New Release D3D9Client Development

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
689
Points
203
Yes. I installed this and this.
Are those the right ones?
Did you just run the exe's themselves or the actual installer that is in the folder that the files are extracted into? The exe's you download from MS's website are just compressed self-extracting archives, not the actual installer that you need to run for the runtimes to be successfully installed.
 

jarmonik

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,666
Reaction score
795
Points
128
This should the right package:


DirectX End-User Runtimes (February 2010)

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9033

The (June 2010) package doesn't include all the needeed files. The February 2010 package was chosen for the project due to some C++ compiler restrictions in the June 2010 package.


You should have the following files in "C:/Windows/System/"
D3DX9_42.dll
D3DCompiler_42.dll
 

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
You should have the following files in "C:/Windows/System/"
D3DX9_42.dll
D3DCompiler_42.dll

I don't have anything in System besides a Speech folder. I do have those dlls in System32 though.

I went ahead and tested r995 on Orbiter2016 (non-beta) and that did work. It's just the Beta that doesn't work. Suggesting that the dx runtime is not the issue.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
689
Points
203
I went ahead and tested r995 on Orbiter2016 (non-beta) and that did work. It's just the Beta that doesn't work. Suggesting that the dx runtime is not the issue.
There's the problem. R995 of D3D9Client is meant only for the release version of Orbiter 2016, not the beta version. For the beta version, you want R996M.
 

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
That's what I meant.

Orbiter2016 with r995 does work.
OrbiterBeta with r996M does not work.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
689
Points
203
That's what I meant.

Orbiter2016 with r995 does work.
OrbiterBeta with r996M does not work.
Do you have the latest Orbiter beta version (that should be revision 84)? That is the version D3D9Client R996M was compiled against. So it won't work with older versions.
 

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
Yes, I do.
Reference my original post.

Hey all,

I recently got a new PC and I'm in the process of setting up Orbiter and my dev environment for NASSP again.
I'm running into issues getting the DXD9Client (r996M) to work with rev. 84 of Orbiter Beta.

After I've extracted the client into my beta directory, I go over to the modules tab in orbiter_ng and as soon as I try to load the plugin Orbiter immediately shuts down.
This is a fresh install, the only changes to the config are the texturedir location and verbose logging.
I'm not getting a lot of useful log information. My orbiter.log only displays that it loads some plugins and the plugin log doesn't exist.

Any help is appreciated to help me find out what's wrong. :)


Here's my orbiter log just in case:
Code:
**** Orbiter.log
000000.000: Build Sep  5 2018 [v.180905]
000000.000: Timer precision: 2.46747e-07 sec
000000.000: Found 1 joystick(s)
000000.000: Module AtlantisConfig.dll .... [Build 180905, API 180811]
000000.000: Module AtmConfig.dll ......... [Build 180905, API 180811]
000000.000: Module DGConfigurator.dll .... [Build 180905, API 180811
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
689
Points
203
Yes, I do.
Reference my original post.
And you're 100% sure that the D3D9Client files have been properly extracted? That you a D3D9Client subfolder in Modules\ along with D3D9Client.dll in Modules\Plugin?
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,064
Reaction score
507
Points
113
@Thymo: Could you please run this in a command prompt, please:
Code:
wmic Path CIM_DataFile WHERE Name='C:\\Windows\\System32\\d3dx9_43.dll' Get Version
It should report something like this:
Code:
D:\Games>wmic Path CIM_DataFile WHERE Name='C:\\Windows\\System32\\d3dx9_43.dll' Get Version
Version
9.29.952.3111

If not, the DirectX 9.0 (June 2010 release) runtimes have not been installed correct on your system and you should fix that.

You should download and install the DirectX 9 runtimes from here.

DON'T use the web-installer!
I know for example that some people still try the web-installer and that one does not do it right for 9.0c

See also this post and this one.
 
Last edited:

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
@Thymo: Could you please run this in a command prompt, please:
Code:
wmic Path CIM_DataFile WHERE Name='C:\\Windows\\System32\\d3dx9_43.dll' Get Version
It should report something like this:
Code:
D:\Games>wmic Path CIM_DataFile WHERE Name='C:\\Windows\\System32\\d3dx9_43.dll' Get Version
Version
9.29.952.3111

I got exactly that output.
DX9 works perfectly fine, considering the D3D9Client works on the main version of Orbiter2016.

It must be something related to either the beta itself or the beta plugin.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,064
Reaction score
507
Points
113
I must have misunderstood your issue then.
As I understand it, you can run Orbiter2016 with D3D9Client without issues but running Orbiter BETA with D3D9Client fails?

Just to make sure we are talking about the same setup:
Orbiter2016 & Orbiter BETA need two different versions of D3D9Client.
They cannot be interchanged because OrbiterBETA has new and/or changed interfaces that the client uses to "talk" to the core (under development)!

So, to summarize:
Orbiter2016 needs D3D9ClientR3.2-forOrbiter2016(r995).zip (or newer of cause)
Orbiter BETA needs D3D9ClientBeta28.0-forBETA r84(r996M).zip (or newer of cause)

Both can be found in this post.
Just make sure you install the client for BETA on a BETA installation and accordingly the client for 2016 on a 2016 installation.

And as Orbiter BETA also gets updates -that might break the interfaces-, make sure you get the most recent client (for Orbiter BETA) as it is updated. Currently revision 84 (r84) is the most recent Orbiter BETA release.
 
Last edited:

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
Okay. I've been trying some different things and finally made some progress.

For some reason Orbiter is not reading my TextureDir config. So it never reads any Textures. I only managed to get stuff working after I copied over my Textures folder from Orbiter 2016 to the Beta.
Too bad Orbiter doesn't report anything if it has missing textures, this would have been so much easier to find if it did.

In the past this always worked. Is this how I'm supposed to define the texture directory?
Code:
; === Subdirectory locations
TextureDir = "D:\Games\Orbiter 2016\Textures"\
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,915
Reaction score
2,910
Points
188
Website
github.com
Okay. I've been trying some different things and finally made some progress.

For some reason Orbiter is not reading my TextureDir config. So it never reads any Textures. I only managed to get stuff working after I copied over my Textures folder from Orbiter 2016 to the Beta.
Too bad Orbiter doesn't report anything if it has missing textures, this would have been so much easier to find if it did.

In the past this always worked. Is this how I'm supposed to define the texture directory?
Code:
; === Subdirectory locations
TextureDir = "D:\Games\Orbiter 2016\Textures[COLOR="Red"]"\[/COLOR]
Shouldn't those 2 chars in red be in another order?
 

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
I wouldn't think so. You can specify paths without any quotes at all. They're just there so paths with spaces can be used.

After testing, it didn't make any difference.
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
3,133
Reaction score
407
Points
123
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Yes, a path with spaces must be enclosed between "", but what is that extra backslash at the end of the line?
I would delete it.
 
Last edited:

Thymo

I like breaking things
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reaction score
148
Points
58
Website
nassp.space
I would if I could. Orbiter inserts that after running.
 
Top