Software Orbiter 100830 and antialiasing

Pietrogramma

New member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hallo, how I Can use the antialiasing with Orbiter2010 and D3D9 client in full screen? When I choose a full screen mode the TAB antialiasing is off and I can't choose anymore setting, If I choose, instead, the window mode I can use the AA from 2X to 8X.
There is a mode for use the AA in full screen mode?
Thanks, and sorry my bad english
 

Weirdo Earthtorch

New member
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
165
Reaction score
0
Points
0
In D3D9 full screen mode, I believe your graphics card setting is used for anti aliasing, so you need to make sure 'orbiter.exe' is set up for anti aliasing in your graphics driver.
 

Pietrogramma

New member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Thanks for your reply, but if I set graphic driver for the antialiasing in orbiter.exe I play Obiter without the d3d9 client? Or I must set the graphic driver for the Orbiter_ng.exe?
Thanks and ciao
 

Loru

Moderator
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,733
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
orbiter.exe launches inline directx7 client. orbiter_ng.exe launches whatever client you've installed (d3d9, OGLA etc). set your AA settings for orbiter_ng.exe.
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Or I must set the graphic driver for the Orbiter_ng.exe?
Set it for "Modules/Server/orbiter.exe" in the Orbiter's directory. Orbiter_ng.exe is only there to launch "Modules/Server/orbter.exe" with the working directory set to Orbiter's root.
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,892
Reaction score
6
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Set it for "Modules/Server/orbter.exe" in the Orbiter's directory. Orbiter_ng.exe is only there to launch "Modules/Server/orbter.exe" with the working directory set to Orbiter's root.
mmh...If I do this, both the main Launchpad window and the Modules Tab are empty (still on XP though).
Creating a profile for "Orbiter_ng.exe" seems to be working better.
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
If I do this, both the main Launchpad window and the Modules Tab are empty
Are you launching the Modules/Server/orbiter.exe file directly? You shouldn't, at least if you don't set the working directory to the Orbiter's root.
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,892
Reaction score
6
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Orbter (without "i") must be a typo, right?

It's my CCC profile that launches Modules/Server/orbiter.exe, but I guess I've misunderstood something.
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Is launching through CCC required to override the default settings (I don't have any Radeon right now)? How is CCC deciding which process will actually use the profile, are the settings inherited by subprocesses? If they are, then you can launch Orbiter_ng.exe, otherwise are there options to set the working directory for the launched process (e.g. like there is for example in an explorer shortcut)?

Orbter (without "i") must be a typo, right?
It was just a copy/paste from the earlier post.
 
Top