New Orbiter SVN commit (r.71, Oct 14 2017)

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
I could be wrong, but something from the back of my head suggested me: could you try to rename the file Device.dat in your Orbiter root folder, and see if it gets recreated upon next start?
 

Upkeep

New member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yes it does get recreated. But still no luck.
Thanks again for trying.
All the best
Upkeep
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
19
Points
38
A very nasty little problem you present here...
Maybe this is not an option for you, but since you're having these problems after you've updated your NVIDIA driver to 411.70, would a downgrade to a former version be an option to try?
Or does the 411.70 version need a BIOS update, too? But I doubt, 'cause you can run other applications (DX10, 11 or 12 I presume) without issues.
 

Upkeep

New member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thanks for your response.

Yes, going back to a much earlier driver is an option I could try in principle. I expect there is not any particular problem doing so (except for establishing how far to go back as this issue has been around for me for a while now).

I am now currently running Nvidia driver 416.34 which produced the same problem with Orbiter, not surprisingly. Nividia seem to update their drivers very frequently...

I am nevertheless reluctant to go back to an earlier driver for a number of reasons:

1. All my other applications are working well with the new driver and I even appear to be getting better fps on some.

2. I am concerned about damaging my system in the process of going back to an older driver. I realise the risks are probably low here of course.

3. On principle I am not keen on using old drivers for anything. They are usually updated for a reason and Windows may well be updated in tandem with new releases from vendors. I like to keep the pc update to date as best I can.

The strange thing is that usually, when a driver is updated, other people suffer the same problem and some expert is able to find a solution. I am not an expert at all and tend to be risk averse as far as fiddling with software is concerned. So I seem to have a uniqiue set-up here

I think I am back to square 1 on this one, sadly.

Anyway, thanks everyone for your efforts to help.

I do appreciate them.

Best wishes

Upkeep
 

Upkeep

New member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yes. That is correct. Applications was no doubt the wrong terminology. Sorry about that.

Best wishes

Upkeep
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
Is there any new information on this problem with the new Titan textures in the D3D9 client? In particular, is the problem with the textures themselves (i.e. something I need to fix) or with the D3D9 code that somebody else is going to look into? ;)

Is it linked to the cloud layer and/or cloud shadows? What happens if clouds are disabled?

About these new Titan textures, I've taken 4 screenshots (scenario is "The Solar System - Titan", starting paused):

Orbiter2016, default textures




Orbiter2016, D3D9Client2016-R3b, default textures




Orbiter2016, HiRes Titan textures + new config




Orbiter2016, D3D9Client2016-R3b, HiRes Titan textures + new config

 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
61
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Is there any new information on this problem with the new Titan textures in the D3D9 client?

The problem with Titan textures is caused by a missing configuration file for Titan's atmosphere. The file was uploaded to D3D9 SVN right after the discovery of the problem. I'll have to double check if the file is actually present in the latest release.

The file appears to be there in Orbiter BETA build of the Client but is missing from 2016 build.
 
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
19
Points
38
:thumbup:
I can confirm, that
a) the 2016 Version (of D3D9Client) is lacking those configuration files[1]
b) with them, Titan looks nice in Orbiter 2016.
...I'll wait for Jarmo to commit those files into the branch.

[1] Titan.atmo.cfg and Titan.atms.cfg
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
I've updated to the latest D3D9 (R3.1), but the result is no changes to the 4 screenshots I already posted, which are still exactly the same.
BTW, it might be obvious, but those screenshots were all taken with cloud layer ON.


I've taken 4 new screens, all with cloud layer OFF, and here they are:

O2016 - HiRes tex - D3D9 R3.1 - Cloud layer OFF



O2016 - HiRes tex - Cloud layer OFF



O2016 - Def tex - D3D9 R3.1 - Cloud layer OFF



O2016 - Def tex - Cloud layer OFF
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,104
Reaction score
61
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
There is a small problem on the roof panel in stock DeltaGlider. Some of the scematics are invisible in D3D9. The reason is that the alpha channel is set to be fully transparent in (blittgt1.dds). For some reason the DX7 Inline engine seems to ignore the transparency. I don't know what steps leads to this result. One way to fix this is to convert the file in DXT1 format without alpha. That seems to be working in both DX7 and DX9.
 

Attachments

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
19
Points
38
Callisto & Ganymede in Orbiter BETA (r84)

I was clicking through the "The Solar System\Grand tour.scn" scenaio and found that Callisto and Ganymede were just black rsp. white spheres[1].

I could circumnavigate the problem by
1. getting Textures\Callisto.tex and Textures\Ganymede.tex from Orbiter 2016
2. remove/comment-out the "TileFormat = 2" line(s) in Config\Callisto.cfg and Config\Ganymede.cfg so that the "old .tex" files are used.

My question is: Did I miss some Hi-Res package that contain those two moons? (Minor bodies doesn't)
or are we lacking Hi-Res textures for them and the (Orbiter BEAT) repository should be "modified" as I did locally?

[1] black when using D3D9Client, white when using the inline client
 

GLS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
3,923
Reaction score
48
Points
73
I was clicking through the "The Solar System\Grand tour.scn" scenaio and found that Callisto and Ganymede were just black rsp. white spheres[1].

I could circumnavigate the problem by
1. getting Textures\Callisto.tex and Textures\Ganymede.tex from Orbiter 2016
2. remove/comment-out the "TileFormat = 2" line(s) in Config\Callisto.cfg and Config\Ganymede.cfg so that the "old .tex" files are used.

My question is: Did I miss some Hi-Res package that contain those two moons? (Minor bodies doesn't)
or are we lacking Hi-Res textures for them and the (Orbiter BEAT) repository should be "modified" as I did locally?

[1] black when using D3D9Client, white when using the inline client
I'm running r84 and have both a Callisto\Archive\Surf.tree and a Ganymede\Archive\Surf.tree, and both look normal on MOGE and D3D9.
Did you install r84 over the Orbiter 2016 release? I think that is the way to do it, as some files aren't in the repository.
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
Ganymede and Callisto should already have been included in .tree format in the Orbiter 2016 release version. They are fairly lowres, so there was no reason to include them in the MinorBodies highres package. Are you sure they are missing?
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
19
Points
38
The "Orbiter 2016.zip" contains them (Textures\Callisto\Archive\Surf.tree and Textures\Ganymede\Archive\Surf.tree), the SVN repo doesn't.
I used to work on the SVN repository only and add the HiRes Textures on top.

But now when I read the last note on betainstall.html it clearly states:
[...]
Note that the texture maps for most of the planetary bodies are not included in the SVN repository. You need to install those separately. The easiest way is to re-use the texture directory from an existing Orbiter 2016 installation
[...]
Thanks for the hint!
So it's "svn checkout" + "2016 Textures" + "HiRes textures" now :thumbup:

You never stop learning :tiphat:

Summary: There is no bug! Thanks again Martin.
 
Last edited:

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Another Titan problem: Planetarium mode shows Saturn's rings (and more) in foreground.

Orbiter2016 - HiRes tex - D3D9 R3.2 - Cloud layer ON
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
19
Points
38
Strange! Although these lines look more like something else than Saturns rings...
To reproduce the issue easier, could you provide a scenario of that view, please?
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
19
Points
38
Hmm I can't reproduce the issue.
Are you sure you haven't any orbit-drawing add-on enabled?
It looks more like that.

But let me double-check what exact version of D3D9Client I've used...

...no, it's R3.2 (rev. 1012 however, that might behave slightly different)
I'll try the "posted" R3.2 ....

...no, even with the R3.2 (rev. 995) version Jarmo posted here I can't reproduce the issue.

So my theory is: any orbit-drawing add-on enabled?
 
Last edited:
Top