Idea Shuttle Fleet recompile for Orbiter 2016

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
Looks like it needs a covering. Maybe one can be lifted from SSU.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Fixed the missing covers. Dealing with EVA now.



basically 2 styles ones without the SAFER unit and ones with. 4 different EVA guys
STS 6 with eva and CBSA
 
Last edited:

Marpilot

New member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, sorry to ask, I am new here - is there a link to this new Shuttle?
Could I set launchpad at Kourou for this?
Default Atlantis seems to have limitations to KSC launch only....
Thanks
BTW.This is exciting, I came from X-plane11 and focus on Shuttle right now :)
 

Marpilot

New member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thank you very much for this work and link, will install it soon!
Cheers
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So the cargobay. We have been looking at STS41B and noticing like the SPAS does fit where it should. I looked at the texture on the CArgobay and found that it seems the texture might be short a rib. The Shuttle had 13 bays. 2 cut out in the aft section? Now the SSU has it correct. They have the ribs in place. While SF and STS2106 have a texture. The other think I noticed is since the cargobay is mirrored in the texture the position of the payload lights are wrong in the front section.
 

Jeremyxxx

Active member
Joined
Jan 25, 2013
Messages
238
Reaction score
40
Points
28
Location
Dawson Springs
I had came up with ideas for scenarios for Space Shuttle America based on the Six Flags ride, including sending the shuttle to the Moon and Shuttle Destiny cleaning up space debris with its laser.
 

Marpilot

New member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hello,
I often get "critical errors" with this recompile :(
Sometimes it happens only when I try to close cargo bay.
What may I be missing? Plugins?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Hello,
I often get "critical errors" with this recompile :(
Sometimes it happens only when I try to close cargo bay.
What may I be missing? Plugins?
Not sure what you mean by critical errors? No you mean a CTD(Crash to Desktop)?


If CTD can you post the log
 

Marpilot

New member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Another question regarding LaunchMFD autopilot:
how can I change azimuth/heading of launch? No matter what I do it always heads 64 deg :(
Thanks
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So The guidance file set the launch info
Code:
-30.000 =orbit(307,317,28.5,-1)
-6.0 =engine(0,100,6)

So MET -30 sets the orbit:
Orbit(PeA,ApA,Inc,Mode)
PeA and ApA are in km
Inclination is in degrees,
positive to launch
northward, negative to
launch southward. If not
specified or less than
launch latitude
azimuth=90° will be used
Mode =1 for upright, -1
for upside down

Then at MET -6 the engines get thrust
 

Marpilot

New member
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Now I see (newbie) - the launch is programmed in MultiStage plugin for every mission of this STS. But can I somehow use AscentAP ? It seems to be disabled, right?
Another two questions - please forgive me:)
1) Is there a list of addons for this STS required to make it work flawlessly? I got many CTD despite installing STS payloads etc....
2) Is it possible to assign one lever to air-braking which is crusial during TAEM so I can apply it partially? I managed to assign buttons to keys (HAC settings) by "Joytokey" appl. What about airbrake?
Thanks a lot :)
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So yes each launch has a guidance file. So the reason we went with MS2015 versus the Atlantis Ascent AP was I was not able to get the code to work to allow different meshes. So with MS2015 and the shuttle code. The user can change the external tank and srbs. The limitation in the shuttle and SF was the shuttle orbiter was hard coded. So you can't easily change the mesh. That is why I added some extra blank shuttle meshes so if people wanted to just change the texture they can.

So on the scn. Basically we just took a SF scn and changed the name of the shuttle and some things. Can you show the log and scn that CTD and I can look and see.

So on the speedbrake. There are 3 keys that control it.
CTRL+B full speedbrake on/off
, speed brake increase
. speed brake decrease

so in SF
Code:
[SHIFT]/[0] (ZERO) Operates the speedbrake closed (0%)
[SHIFT]/[9] Operates the speedbrake full-open (100%)
[CTRL/[comma] Toggles AUTOSPEEDBRAKE control on/off
[comma] Manually open speedbrake in 5% increments (also left wheelbrake)
[period] Manually close speedbrake in 5% increments (also right wheelbrake)
Sure I can redo the code to match the full open and full closed. But this is where I haven't been able to code the AUTOSPEEDBRAKE. I didn't see anything about what it does
SF:
Finally, along the bottom of the HUD is a
graphical display of the speedbrake position for 0% to 100%.
we have this:)
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So got eva working. Reworking the cargo bay. Looking At SSU's bay. So I can retexure the 13 bays but tiring to get the wires might be hard. I suspect the wires would be different based off missions also.
here the bays are re-textured.
And here the same but then re-texture the electrical area with a blank texture and have that electrical tray there as a white tray. No wires in this area. Then Add on can add a mesh to cover the default area and add wires,.....


Any thoughts?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
Not necessary IMHO.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Not necessary IMHO.
What? Well what started this was the SPAS for STS41B keel attachment was in the wrong place. It should be between 2 ribs. For some reason it seemed the texture was short a rib. So When i stretch it to fit things were off.

And it looks like the Cargobay is mirrored. But then the Payload lights are in the wrong position on the front as they are not mirrored
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
I thought you were talking about the mesh, not the texture.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,160
Reaction score
582
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
No. The texture is too short. With the ribs at least you get straight lines. But not sure if the wires going to the side can be done
 
Top