New Orbiter Beta Released (r.13, Mar 7, 2015)

fsci123

Future Dubstar and Rocketkid
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
1,536
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
?
How are planet-meshes handled in the new sim. Are they still projected onto a sphere or are collisions possible everywhere on the mesh?
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,195
Reaction score
196
Points
63
Website
users.kymp.net
How are planet-meshes handled in the new sim. Are they still projected onto a sphere or are collisions possible everywhere on the mesh?
Yes, there is a collision detection with the surface mesh. You can land on it.
 

jedidia

shoemaker without legs
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
9,625
Reaction score
459
Points
173
Location
between the planets
But latitude & longitude still map on a one-to-one basis with height, so things like caves arent possible?

A heightmap isn't a mesh, it is a 2.5d structure. A 2d grid that gives a value for the third dimension, from which a truly 3-dimensional mesh is created on runtime. So no, it can't produce caves. Such things would have to be created and inserted into the mesh on runtime from other data. I don't know if Orbiter 2015 will give API access to the terrain mesh building process, so I can't tell whether it would be possible or not.

What I can say is that even if it were possible, it would be a tricky task, and collision detection for such a mesh would be a different animal alltogether, one for which the usual orbiter limitations on collision detection would apply (i.e. possible with a ton of hacks, but hardly practical).
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,195
Reaction score
196
Points
63
Website
users.kymp.net
D3D9Client Beta 12 for Orbiter 2015 (rev 13)

New version of the D3D9Client has been uploaded to codeplex:
Download
 

fsci123

Future Dubstar and Rocketkid
Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
1,536
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
?
I meant meshes like this:

[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=4067"]Trojan Asteroids v1.01[/ame]
 

Kubala95

New member
Joined
Jan 30, 2011
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
1
I downloaded a full 3D Moon texture. On my PC I have a seriously problem with use it, on original graphics client it completely doesn't work (CTD shortly after Orbiter launch). On the D3D9 it works, but on the all Moon's surface are many artefacts. Additionaly 7-zip informed that several files in archive are damaged. I checked the MD5 and it matches to the info on Orbiter-Radio website, so I think that something happened during a packing.
 

jroly

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 26, 2014
Messages
403
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Kubala95 I have the same problem, dx9 works for Mars and Moon but dx7 gives CTD. The lastest DX9 version also now CTD on Moon & Mars.

:(
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,645
Reaction score
162
Points
63
I downloaded a full 3D Moon texture. On my PC I have a seriously problem with use it, on original graphics client it completely doesn't work (CTD shortly after Orbiter launch). On the D3D9 it works, but on the all Moon's surface are many artefacts. Additionaly 7-zip informed that several files in archive are damaged. I checked the MD5 and it matches to the info on Orbiter-Radio website, so I think that something happened during a packing.

Hmmm, I don't know what the "Orbiter Radio" website is providing.
I would always recommend the "official" site for any Orbiter download.
- http://orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk/
- http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/download.html
(uh! I see, that the 2nd URL is orbiter-radio, so the site migth be right, but the downloaded files seem to be corrupt...MD5 however should be enough to verify ...hmmm puzzling)
Maybe some 'old' files? You should try to completely clean the texture folders and refill them with Orbiter base files and the (high-resolution) textures, so no 'old & incompatible' textures are left.

Kubala95 I have the same problem, dx9 works for Mars and Moon but dx7 gives CTD. The lastest DX9 version also now CTD on Moon & Mars.

:(

At least the latest D3D9Client version is 100% compatible in crashing :lol:
No, really. I think again it seems that the (high-resolution) texture folder contents are not fitting to the latest Versions of Orbiter (150307 (BETA r13)) and D3D9Client.
 
Last edited:

Xyon

Puts the Fun in Dysfunctional
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Webmaster
GFX Staff
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
6,639
Reaction score
122
Points
138
Location
10.0.0.1
Website
www.orbiter-radio.co.uk
Hmmm, I don't know what the "Orbiter Radio" website is providing.
I would always recommend the "official" site for any Orbiter download.
- http://orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk/
- http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/download.html
(uh! I see, that the 2nd URL is orbiter-radio, so the site migth be right, but the downloaded files seem to be corrupt...MD5 however should be enough to verify ...hmmm puzzling)

For reference, that's my Hetzner box, which serves the Orbiter beta assets and all downloads from OHM. ;)
 

TCR_500

Developer of Solar Lander
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
583
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Website
www.tchapman500.com
I'm not having any problems with the textures. I currently have the terrain elevation option disabled though.
 

Xyon

Puts the Fun in Dysfunctional
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Webmaster
GFX Staff
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
6,639
Reaction score
122
Points
138
Location
10.0.0.1
Website
www.orbiter-radio.co.uk
I have added a post-commit hook to the SVN repo which will trigger my Jenkins box to pull the changes and create a fresh zip. It'll be available on http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/orbiter-beta-latest.zip approximately a minute after Martin commits into the repository.

You will also be able to verify your download against http://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/orbiter-beta-latest.md5sum. I've run the build once, so these files are available for the current release already.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,645
Reaction score
162
Points
63
OrbiterSound (4.9) problem

I am getting CTDs on several standard Scenarios when OrbiterSound is active.
For example these will CTD:
- Scenarios\Delta-glider\Docked at ISS.scn
- Scenarios\Space Stations\Light and darkness.scn

Only if I disable OrbiterSound they will run.
Funny, but OrbiterSound usually is the least module I would expect to fail...it never did any harm;)

Can anyone else confirm this?

And BTW: @martin... someone has to re-flight the "Welcome.scn"
It would be a shame if the first thing new Orbiteers see is a freaking Space Shuttle :lol:
 

fort

Active member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
1,010
Reaction score
6
Points
38
I am getting CTDs on several standard Scenarios when OrbiterSound is active.
For example these will CTD:
- Scenarios\Delta-glider\Docked at ISS.scn
- Scenarios\Space Stations\Light and darkness.scn

I posted a message about that in january, i think. Same ctd when, it seems, vessels are docked in a scenario.
 

Abloheet

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
179
Reaction score
5
Points
33
Location
Kolkata,West Bengal
What is the latest version of OrbiterSound? Is it 4.9? I have got the version 4, and it doesn't seem to be causing any problems
 

fort

Active member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
1,010
Reaction score
6
Points
38
What is the latest version of OrbiterSound? Is it 4.9?

4.0

I have got the version 4, and it doesn't seem to be causing any problems

What to say ? Even starting with scenario when, for example, a DG is docked to ISS ?

With Orbiter 2010 or Orbiter Beta r.13, Mar 7, 2015 ?
 
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,645
Reaction score
162
Points
63
...Same ctd when, it seems, vessels are docked in a scenario.
Thanks for the hint! It really seems to be related to dockinfo.

The attached 4 scenarios show this. They are equal except for the dockinfo

No code has to be inserted here.
[*]with OrbiterSound enabled.
 

Attachments

  • Scenarios.zip
    2.7 KB · Views: 4
Last edited:

fort

Active member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
1,010
Reaction score
6
Points
38
Thanks for the hint! It really seems to be related to dockinfo

The last one - TwoDocked.scn - works at start but, as you know i think, don't works if it is reloaded without change as a current state scenario ( in that case, i think - i have not taken the time to see - that the DOCKINFO is restored on both vessels ).

So TwoDocked.scn works with two DG-S and DG i think and others maybe.

But if i try to apply the same "config" in a dedicated scenario with the ISS ( without DOCKINFO ) and a DG with a DOCKINFO 0:0,ISS, that don't works here --> CTD.

Code:
BEGIN_DESC
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
  System Sol
  Date MJD 51983.8051552166
  Help Default\Checklists\Checklist2,Checklist2
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship GL-01
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET GL-01
  MODE Extern
  POS 5.02 32.00 16.58
  TRACKMODE TargetRelative
  FOV 40.00
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_HUD
  TYPE Docking
  NAV 0
END_HUD

BEGIN_MFD Left
  TYPE Docking
  NAV 0
END_MFD

BEGIN_MFD Right
  TYPE Orbit
  PROJ Ship
  FRAME Ecliptic
  REF Earth
  TARGET ISS
END_MFD

BEGIN_PANEL
END_PANEL

BEGIN_SHIPS
ISS:ProjectAlpha_ISS
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -1985409.95 6286961.58 -1391850.81
  RVEL 7211.754 1843.738 -1924.464
  AROT 107.40 5.02 81.03
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  IDS 0:588 100 1:586 100 2:584 100 3:582 100 4:580 100
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 466
END
GL-01:DeltaGlider
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -1985418.38 6286985.88 -1391857.31
  RVEL 7211.754 1843.738 -1924.464
  AROT -72.60 -5.02 -81.03
  PRPLEVEL 0:0.771000 1:0.889000
  DOCKINFO 0:0,ISS
  NAVFREQ 466 588 84 114
  XPDR 0
  NOSECONE 1 1.0000
  AAP 0:0 0:0 0:0
END
END_SHIPS
 
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,645
Reaction score
162
Points
63
The last one - TwoDocked.scn - works at start but, as you know i think, don't works if it is reloaded without change as a current state scenario ( in that case, i think - i have not taken the time to see - that the DOCKINFO is restored on both vessels ).

Exactly. As soon as the scenario is loaded, both vessels will get the DOCKINFO (becoming "BothDocked.scn").

I am wondering if some sort of state-propagation-change is creating this.
I've heard "gear up" many times after loading a DeltaGlider scenario...wich should not be heard 'cause initial state is gears up.
I have not investigated into that, though. Just a thought...
 

Felix24

Member
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
208
Reaction score
23
Points
18
Martins, I'm wondering if it would be possible to expose the VC lighting state to the graphics client API, along with adding a keyboard shortcut which could toggle the lighting state.

This would allow a few things:
1. Lighting effects could be toggled with a keyboard shortcut.
2. Additional lighting effects could be triggered within the graphics client.
3. VC lighting effects (in graphics clients) could be added to vessels coded without VC night lights or any clickable light switch.

What do you think?
 
Top