Problem Orbiter Will Not Work Orbiter and Orbiter_NG w/ D3D9 Client

drummerboynano17

New member
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Okay, so I am at a loss at why Orbiter will not work for me. I've tried everything. I'm on a clean install of Windows 10. I've tried a clean install of Windows 11 installed the vcredist_x86 within the install folder AND I've installed the june 2010 directx redist package. I ran the DependenciesWalker program and all it's telling me is I'm missing MSVCR90.dll which should be a part of the vcredist_x86 install if I'm not mistaken? When running Orbiter_NG, when I try to enable the d3d9 client it gets stuck. Am I missing something here? Again, this is clean install of Windows 10 and a clean install of Orbiter2016 with the only "mod" installed is D3D9 client. Please help!!
 

Attachments

  • ControlPanel.png
    ControlPanel.png
    284.3 KB · Views: 18
  • Orbiter Dependencies.png
    Orbiter Dependencies.png
    219.2 KB · Views: 15
  • OrbiterNG Dependencies.png
    OrbiterNG Dependencies.png
    174.7 KB · Views: 19
  • Orbiter.log
    647 bytes · Views: 3
  • OrbiterD3D9 Stuck.png
    OrbiterD3D9 Stuck.png
    186.6 KB · Views: 20

drummerboynano17

New member
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Fixed the issue. For anyone with a laptop with a mux switch. Make sure the setting is set to the highest performance to make sure the system is using the dedicated GPU instead of the intel UHD graphics.
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,647
Reaction score
1,319
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
This has been a common problem for newcomers lately. I'm glad you were able to figure it out.

Thank you for posting your solution; that will be helpful to others experiencing the same issues.
 

Marcin

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Hi,
I have problem with orbiter on new laptop.
When D3D9 files have been copied, the launchpad freezes and doesn't give an answer.

Laptop with Win 11 RTX 3050
Client downloaded from:

DirectX runtime lib downloaded from:

Is there any others soft i have to install?

Without D3D9 files in modules-plugin folder launchpad starts normaly.

Thanks in advance fo help.


1697313975851.png
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,055
Reaction score
499
Points
83
Hmm, I have no experience with running D3D9Client on Windows 11, but I doubd that that migh be a no-go.
Do the logs (Orbiter.log in main folder and Modules\D3D9Client\D3D9ClientLog.html) show something?
 

Wuwuk

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
31
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Fixed the issue. For anyone with a laptop with a mux switch. Make sure the setting is set to the highest performance to make sure the system is using the dedicated GPU instead of the intel UHD graphics.
The exe file for performance setup is located at Orbiter2016\Modules\Server\orbiter.exe
Not the one in the root folder of the game
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,799
Reaction score
2,782
Points
188
Website
github.com
Hmm, I have no experience with running D3D9Client on Windows 11, but I doubd that that migh be a no-go.
Do the logs (Orbiter.log in main folder and Modules\D3D9Client\D3D9ClientLog.html) show something?
Nothing, judging from other cases.
I created a ticket in the hope that something can be done to provide more insight into these issues: https://github.com/orbitersim/orbiter/issues/382
 

n72.75

Move slow and try not to break too much.
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Donator
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,647
Reaction score
1,319
Points
128
Location
Saco, ME
Website
mwhume.space
Preferred Pronouns
he/him

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,799
Reaction score
2,782
Points
188
Website
github.com
Do we not have "verbose" logging functionality any more?
I don't think that adds much on the startup. IMO, these issues need something more specific: either new logs/checks in the startup phase or some sort of standalone tester/debugger.
 

Marcin

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Points
18
You have to completely disable the integrated graphics to make this work.
I had the exact same issue on my Win11 laptop.
It works, but the frame rate has dropped significantly during simulation. I'm able to turn integrated graphics on after opening the launch pad.
 

dragoncalme

New member
Joined
Jan 8, 2024
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Chatenay-Malabry
Silly question: how do you disable the integrated graphics?
Regards.
Dragon.
Note: I figured it out.
 
Last edited:
Top