Installation Orbiter 2016 with D3D9 CTD in all scenarios

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
The first things I would decrease is the max planetary resolution, from 19 (default) to 14 (max/default Orbiter 2010-P1). Then, I would disable surface elevation (terrain). I would leave the rest as is they're identical to Orbiter 2010-P1.

For D3D9Client, in the Advanced settings window I would decrease Terrain Resolution as it by default is set on the higher end of things. I would also decrease Mesh Resolution from 32 to 16.

If things run now, I would activate settings one-by-one until it crashed again.

Right now I'm about 80% certain that your machine might be running out of resources to handle everything. Could you list the complete specs of your laptop?

I tried several hours ago and it seems doing all these didn't work either. I'll try other configurations when I have time.
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
The first things I would decrease is the max planetary resolution, from 19 (default) to 14 (max/default Orbiter 2010-P1). Then, I would disable surface elevation (terrain). I would leave the rest as is they're identical to Orbiter 2010-P1.

For D3D9Client, in the Advanced settings window I would decrease Terrain Resolution as it by default is set on the higher end of things. I would also decrease Mesh Resolution from 32 to 16.

If things run now, I would activate settings one-by-one until it crashed again.

Right now I'm about 80% certain that your machine might be running out of resources to handle everything. Could you list the complete specs of your laptop?

Sorry, but tinkering with all the video and 3D settings doesn't even change where the program CTDs. :(

My laptop is a 5 year old Fujitsu LH772 with:
CPU - Intel Core i5-3210M (2.50 GHz)
RAM - 8 GB
GPU - NVidia GeForce GT 640M LE
OS: Windows 10 version 1709
 
Last edited:

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
9,176
Reaction score
1,517
Points
203
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Preferred Pronouns
He/Him
Are you testing in a completely clean Orbiter 2016 installation with just this D3D9 client version installed? (It is "D3D9Client2016-R2-1 per Orbiter2016" on this page.) Then bring up the launch pad by running "orbiter_ng.exe" (not "orbiter.exe"), click "Modules", and enable the D3D9Client module. Then in the "Video" tab, make sure it's set to Windowed mode with a modest resolution to start, say 1366 x 768. Then bring up a default DeltaGlider scenario. If that still crashes, please post the contents of your Orbiter.log file.
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
Are you testing in a completely clean Orbiter 2016 installation with just this D3D9 client version installed? (It is "D3D9Client2016-R2-1 per Orbiter2016" on this page.) Then bring up the launch pad by running "orbiter_ng.exe" (not "orbiter.exe"), click "Modules", and enable the D3D9Client module. Then in the "Video" tab, make sure it's set to Windowed mode with a modest resolution to start, say 1366 x 768. Then bring up a default DeltaGlider scenario. If that still crashes, please post the contents of your Orbiter.log file.

While my previous attempts during the past 2 days were with clean installations, I have just tried again with the core Orbiter 2016 package from Mirror 1 and D3D9 from the link above. The program continues to CTD.

Here are the logs from this crash:

Code:
**** Orbiter.log
000000.000: Build Aug 28 2016 [v.160828]
000000.000: Timer precision: 4.10529e-007 sec
000000.000: Found 0 joystick(s)
000000.000: Module AtlantisConfig.dll .... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module AtmConfig.dll ......... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module DGConfigurator.dll .... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module D3D9Client.dll ........ [Build 170705, API 160828]
000000.000: 
000000.000: **** Creating simulation session
000000.000: D3D9: [DirectX 9 Initialized]
000000.000: D3D9: 3D-Adapter = NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M LE
000000.000: D3D9: MaxTextureWidth........: 16384
000000.000: D3D9: MaxTextureHeight.......: 16384
000000.000: D3D9: MaxTextureRepeat.......: 8192
000000.000: D3D9: VolTexAddressCaps......: 0x3F
000000.000: D3D9: NumSimultaneousRTs.....: 4
000000.000: D3D9: VertexDeclCaps.........: 0x30F
000000.000: D3D9: XNA Math Support.......: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: Vertex Texture.........: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: Shadow Mapping.........: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: D3DFMT_A16B16G16R16F...: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: D3DFMT_A32B32G32R32F...: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: D3DFMT_D32F_LOCKABLE...: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: D3DFMT_A2R10G10B10.....: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: D3DDTCAPS_DEC3N........: No
000000.000: D3D9: D3DDTCAPS_FLOAT16_2....: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: D3DDTCAPS_FLOAT16_4....: Yes
000000.000: D3D9: Runs under WINE........: No
000000.000: D3D9: Available Texture Memory = 4088 MB
000000.000: D3D9: [3DDevice Initialized]
000000.000: D3D9: [Loading Constellations]
000000.000: D3D9: [D3D9Client Initialized]

Code:
(0: 0.0s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) [Not Compiled With nVidia API]
(1: 0.0s 03.56ms)(0x1BA4) ================ clbkInitialise ===============
(2: 0.0s 00.09ms)(0x1BA4) Orbiter Version = 160828
(3: 0.7s 730.92ms)(0x1BA4) Index:0 320 x 200 60Hz (22)
(4: 0.7s 01.34ms)(0x1BA4) Index:1 320 x 240 60Hz (22)
(5: 0.7s 00.66ms)(0x1BA4) Index:2 400 x 300 60Hz (22)
(6: 0.7s 01.44ms)(0x1BA4) Index:3 512 x 384 60Hz (22)
(7: 0.7s 01.32ms)(0x1BA4) Index:4 640 x 400 60Hz (22)
(8: 0.7s 00.86ms)(0x1BA4) Index:5 640 x 480 60Hz (22)
(9: 0.7s 00.87ms)(0x1BA4) Index:6 800 x 600 60Hz (22)
(10: 0.7s 00.75ms)(0x1BA4) Index:7 1024 x 768 60Hz (22)
(11: 0.7s 00.77ms)(0x1BA4) Index:8 1280 x 600 60Hz (22)
(12: 0.7s 00.68ms)(0x1BA4) Index:9 1280 x 720 60Hz (22)
(13: 0.7s 00.70ms)(0x1BA4) Index:10 1280 x 768 60Hz (22)
(14: 0.7s 00.70ms)(0x1BA4) Index:11 1360 x 768 60Hz (22)
(15: 0.7s 00.68ms)(0x1BA4) Index:12 1366 x 768 60Hz (22)
(16: 28.0s 27272.97ms)(0x1BA4) Scenario = .\Scenarios\Delta-glider\DG Mk4 in orbit.scn
(17: 28.0s 28.63ms)(0x1BA4) ================ clbkCreateRenderWindow ===============
(18: 28.1s 03.98ms)(0x1BA4) Window Handle = 0x1E094C
(19: 28.8s 705.37ms)(0x1BA4) [VideoConfiguration] Adapter=0, ModeIndex=0
(20: 28.8s 00.82ms)(0x1BA4) 3D-Adapter = NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M LE
(21: 28.8s 04.91ms)(0x1BA4) dwFSMode = 0
(22: 28.8s 01.62ms)(0x1BA4) MaxTextureBlendStages..: 8
(23: 28.8s 00.04ms)(0x1BA4) MaxTextureWidth........: 16384
(24: 28.8s 04.33ms)(0x1BA4) MaxTextureHeight.......: 16384
(25: 28.8s 04.03ms)(0x1BA4) MaxTextureRepeat.......: 8192
(26: 28.8s 24.66ms)(0x1BA4) VolTexAddressCaps......: 0x3F
(27: 28.8s 04.06ms)(0x1BA4) MaxVolumeExtent........: 2048
(28: 28.8s 00.04ms)(0x1BA4) MaxPrimitiveCount......: 16777215
(29: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) MaxVertexIndex.........: 16777215
(30: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) MaxAnisotropy..........: 16
(31: 28.8s 00.02ms)(0x1BA4) MaxSimultaneousTextures: 8
(32: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) MaxStreams.............: 16
(33: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) MaxStreamStride........: 255
(34: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) MaxVertexBlendMatrices.: 4
(35: 28.8s 00.06ms)(0x1BA4) MaxVShaderInstrExecuted: 65535
(36: 28.8s 00.02ms)(0x1BA4) MaxPointSize...........: 8192.000000
(37: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) VertexShaderVersion....: 0x300
(38: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) PixelShaderVersion.....: 0x300
(39: 28.8s 00.01ms)(0x1BA4) NumSimultaneousRTs.....: 4
(40: 28.8s 03.83ms)(0x1BA4) D3DPTEXTURECAPS_POW2...: 0
(41: 28.8s 00.04ms)(0x1BA4) NONPOW2CONDITIONAL.....: 0
(42: 28.8s 00.02ms)(0x1BA4) VertexDeclCaps.........: 0x30F
(43: 28.8s 04.24ms)(0x1BA4) DevCaps................: 0x1BBEF0
(44: 28.8s 00.04ms)(0x1BA4) DevCaps2...............: 0x51
(45: 28.8s 00.02ms)(0x1BA4) XNA Math Support.......: Yes
(46: 28.8s 04.92ms)(0x1BA4) Vertex Texture.........: Yes
(47: 28.8s 04.05ms)(0x1BA4) Shadow Mapping.........: Yes
(48: 28.8s 04.03ms)(0x1BA4) D3DFMT_A16B16G16R16F...: Yes
(49: 28.8s 04.11ms)(0x1BA4) D3DFMT_A32B32G32R32F...: Yes
(50: 28.8s 05.21ms)(0x1BA4) D3DFMT_D32F_LOCKABLE...: Yes
(51: 28.8s 04.14ms)(0x1BA4) D3DFMT_A2R10G10B10.....: Yes
(52: 28.8s 03.99ms)(0x1BA4) D3DDTCAPS_DEC3N........: No
(53: 28.8s 01.28ms)(0x1BA4) D3DDTCAPS_FLOAT16_2....: Yes
(54: 28.8s 04.46ms)(0x1BA4) D3DDTCAPS_FLOAT16_4....: Yes
(55: 28.8s 01.36ms)(0x1BA4) Runs under WINE........: No
(56: 28.9s 04.14ms)(0x1BA4) Window Size = [1360, 739]
(57: 28.9s 00.04ms)(0x1BA4) Window LeftTop = [0, 0]
(58: 28.9s 48.10ms)(0x1BA4) Available Texture Memory = 4088 MB
(59: 28.9s 15.47ms)(0x1BA4) === [3DDevice Initialized] ===
(60: 28.9s 05.70ms)(0x1BA4) ----- Initialize D3D9ClientSurface Tech -----
(61: 29.0s 78.15ms)(0x1BA4) Render Target = 0x2BA0400
(62: 29.2s 225.98ms)(0x1BA4) [NEW FONT] ( Courier New), Size=20, Weight=400 Pitch&Family=31
(63: 29.3s 39.40ms)(0x1BA4) Font Video Memory Usage = 512 kb
(64: 29.3s 01.45ms)(0x1BA4) Font and Charter set creation succesfull
(65: 29.3s 04.72ms)(0x1BA4) Splash Window Size = [1366, 768]
(66: 29.3s 00.03ms)(0x1BA4) Splash Window LeftTop = [0, 0]
(67: 29.4s 144.42ms)(0x1BA4) Starting to initialize D3D9Client.fx a rendering technique...
(68: 30.1s 724.82ms)(0x1BA4) TileManager::GlobalInit()...
(69: 30.2s 63.13ms)(0x1BA4) Starting to initialize Surface.fx a shading technique...
(70: 31.1s 877.91ms)(0x1BA4) CSphereManager::GlobalInit()...
(71: 31.5s 377.04ms)(0x1BA4) [NEW FONT] ( Arial), Size=24, Weight=400 Pitch&Family=31
(72: 31.5s 35.21ms)(0x1BA4) Font Video Memory Usage = 512 kb
(73: 31.5s 00.32ms)(0x1BA4) Font and Charter set creation succesfull
(74: 31.5s 00.07ms)(0x1BA4) [NEW FONT] ( Arial), Size=15, Weight=400 Pitch&Family=31
(75: 31.5s 33.34ms)(0x1BA4) Font Video Memory Usage = 256 kb
(76: 31.5s 00.74ms)(0x1BA4) Font and Charter set creation succesfull
(77: 31.5s 00.10ms)(0x1BA4) [NEW FONT] ( Fixed), Size=18, Weight=400 Pitch&Family=31
(78: 31.6s 35.93ms)(0x1BA4) Font Video Memory Usage = 512 kb
(79: 31.6s 02.15ms)(0x1BA4) Font and Charter set creation succesfull
(80: 31.6s 01.94ms)(0x1BA4) CSphere Manager constructed
(81: 31.6s 00.03ms)(0x1BA4) ================ Scene Created ===============
(82: 31.6s 04.40ms)(0x1BA4) D3DQUERYTYPE_OCCLUSION is supported by device
(83: 31.6s 00.04ms)(0x1BA4) D3DQUERYTYPE_PIPELINETIMINGS not supported by device
(84: 31.6s 00.02ms)(0x1BA4) D3DQUERYTYPE_BANDWIDTHTIMINGS not supported by device
(85: 31.6s 00.02ms)(0x1BA4) D3DQUERYTYPE_PIXELTIMINGS not supported by device
 

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
9,176
Reaction score
1,517
Points
203
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Preferred Pronouns
He/Him
Hmm...maybe it's just a matter of a video driver bug? You could check nvidia.com or your laptop support page to see if a newer video driver is available.
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
Hmm...maybe it's just a matter of a video driver bug? You could check nvidia.com or your laptop support page to see if a newer video driver is available.

Unfortunately I was already using the latest version available (version 390.77 dated 29 January 2018).
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,293
Reaction score
583
Points
203
I wonder if the following could be the issue:

Code:
D3DQUERYTYPE_OCCLUSION is supported by device
D3DQUERYTYPE_PIPELINETIMINGS not supported by device
D3DQUERYTYPE_BANDWIDTHTIMINGS not supported by device
D3DQUERYTYPE_PIXELTIMINGS not supported by device
I'm not sure how critical these are so maybe they're more like warnings rather than errors.
 

JMW

Aspiring Addon Developer
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
580
Reaction score
40
Points
43
Location
Happy Wherever
Just to be 100% clear, are you saying that a clean core Orbiter 2016 package on it's own does not run ?...........

Or that it crashes only with D3D9 ?..........
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
Just to be 100% clear, are you saying that a clean core Orbiter 2016 package on it's own does not run ?...........

Or that it crashes only with D3D9 ?..........

Using the core package without D3D9 also crashes; however my laptop somehow falls back to my Intel HD Graphics chipset when running the default Orbiter.exe, and thus the log is much different:

I have deleted my original O2016 installation, re-unzipped the vanilla core package and tried to directly run my installation without D3D9 (which forced to use the Intel HD Graphics CPU chip instead of the NVidia GPU). It CTDs for a different reason:

Code:
**** Orbiter.log
000000.000: Build Aug 28 2016 [v.160828]
000000.000: Timer precision: 4.10528e-007 sec
000000.000: Found 0 joystick(s)
000000.000: Devices enumerated: 6
000000.000: Devices accepted: 5
000000.000: [ ] RGB Emulation (SW)
000000.000: [ ] Direct3D HAL (HW)
000000.000: [x] Direct3D T&L HAL (HW)
000000.000: [ ] Direct3D HAL (Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000) (HW)
000000.000: [x] Direct3D T&L HAL (Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000) (HW)
000000.000: Module AtlantisConfig.dll .... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module AtmConfig.dll ......... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module DGConfigurator.dll .... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: 
000000.000: **** Creating simulation session
000000.000: DirectDraw interface OK
000000.000: Direct3D interface OK
000000.000: Graphics: Viewport: Window 1360 x 739 x 32
000000.000: Graphics: Hardware T&L capability: Yes
000000.000: Graphics: Z-buffer depth: 32 bit
000000.000: Graphics: Active lights supported: 8
000000.000: Loading 15382 records from star database
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
000000.000: >>> ERROR: DDraw error DDERR_BLTFASTCANTCLIP
000000.000: >>> [OrbiterGraphics::clbkBlt | .\OGraphics.cpp | 1633]
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------

Re-installing D3D9 and then use it (with my laptop's GPU) ends up with the same error on the first post. :shrug:
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,150
Reaction score
1,856
Points
188
Website
github.com
Using the core package without D3D9 also crashes; however my laptop somehow falls back to my Intel HD Graphics chipset when running the default Orbiter.exe, and thus the log is much different:

You can force a specific GPU by right-clicking on the exe and and the line* "Run with graphics processor" choose what you want.
In there you can also call the options window to set a default GPU for that exe.

*) if that doesn't show up you have to left click on the NVIDIA icontray and select "Show options in context menu"
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
You can force a specific GPU by right-clicking on the exe and and the line* "Run with graphics processor" choose what you want.
In there you can also call the options window to set a default GPU for that exe.

*) if that doesn't show up you have to left click on the NVIDIA icontray and select "Show options in context menu"

I have done just that to force the GPU to be used in the default orbiter.exe, but that didn't work and Intel Graphics continue to show up there (and CTDs at that same place). Strange because I certainly used that option before.....

One other thing - it happens that my laptop have Visual Studio 2017 installed (for a C/C++ class I took, which I abandoned as soon as the class ended :ahem: :facepalm:) and it seems that it offers the option to "debug", or at least show the stack being loaded when CTD occurs - will this be useful to see what cause the crashes?
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,150
Reaction score
1,856
Points
188
Website
github.com
One other thing - it happens that my laptop have Visual Studio 2017 installed (for a C/C++ class I took, which I abandoned as soon as the class ended :ahem: :facepalm:) and it seems that it offers the option to "debug", or at least show the stack being loaded when CTD occurs - will this be useful to see what cause the crashes?

It's unlikely given that you don't have the source code for Orbiter...
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
Checking the events viewer, it seems that every single crash involves Exception code 0xc0000417 and Fault offset 0x000512be.

Googling the exception code seems to indicate interference from other programs, but I have no idea which one. Hopefully Martin can help to see if there's a chance that this is an internal bug......
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,150
Reaction score
1,856
Points
188
Website
github.com
Checking the events viewer, it seems that every single crash involves Exception code 0xc0000417 and Fault offset 0x000512be.

Googling the exception code seems to indicate interference from other programs, but I have no idea which one. Hopefully Martin can help to see if there's a chance that this is an internal bug......

Do you have an antivirus? Try turning it off, or add an exception to the Orbiter folder.
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,150
Reaction score
1,856
Points
188
Website
github.com
This might be worth a try...
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
News Reporter
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,671
Reaction score
2
Points
63
Location
Hong Kong
This might be worth a try...

Guess what? It worked! I had to change my region format (date/time etc.) settings to English (from Traditional Chinese as my laptop uses) and Orbiter works instantly.

Given my case, this old one (Simplified Chinese) and then this new case (Korean) all share the same characteristics, it seems that there is something new from the "O2015 beta" times that breaks the program start sequence for system of at least various far eastern Asian languages. This looks like a bug for me so hopefully someone can file this for Martin et al. to look at. :hailprobe:
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,150
Reaction score
1,856
Points
188
Website
github.com
Guess what? It worked! I had to change my region format (date/time etc.) settings to English (from Traditional Chinese as my laptop uses) and Orbiter works instantly.

Given my case, this old one (Simplified Chinese) and then this new case (Korean) all share the same characteristics, it seems that there is something new from the "O2015 beta" times that breaks the program start sequence for system of at least various far eastern Asian languages. This looks like a bug for me so hopefully someone can file this for Martin et al. to look at. :hailprobe:

Here's where the bug reports go: https://www.orbiter-forum.com/project.php?projectid=1
Explain the specifics of your system, the language, if you use "." or "," as number separator, etc, so Martin can trace the issue.

---------- Post added at 04:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:04 PM ----------

BTW: when inside the atmosphere, watchout for the mountains.... :lol:
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,917
Reaction score
412
Points
83
Hi again,
nice to hear that this puzzling issue is solved now!:thumbup:

But it does seem that the decimal-separator alone might not be the root-cause, because on my system ("de-DE") the separator is also different (comma [,] instead of point [.]) and I have no problems...
But I've only tested with Orbiter BETA, so it might still be needed to change that for Orbiter 2016.
 
Top