry in Orbiter.cfg/Orbiter_ng.cfg. (what Face is talking about above)
What if two textures folders exist. One in the original and one, for example in the SVN folder or test folder?

I have the textures in my original Orbiter folder, i have also a copy of Orbiter for testing, without textures but linked with TextureDir=...\Textures\.
In that testing folder i installed these Addons

ISS_A2Z_v3
ISS_v3.2_07.09.10
VinkaSpacecraft4Pack

In my test folder is now another textures folder with the textures for ISS.
Planetary textures works ok but not the textures of ISS.
Does Orbiter ignore the textures im my testing folder?
 
Last edited:

Face

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,111
Reaction score
43
Points
73
Location
Vienna
In that testing folder i installed these Addons

ISS_A2Z_v3
ISS_v3.2_07.09.10
VinkaSpacecraft4Pack

In my test folder is now another textures folder with the textures for ISS.
Planetary textures works ok but not the textures of ISS.
Does Orbiter ignore the textures im my testing folder?
I think that's logical, because you've redirected the textures folder to your original install, where you did not install the ISS textures.
 

Jordan

Member
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Location
Germany
I think that's logical, because you've redirected the textures folder to your original install, where you did not install the ISS textures.
I thought the same. But I don't want to mess up my original installation.
I moved the textures in my testing installation from Textures to Textures2.
My original remains clean. All other textures in the test folder are placed in Textures2 folder.

Now it works fine.
 

crisbeta

Member
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
Points
16
I lost my old svn setting and I had to reinstall TortoiseSVN.

I have TortoiseSVN 1.9.4 (64-bit) and I tried to checkout from svn://orbiter-forum.com/orbiter.

I get:
Checkout from svn://orbiter-forum.com/orbiter, revision HEAD, Fully recursive, Externals included
Unable to connect to a repository at URL 'svn://orbiter-forum.com/orbiter'
Can't connect to host 'orbiter-forum.com': No connection could be made because
the target machine actively refused it.

Is there any problem with the repository?

Probably the problem is at my end so any suggestions are welcome.

Thank you!
 

Face

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,111
Reaction score
43
Points
73
Location
Vienna
Probably the problem is at my end so any suggestions are welcome.
No, I have the same problem right now. Do you just need the r63 changes?
 

crisbeta

Member
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
136
Reaction score
0
Points
16
No, I have the same problem right now. Do you just need the r63 changes?
I was curios about r63 changes, but there is no hurry. I can wait for repository to be fixed.
 

Face

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,111
Reaction score
43
Points
73
Location
Vienna
I was curios about r63 changes, but there is no hurry. I can wait for repository to be fixed.
Alright. I have a clone of it, but no SVN one.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
18
Points
38
I can confirm that (since yesterday at least) the subversion repository at orbithangar.com ('svn://orbithangar.com/orbiter') can not be reached.
We might have to contact Xyon.
 

Xyon

Puts the Fun in Dysfunctional
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Webmaster
GFX Staff
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
6,622
Reaction score
70
Points
123
Location
10.0.0.1
Website
www.orbiter-radio.co.uk
Apologies, folks, the svnserve daemon had died a horrible and painful death.

I've restarted it, and the server is available again.
 
Top