New Release D3D9Client Development

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,128
Reaction score
99
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Is there any work on going to improve the atmosphere rendering?

Unfortunately no. The atmosphere rendering should be complitely reimplemented. The current one is a very simpple physics model that's been pushed to fovor orbital rendering with the cost of twilight/sunset/rise conditions.
Current focus is pretty much in a development tools regarding surface bases, virtual cockpit lighting, mesh utilities. But, of course, a new atmospheric model would be important.
 

cristiapi

New member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Ancona
Older version

I installed the version 25-Feb-2019, but it's not good for my hardware. Same problem with D3D9ClientR3.5-forOrbiter2016(r1061).zip.
Is there an even older version? Probably I need a very old version, but I forgot the working version.
I don't need the most up to date version, I just need a reasonably stable version.

EDIT: I found my post #4176 on Sep 2016, hence a version published at that time should be fine.
 
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,579
Reaction score
100
Points
63
I do not "collect" old versions, as we are pretty happy when those "extinct" ;)
The hardware requirements did not change much over the whole project lifetime (as far as I'm aware), so I guess you might just miss some (VC-) runtime(s)...

I think VS 2012 redist (32/64bit?) is needed, but you might have to try others (2015, or 2013)[*]

If you really want to take the shot at an "old version" I would step back in this thread from the date you've mentioned until you find a post by Jarmo or me that had a ZIP attached.

Out of curiosity:
- Do you have an XP machine?
- Did you re-install your System? You might have forgotten to install the DirectX 9 runtimes...(happened to me a couple of weeks ago too, thinking: "Why doesn't this start at all?" :facepalm:)
- Does the log (Orbiter.log and/or Modules\D3D9Client\D3D9ClientLog.html) tell anything?


[*] For all those runtimes: All in One Runtimes worked fine for me more than once.
 
Last edited:

soumya-8974

Active member
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
478
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
India
I installed the version 25-Feb-2019, but it's not good for my hardware. Same problem with D3D9ClientR3.5-forOrbiter2016(r1061).zip.
Is there an even older version? Probably I need a very old version, but I forgot the working version.
I don't need the most up to date version, I just need a reasonably stable version.

EDIT: I found my post #4176 on Sep 2016, hence a version published at that time should be fine.

Why need D3D9 on Orbiter 2016 at all? I am not using D3D9 on Orbiter 2016 but on Orbiter 2010.
 

cristiapi

New member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Ancona
If you really want to take the shot at an "old version" I would step back in this thread from the date you've mentioned until you find a post by Jarmo or me that had a ZIP attached.

Good! I'll do it.

Out of curiosity:
- Do you have an XP machine?
- Did you re-install your System? You might have forgotten to install the DirectX 9 runtimes...(happened to me a couple of weeks ago too, thinking: "Why doesn't this start at all?" :facepalm:)
- Does the log (Orbiter.log and/or Modules\D3D9Client\D3D9ClientLog.html) tell anything?

Windows 7 64 bit. No significant changes since 2016. The problem is that with the new D3D9 version I see the FPS display (RivaTunerStatisticsServer) flashing near the center of the window, like D3D9 is repeatedly opening and closing a new window. Anyway, is not a problem, an old version will be good for me.

---------- Post added at 09:42 ---------- Previous post was at 09:39 ----------

Why need D3D9 on Orbiter 2016 at all? I am not using D3D9 on Orbiter 2016 but on Orbiter 2010.

Because Orbiter 2016 (and 2010) looks much beautiful and runs much more smoothly.
 

Marijn

Active member
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Messages
642
Reaction score
47
Points
28
Location
Amsterdam
I am still using D3D9 R2.1 because it seems a more stable version to me. Recently I tried the most recent one. One of the things I ran into was the FPS counter of my screen capture software being displayed in the top-left corner of the right MFD instead of the corner of the screen.
 

soumya-8974

Active member
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
478
Reaction score
85
Points
28
Location
India
Because Orbiter 2016 (and 2010) looks much beautiful and runs much more smoothly.

My FPS was reducing when I was using D3D9 on Orbiter 2016. Since then, I am using the native client and works smoothly. Although, I am using D3D9 R17 on Orbiter 2010.
 

cristiapi

New member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Ancona
I see the opposite with my hardware, but I have an old GTX 660 Ti. I also use a fps limiter (200 fps).
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,128
Reaction score
99
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Windows 7 64 bit. No significant changes since 2016. The problem is that with the new D3D9 version I see the FPS display (RivaTunerStatisticsServer) flashing near the center of the window, like D3D9 is repeatedly opening and closing a new window. Anyway, is not a problem, an old version will be good for me.


I am still using D3D9 R2.1 because it seems a more stable version to me. Recently I tried the most recent one. One of the things I ran into was the FPS counter of my screen capture software being displayed in the top-left corner of the right MFD instead of the corner of the screen.


I have collected a list of older builds from R2.1 to R3.4 into the first post. What is the latest build that works properly ?


Also if you change "PresentLocation" parameter from "1" to "0" from D3D9Client.cfg, does it make any difference in R3.9 release ? Also have you tried without post processing effects ?

---------- Post added at 21:06 ---------- Previous post was at 16:56 ----------

There is a new build published in an attempt to address the "framerate display" issue. If the problem still exists then reply to the questions above.
 

Marijn

Active member
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Messages
642
Reaction score
47
Points
28
Location
Amsterdam
I'll check R3.9 and report back. Thanks for your efforts.

Edit: R3.10 I see
 
Last edited:

Abloheet

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
179
Reaction score
5
Points
33
Location
Kolkata,West Bengal
My FPS was reducing when I was using D3D9 on Orbiter 2016. Since then, I am using the native client and works smoothly. Although, I am using D3D9 R17 on Orbiter 2010.

What graphics hardware and system configuration do you have?
I get 20-50fps using built-in dx7 client in Orbiter 2016, and 100-500 fps using dx9 client.

Dx9 client is better than built in dx7 in almost every way, only missing features being solar-arrays, monorail and hangrail base objects, and dropped support for rendering irregularly shaped celestial objects using .msh files
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
My specs are i5 6500 GTX 970

Full ISS
 

Attachments

  • Dx7 FPS.jpg
    Dx7 FPS.jpg
    349.3 KB · Views: 57
  • Dx9 3.10 FPS.jpg
    Dx9 3.10 FPS.jpg
    321.4 KB · Views: 50

cristiapi

New member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
222
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Ancona
There is a new build published in an attempt to address the "framerate display" issue. If the problem still exists then reply to the questions above.

I downloaded the 6-Sep-2019 version; same problem.

I downloaded a very old version (2016) as suggested by Kuddel; problem solved, for me.
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,873
Reaction score
200
Points
153
Unfortunately no. The atmosphere rendering should be complitely reimplemented. The current one is a very simpple physics model that's been pushed to fovor orbital rendering with the cost of twilight/sunset/rise conditions.
Current focus is pretty much in a development tools regarding surface bases, virtual cockpit lighting, mesh utilities. But, of course, a new atmospheric model would be important.
First of all, a belated thank you for this reply. Another thing that should be on that list is the implementation of a more realistic handling of reflections. With that I mean that there should be several "environment cams" and not just one so you get proper reflections.
I've attached a screenshot that shows the limitations of the current implementation of a single "environment cam". The green circles shows what shouldn't be seen from that particular angle (part of the payload bay) and the red circles show broken/interrupted reflections of the vertical stabilizer in the two forward radiator panels.
 

Attachments

  • PLB_reflections_in_FWD_windows.jpg
    PLB_reflections_in_FWD_windows.jpg
    141.2 KB · Views: 44

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,579
Reaction score
100
Points
63
I downloaded the 6-Sep-2019 version; same problem.

I downloaded a very old version (2016) as suggested by Kuddel; problem solved, for me.
Can you post the exact version that is working?
Out of curiosity I would like to check whether that version was possibly the last version without SSE/SSE2 enabled by default...(just a guess)
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,579
Reaction score
100
Points
63
I see "R1 [Aug 30 2016]".

Thanks for the info, unfortunately that didn't shed any light onto your issue...
That build already had the SSE2 enhanced instruction-set enabled, so that's not responsible.

cristiapi, would you mind running a release one version younger than the working one?
That one should not work, but I hope it generates some log data (Orbiter.log and/or Modules\D3D9Client\D3D9ClientLog.html).
If you would be so kind and post those "crash"-logs (as a ZIP preferably).
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,128
Reaction score
99
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
New binary for testing the recorder FPS issue

Here's a new binary for testing the reported issue with screen recording utilities. It's a DLL only to be intalled on a top of 3.10 in /Modules/Plugin/
 

Attachments

  • D3D9Client.zip
    945.8 KB · Views: 10

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,128
Reaction score
99
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Thanks for the info, unfortunately that didn't shed any light onto your issue...


I have a feeling that the issue could be related to a commit r.1019 in which case 3.2 should work and 3.4+ not but that's just my best guess. If that's the case then it should be fixed from the package/attachment above. I am not really expecting anything to show-up in the logs but who knows.

---------- Post added at 20:57 ---------- Previous post was at 20:51 ----------

With that I mean that there should be several "environment cams" and not just one so you get proper reflections.


I have some plans for an advanced mesh editor and it would also include the possibility to setup and configure multible "env cams" to improve the reflections. It's a bit difficult to configure them properly without a proper editor application.
 
Top