General Question Rendering issues with D3D7 and D3D9 clients (Open Orbiter)

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
Downloaded latest build of OpenOrbiter from the github page.

If I launch Orbiter.exe and use built-in D3D7 client I see this at the Cape Canaveral (which is OK):

Screenshot from 2023-06-15 23-57-59.png

But, if I launch Orbiter_ng.exe and select D3D7 client in the Video tab, I see this instead:


Screenshot from 2023-06-15 23-57-23.png

If I zoom out, I see less of the "grass encroachment". It seems like it might be some sort of rounding error? Has anyone else seen this?

As a note, I am running Orbiter under Wine, so maybe this is a Wine problem and has nothing to do with Orbiter.
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
Another interesting thing I am seeing is with the D3D9 client (not D3D7) is that the shadows seem to be offset, which makes the buildings seem like they floating in the air. I do see a little bit of that with the D3D7 client, but with D3D9 it looks exaggerated because of the shadows. Especially the 3 hangars on the left and two more by the other spaceship up ahead.

Screenshot from 2023-06-15 23-56-32.png

Again, I am just curious if anyone else is experiencing this. Or, perhaps there are some settings I am missing?
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
By the way, I am also seeing the shadow problem in Orbiter 2016 with D3D9 version R4.26, so it's doesn't seem to be related to the OpenOrbiter itself. Here is closer look from the other space ship:

Screenshot from 2023-06-16 10-35-56.png
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
Anybody?... Nobody?...
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
Ignore the D3D9 shadow issue. It just seems to be a bug. I am mainly interested in knowing if anyone else experiences the same problem when launching D3D7 client through Orbiter_ng.exe.
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,712
Reaction score
1,407
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
That's interesting. I will give it a try later and let you know.
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,712
Reaction score
1,407
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
D3D7:

1687498251248.png


D3D9:
1687498334068.png
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
Meh... @n72.75 just to confirm, this is OpenOrbiter and you've launched Orbiter_ng.exe and not Orbiter.exe, right?
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,712
Reaction score
1,407
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Meh... @n72.75 just to confirm, this is OpenOrbiter and you've launched Orbiter_ng.exe and not Orbiter.exe, right?
The screenshots above show Orbiter 2016, but I have virtually identical results in OO. Which likely means it's not a new bug.
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
The thing is: With OpenOrbiter, if I start Orbiter.exe which only allows the built-in D3D7 client, everything is fine (first screenshot). But if I start Orbiter_ng.exe and pick D3D7 client in the Video tab, I see the rendering issues (second screenshot).

Can't do that with 2016 because it doesn't let you pick D3D7 with Orbiter_ng.exe.
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
@n72.75 could you try with OO + Orbiter_ng.exe + D3D7?
 

Ajaja

Active member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
226
Reaction score
93
Points
28
D3D7Client in Orbiter.exe and D3D7Client in Orbiter_ng.exe work differently.
Сheck also 'Delta-glider\Brighton Beach.scn' for example.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,072
Reaction score
530
Points
113
[...] if I start Orbiter.exe which only allows the built-in D3D7 client, everything is fine (first screenshot). But if I start Orbiter_ng.exe and pick D3D7 client in the Video tab, I see the rendering issues (second screenshot).[...]
Build-in D3D7 and D3D7-Client.dll are not the same and have not the same "feature-set".
A little history might help to understand:
  • In the beginning Orbiter was closed-source and only the inline graphics could be used (DirectX 7).
  • Then @martins decided to give us a chance to improve the graphics and "extracted" some of the graphics interface so we could build/link against it;
    In that he made the D3D7-Client.dll (and it's source code) available, but it was not fully featured!
  • Based on the source-code of D3D7-Client (DLL) other graphic clients were implemented - D3D9Client is just one of them.
  • The "feature-set" of the D3D7-Client (DLL) source-code was just a "template" to build upon, not a one-to-one replacement.

...just for the record ;)
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,712
Reaction score
1,407
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
I'm out of town for a few days, but I can look in more depth on Monday.
 

D-mo

Member
Orbiter Contributor
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
43
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
US
huh... @kuddel so you are saying launching D3D7 client through Orbiter_ng.exe is not the same as launching Orbiter.exe?...
 
Top