New Orbiter SVN commit (r.71, Oct 14 2017)

Eduard

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hello everyone, I have installed the the latest Beta, 24.1 r.58 now and I am trying to get the newest client D3D9ClientBeta24.1-forBETA r58(r733).zip working, still using the uncompressed planet textures, but now the planet textures are not loaded at all. (The stock client works well and shows alle textures, but the D3D9 client does not.)
I thought that the cashed version should still work. Any ideas?
 

jroly

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 26, 2014
Messages
403
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Eduard, there are settings in the launchpad to choose which type or types should be loaded. Play around with that.
 

Eduard

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Eduard, there are settings in the launchpad to choose which type or types should be loaded. Play around with that.
Hi jroly,

I have tried several different options, but I really don't get it working.
Under the "D3D9Client Advanced Setup" (Video -> Advanced) I tried "Cache only", "Cache & Archive" and even "Archive only", but in none of the cases I see any of the uncompressed surface, elevation or cloud textures or other textures.
Also changing from "Load on demand" to "Pre-load at session start" does not make any difference.
And moving de textures from the "Textures" to the "Textures2" directory did not make any difference (I don't know the reason why there are 2 textures directories, maybe someone can explain it).
The only textures I see are the surface bases and the vessels on the planets.

I have archived some Earth textures now with Martin's new texpack-tool in the Utils-directory, and these compressed textures are finally loaded correctly now (when using the "Cache & Archive" or "Archive only" option of course). But the other textures are still never loaded.

The Orbiter.log and D3D9ClientLog.html do not give much information about it. Is there a way I can easily troubleshoot this problem?
Maybe I am doing something very stupid, but I don't see what.

B.t.w. I am using all downloaded textures from http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/orbiter_texturepacks.html, all low res textures and the complete high-resolution packs (not from the "map picker").
Until the latest beta download everything was working well.
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
61
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
B.t.w. I am using all downloaded textures from http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/orbiter_texturepacks.html, all low res textures and the complete high-resolution packs (not from the "map picker").
Until the latest beta download everything was working well.
I can confirm the problem there. Although, I took my textures from the map picker. First I though it could be due to missing lvl 10 ??? The map picker contains levels [11-13]. Is the base package (the archive) for level [1-9] or [1-10] ? I copied the lvl-10 manually there but still not working in D3D9. But it is working in the inline engine so obviously it is a D3D9 problem.

I also tried Matrin's D3D7Client form the "RC1" thread but it gives a CTD right after activation from the modules tab. Is there anyone who can run the D3D7Client and see if it works properly ?

I already looked the D3D9 code but couldn't find anything. Running a full analysis of it can take a while.
 

Eduard

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi Jarmo,

I might have some useful new information.
I asked myself the following question: What about the other celestial bodies?

It turns out that I can see surface textures of the following objects:
- Mercury
- Venus
- Io
- Europa
- Ganymede
- Callisto
- Saturn
- Titan
- Hyperion
- Miranda
- Ariel
- Ubriel
- Titania
- Oberon
- Neptune
- Triton
- Proteus
- Nereid

But not from the other objects:
- Earth
- Moon
- Mars
- Phobos
- Deimos
- Vesta
- Jupiter
- Mimas
- Enceladus
- Tethys
- Dione
- Rhea
- Iapetus
- Uranus (no surface or clouds, but rings & atmosphere are visible)
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
61
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
This problem is now fixed. Texture search paths were wrong/not working at all.
 

Glab

New member
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi at all, i'm testing rev.58 + low res. textures+ D3D9Client, but i can't load any texture of planets (Earth, Moon...) and hear no sound.

Without D3D9Client, all works well, but on my PC it runs slow, 3,00 GHz, 4gb ram, Intel HD Graphics.

Solutions?
 

Eduard

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi at all, i'm testing rev.58 + low res. textures+ D3D9Client, but i can't load any texture of planets (Earth, Moon...) and hear no sound.

Without D3D9Client, all works well, but on my PC it runs slow, 3,00 GHz, 4gb ram, Intel HD Graphics.

Solutions?
See my comments and Jarmo's answer above. I already discovered the problem and Jarmo says that he has fixed it now, and that search paths where incorrect.
So I asume that the next build will contain the corrections he made.

And you hear no sound? I have Orbitersound working here as it did before.
 

gamer19

New member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Hi all.
My first post here. :tiphat:

I play Orbiter for like decade or so but yes... first post...
Problem is that I can not got D3D mode working with latest beta.
I didn't even try any beta until this latest one, and right from the start D3D mode did not work.
You will probably say "you must have not installed it correctly" but I played Orbiter 2006 for a very long time in D3d mode. Not a problem at all. But now...
Was is any different n beta ? I think I DL and tried every D3D files I've found here, neither did the trick.
And it's a real shame, since Orbiter with all those new (multi-gigabyte) textures and height maps looks way better than non-betas.

Can any one try to help me, please ? :-/
Or I must post Orbiter.log first.
Can't do it right now, I'm at work.
 

Abloheet

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
176
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Location
Kolkata,West Bengal
Hasn't a new beta released, r 59? I ran SVN update today and it updated to revision 59. What's new in r 59? Will it be rc2? And, why isnt it posted here?
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
New Orbiter Beta Released (r.59 aka RC.2, 29 Jul 2016)

Change log:
  1. Vessel integrator: During orbit stabilisation, switched rotation model from "Euler full" to "Euler simple" to avoid instabilities
  2. zlib.dll: removed dependency on VS2013 runtimes
  3. MSI package: updated VS redistributables to VC90
  4. DeltaGlider: altitude readout in horizon instrument now shows altitude above ground
  5. HUD: target direction marker in Surface HUD compass ribbon now active when target base is selected in Map MFD.
  6. Track camera: can now move away from target even if within target radius

This beta has been designated RC.2.

This should address most of the issues raised with r.58 / RC.1

There is no new OVP commit. The latest beta D3D9 client should still work.
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
61
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Thanks about RC2. Looks like the CTD problem is fixed at least the one that I was having. Orbiter 2016 is starting to look very good. :cheers:

The D3D9 is also in a pretty good shape. There are a few minor bugs remaining and I would need to write some documentation for it and figure out how to officially distribute the client. I guess we need something better than using attachments in this forum. :lol:
 

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
8,584
Reaction score
68
Points
123
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Thanks for posting RC2! I installed a clean instance of RC2 tonight and did a clean rebuild of my XR vessels using Orbiter 2016 RC2. (I used the inline DX7 client.) For the most part everything is OK (just some minor stuff like wheels sinking into the ground that I can fix by tweaking the touchdown points), but I did encounter one major issue with the XR5. Here is how I reproduced it:

1. Load up the XR5's "Ready for Takeoff to ISS" scenario.
2. The ship starts falling through the ground and tumbling.

The odd thing is that the XR5 is fine when I load up the "Landed at Brighton Beach" scenario: it only falls through the ground when landed at Cape Canaveral. The other XR vessels are fine with similar scenarios at Cape Canaveral.

Here are the new Beta-2 XR DLL builds for Orbiter 2016 RC2:


To run them, just drop the DLLs in to your modules folder overtop of the existing XR DLLs -- all other files are the same.

The only other major issue I found was with OrbiterSound, but I don't think that is an Orbiter core issue: it crashes inside its DLL (orbitersound.dll) with a null pointer whenever I call RequestLoadVesselWave3(...) during vessel startup, but I assume that is because the OrbiterSound DLL needs to be rebuilt for Orbiter 2016. Does OrbiterSound work for anyone else for vessels that use custom sounds?

One more question -- the XR Altitude Hold autopilot invokes the GetAltitude() VESSEL API method to determine how far the ship is above the surface. However, that value no longer returns the above ground level value like it did in Orbiter 2010 (for example, at Brighton Beach the value returned is -2565 meters). Is there an API method that returns the above ground level distance? In other words, I need the value to vary with terrain elevation so the autopilot will know how far it is above the landing surface.
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
61
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
One more question -- the XR Altitude Hold autopilot invokes the GetAltitude() VESSEL API method to determine how far the ship is above the surface. However, that value no longer returns the above ground level value like it did in Orbiter 2010 (for example, at Brighton Beach the value returned is -2565 meters). Is there an API method that returns the above ground level distance? In other words, I need the value to vary with terrain elevation so the autopilot will know how far it is above the landing surface.
How about GetAltitude(ALTMODE_GROUND) ?

There are also following functions which may help in some cases.

GetSurfaceElevation()
GetSurfaceNormal()
 

birdmanmike

Active member
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Points
31
Location
High Peak
Here are the new Beta-2 XR DLL builds for Orbiter 2016 RC2:


To run them, just drop the DLLs in to your modules folder overtop of the existing XR DLLs -- all other files are the same.
OK thanks, that means as I'm still loading up RC2 that I just take the XR downloads from the Altea Aerospace downloads page(or is there another beta build location?) but use the above DLLs. I guess that Dan's UMmu 3 (and UCGO 3) still needed and works?

Thanks
 

JMW

Aspiring Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
542
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Location
Marooned In Brazil
The only other major issue I found was with OrbiterSound, but I don't think that is an Orbiter core issue: it crashes inside its DLL (orbitersound.dll) with a null pointer whenever I call RequestLoadVesselWave3(...) during vessel startup, but I assume that is because the OrbiterSound DLL needs to be rebuilt for Orbiter 2016. Does OrbiterSound work for anyone else for vessels that use custom sounds?
Hi Doug, I'm confused.
You refer to CustomVesselSounds which is a feature of OrbiterSoundSDK40 and then say you are using RequestLoadVesselWave3 which is from the old OrbiterSoundSDK35.
Which SDK are you using ?
OrbiterSoundSDK40 uses RequestLoadVesselWave(...) commands.

With that SDK and commands all works fine with RC2 for me.:thumbup:

I'm also confused as to where these posts should be - http://www.orbiter-forum.com/showthread.php?t=37289 or here ??
 
Last edited:

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
8,584
Reaction score
68
Points
123
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
I'm still building and linking with the OrbiterSound 3.5 SDK, which is why it uses RequestLoadVesselWave3. I try building with OrbiterSound 4 and see how it goes.
 

NukeET

Gen 1:1
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
1,002
Reaction score
30
Points
48
Location
UT_SLC
Website
sites.google.com
I'm still building and linking with the OrbiterSound 3.5 SDK, which is why it uses RequestLoadVesselWave3. I try building with OrbiterSound 4 and see how it goes.

FYI: with Orbiter Sound 4.0 on a clean install of RC2, I'm getting CTD when selecting the Radio/mp3 MFD. No hints as to why per Orbiter.log. My opinion is that Orbiter Sound needs to be adjusted for RC2.
 
Top