Idea Shuttle Fleet recompile for Orbiter 2016

asbjos

tuanibrO
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
696
Reaction score
259
Points
78
Location
This place called "home".
...
A code issue though.
so the RCS thrusters are created.

Code:
th_rcs[0] = CreateThruster(_V(6, 0, 10), _V(0, -1, 0), JET_THRUST, main_tank, JET_ISP);
So I want the thrust amount to be 1/2 when in rotation mode. So in the poststep.
Code:
if (GetAttitudeMode() == RCS_ROT) JET_THRUST = .4;
	if (GetAttitudeMode() == RCS_LIN) JET_THRUST = .8;

But it remains the same. Not sure if I need to clear the values and reload?

Orbiter doesn't monitor the JET_THRUST value after the creation of th_rcs. So you have to redefine the thruster. See SetThrusterMax0 in API reference.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks fixed the MMU thrust.

Thinking about doing it like the eva guy by using attachments. Easy to control the MMU.
tRcHA1z.jpg

MMU with Tpad
ZOgPyDX.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I am stumped. Trying to set up sts41b. They had 2 satellites. Following sts 5 for example.
Code:
PAM-1:STS_PAYLOADS\PAM
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  ATTACHED 0:0,STS-5
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000
END
STAR-48B1:STS_PAYLOADS\EQUIP
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  ATTACHED 0:0,PAM-1
END
STAR-30B1:STS_PAYLOADS\STAR
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  ATTACHED 0:0,STAR-48B1
END
SBS-3:STS_PAYLOADS\HS-376
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  ATTACHED 0:0,STAR-30B1
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000
  CONFIGURATION 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
END
so looking at the cfg for HS-376
Code:
; === Configuration file for vessel class NASA ASE PAM ===
ClassName = HS-376
Module = Spacecraft3


; === Attachment specs ===
BEGIN_ATTACHMENT
P 0 0 -2.28  0 0 -1  0 1 0 XS ; TO PAM EQUIPMENT
P 0 0 -1.13  0 0 1  0 1 0 XS ; TO STINGER
C 0 0 1.13  0 0 1  0 1 0 XS ; TO A-FRAME
C 0 0.17 -2.95  0 0 1  0 1 0 XS ; TO STINGER
END_ATTACHMENT
So I expected to find in spacecraft hs-376. But nothing.
The Westar-IV and Palaya b2 ini are there but no attachment value.

---------- Post added 04-21-20 at 06:11 AM ---------- Previous post was 04-20-20 at 02:54 PM ----------

Fixed. I modified the satellites cfg/ini to add attachment points.
77ixffh.jpg


Sts 41B cargobay. 2 MMUs,.......
 

moonheart

Active member
Joined
Jul 12, 2015
Messages
88
Reaction score
39
Points
33
Looks amazing - great work! Will you be releasing a version soon? It maybe worth having a "final" release and then periodic updates so folks can enjoy all your hard work.

Thanks again.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I can put together a zip or 2 of what we have. For the most part we are good.
Still working on STS41b and MMU,....

I added 5 generic shuttles. So if you want repaint of the shuttles you can repaint the texture and there you gSo here are the cfg,meshes, modules,:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DaRmVpUzjqjzAnoJQESzm3vYjNAfv7O0

And here are the scn and textures.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dytx6m9ZCVY8Fy9SV1AT20JzKIivv512

And then this will update the meshes and dll for the new hatch:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nmWykdPnegncLhQa-Hh42csmMLOZOxrC
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
sts41B with 2 MMU,.... Pappy2 and I have been working out details,....
t1dpCQV.jpg

XUKykU7.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I hope someone has tried the zips.

So one thing we have been looking at is the eva guys. Then found out basically 2 types one earlier eva and then a later with the safer system on.
KYP8Wx1.jpg

and no SAFER
HFwwqX0.jpg

the big differences are the bottom of the pack and numbers and no nasa meatball
Any thoughts ideas,......
So sure I can make new meshes with both. But how to tell the shuttle which guy you want.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simplified_Aid_For_EVA_Rescue

---------- Post added 05-01-20 at 06:32 AM ---------- Previous post was 04-30-20 at 04:44 PM ----------

So been watching videos of eva and I notice something wrong with the shuttle model.

So I have the eva hatch open into the payload bay. But it looks like it there is a white cover with no window that opens into the payload bay. The hatch open in?
6LcpBgW.jpg

hsuNytn.jpg

qPVMOVR.jpg


So it is a thermal blanket. I guess I will need to redo the mesh. :(
hA08Ja4.jpg
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,906
Reaction score
201
Points
138
Location
Cape
Correct. Look at the Quest in my ISS model.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Correct. Look at the Quest in my ISS model.
Thanks. So back to the drawing board. I will make the thermal cover. So to EVA the thermal cover will move into the Payload and the main hatch will move move into the shuttle. So may I reuse your hatch texture?

---------- Post added at 09:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:50 AM ----------

So Donamy if I may resuse your texture we will get this:
YBJ1s7r.jpg
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So we will get this. I might make the cylinder in the center whole rather than have an inside wall
MrVMIVg.jpg


Been rethinking the whole eva process
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
688
Points
203
If you want a good close up of the aft hatch of the shuttle airlock, look here: [ame]https://youtu.be/KkxdV1cT_D4?t=2205[/ame]

This is from STS-80 when the gear mechanism for the aft hatch broke and prevented the planned EVA by Tom Jones and Tammy Jernigan had to be cancelled as they couldn't unlatch it and get it swung open.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks
Now we get:
kG3LXBS.jpg

and this:
ZpfdW7S.jpg


Not sure if I should animate that real outer hatch or leave as is?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,906
Reaction score
201
Points
138
Location
Cape
Thanks. So back to the drawing board. I will make the thermal cover. So to EVA the thermal cover will move into the Payload and the main hatch will move move into the shuttle. So may I reuse your hatch texture?

---------- Post added at 09:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:50 AM ----------

So Donamy if I may resuse your texture we will get this:
YBJ1s7r.jpg


Why don't you take the whole Hatch and animate it, like the quest ?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I am not sure what you are saying?

So have the cloth cover animate and the hatch also? That is doable

---------- Post added 05-04-20 at 06:52 AM ---------- Previous post was 05-03-20 at 01:12 PM ----------

So we get this:
B0Xlzn6.jpg
 

pappy2

Active member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
398
Reaction score
36
Points
43
I am not sure what you are saying?

So have the cloth cover animate and the hatch also? That is doable

---------- Post added 05-04-20 at 06:52 AM ---------- Previous post was 05-03-20 at 01:12 PM ----------

So we get this:
B0Xlzn6.jpg

 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So the next thing I want to do is make eva more universal. Still will have 4 eva guys. But basically 2 styles with SAFER and no SAFER system. EV! will be red stripe, ev2 no stripe, 3 candycane and 4 solid blue.

On the code part I want to be able to read from the scn which eva guys and name and cfg.
So now I get a ctd when I spawn the guy.
H:
Code:
//eva
	char crew1_name[256];
	char crew2_name[256];
	char crew3_name[256];
	char crew4_name[256];
	char crew1_cfg[256];
	char crew2_cfg[256];
	char crew3_cfg[256];
	char crew4_cfg[256];

then read the info on the crew1 name and cfg:
Code:
if (!strnicmp(line, "CREW1", 5)) {
		sscanf(line + 5, "%s%s", &crew1_name, &crew1_cfg);
	}

and here I spawn the read crew1 info.
Code:
void Atlantis::SpawnEVA(void)
{
	if (EVA1 == 0){
		//if (EXT_status == HATCH_DOWN){
		if (GetAttachmentStatus(ft_pad_att) == NULL)
		{
			if ((ODS == 1) || (EXTAIRLOCK == 1))ft_pad_att_pos = _V(0, 0.3, 8.5);

			SetAttachmentParams(ft_pad_att, ft_pad_att_pos, _V(0, 1, 0), _V(0, 0, -1));

			//OBJHANDLE hVessel;
			VESSELSTATUS vs;
			GetStatus(vs);
			hMMU = oapiCreateVessel(crew1_name, crew1_cfg, vs);


			VESSEL *v = oapiGetVesselInterface(hMMU);
			ATTACHMENTHANDLE hAttWFC = v->GetAttachmentHandle(true, 0);
			AttachChild(hMMU, ft_pad_att, hAttWFC);
			oapiSetFocusObject(hMMU);
			EVA1 = 1;
			//}
		}
	}
}
I get a CTD now with this issue.
Code:
000016.284: >>> ERROR: No vessel class configuration file found for:
============================ ERROR: ===========================

[Vessel::OpenConfigFile | .\Vessel.cpp | 243]
===============================================================
000016.284: >>> TERMINATING <<<

and the scn:
CREW1 JOHN SHUTTLEEVA1
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,906
Reaction score
201
Points
138
Location
Cape
Maybe you could have a Crew.cfg, with the names of the rlf astronauts who did the EVA.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Well I need to get to work first. I figure a default crew. Then people can add the real crew names per scn. And with this you can add your own meshes.

---------- Post added 05-07-20 at 08:29 AM ---------- Previous post was 05-06-20 at 10:47 AM ----------

So really for me only working on EVA code. To allow the user to add crew via the scn. Or have a default crew.

The other thing I saw somewhere was in SF the speedbrake was automatic. I think I tried to code that it didn't work. I know there was a change in the HUD also.

Looking at some of the payload scn. They use Pylon which really doesn't work. So some scn would need to be rewritten.

I know the source code for Pylon is out there but I haven't been able to get it to work.
 

pappy2

Active member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
398
Reaction score
36
Points
43
Hello "Don"
While testing the refilled shuttle of "Gattispilot" I discovered a problem with the RMS supports in the Space Shuttle.



Do you think there is the possibility to correct ?
 
Top