Advanced Question How to create bases

dgatsoulis

ele2png user
Donator
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1,971
Reaction score
421
Points
98
Location
Sparta
It is in the zip file attached to my previous post.
Got it. Got the same error. It doesn't have a material assigned to it. Select the object and click on material properties.
1716616882516.png
Select the first material and see that the Use Nodes bar is blue:
1716616998351.png
You should be able to build it after that. It was built on my end. BTW, when you are importing the svg, which option are you using?
1716617122461.png
 

Thunder Chicken

Fine Threads since 2008
Donator
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,632
Reaction score
3,571
Points
138
Location
Massachusetts
Got it. Got the same error. It doesn't have a material assigned to it. Select the object and click on material properties.
View attachment 38324
Select the first material and see that the Use Nodes bar is blue:
View attachment 38325
You should be able to build it after that. It was built on my end. BTW, when you are importing the svg, which option are you using?
View attachment 38326
Thanks for this help. I am now getting a mesh and it is being applied to the base. I have to get the scaling sorted as it seems to be only about 0.5 meters in size, but it works.
 

Thunder Chicken

Fine Threads since 2008
Donator
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,632
Reaction score
3,571
Points
138
Location
Massachusetts
Thanks for this help. I am now getting a mesh and it is being applied to the base. I have to get the scaling sorted as it seems to be only about 0.5 meters in size, but it works.
I'm actually back to the mesh being exported but not being read. It only contains the nodes, not the face connectivity tables. I can't get the wireframe of the airport to fill in like your example, not sure what I am missing.
 

dgatsoulis

ele2png user
Donator
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1,971
Reaction score
421
Points
98
Location
Sparta
I'm actually back to the mesh being exported but not being read. It only contains the nodes, not the face connectivity tables. I can't get the wireframe of the airport to fill in like your example, not sure what I am missing.
Check the last pic in my previous answer. (import->...)
 

Thunder Chicken

Fine Threads since 2008
Donator
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,632
Reaction score
3,571
Points
138
Location
Massachusetts
So now I am bouncing between Inkscape, Blender, and FreeCAD trying to get one of them to allow me to precisely scale and rotate the mesh around the drawing origin, and I can't seem to do it in any of them.
 

Thunder Chicken

Fine Threads since 2008
Donator
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,632
Reaction score
3,571
Points
138
Location
Massachusetts
Some success, but either the mesh or the runway is mis-sized. Easy enough to draw the taxiways and aprons using Inkscape, but something went wrong with scaling the mesh and I am having a hard time verifying dimensions.

Screenshot at 2024-05-25 20-01-01.png
 

LordCroussette

Quebec City's Resident Base Builder
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
287
Reaction score
881
Points
108
Location
Quebec City
Preferred Pronouns
He/Him, She/Her
Some success, but either the mesh or the runway is mis-sized. Easy enough to draw the taxiways and aprons using Inkscape, but something went wrong with scaling the mesh and I am having a hard time verifying dimensions.

View attachment 38329
What airport is this, btw?
 

Thunder Chicken

Fine Threads since 2008
Donator
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,632
Reaction score
3,571
Points
138
Location
Massachusetts
What airport is this, btw?
Mansfield Airport, a little uncontrolled airport near where I live.


large_231.jpg
 
Top