Advanced Question Dialogue close box

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,855
Reaction score
2,825
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I have noticed the little box with an "x" isn't appearing on my Dialogue boxes. I can click in the area and still not effect.

First thought an Orbiter2016 issue. But I see it in SSMRMS

Any ideas?
2znlCJO.jpg
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
37,746
Reaction score
2,490
Points
203
Location
Wolfsburg
Preferred Pronouns
Sire
It should be rather an Windows issue... AFAIR the newer window manager since Windows 8 does not allow such window attributes anymore.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,855
Reaction score
2,825
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. Well I am running Windows 10. But why would the SSRMS box have it?

I have just added a close button to the dialogue box
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,855
Reaction score
2,825
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So how did the SSRMS box get it box to show?

I remember having this issue and in d3d9 it would show though
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,068
Reaction score
514
Points
113
@gattispilot: When I look at your "Dialog Designer" image, I noticed that there is no System Menu enabled, thus no System Menu[1] is rendered!
Are you sure you've set the SystemMenu property to True?

[1] which holds the [x] Button...
 

Attachments

  • CheckThis.jpg
    CheckThis.jpg
    53.4 KB · Views: 17
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,855
Reaction score
2,825
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
@kuddel in the dialogue box the system menu is set true.
in normal graphics when you hover over the box the red box lights up but clicking does nothing.
But in d3d9 sometimes I click it and it reduces it click it again and it restores the size.
For me I just add a close button
 

Attachments

  • dialoguesystemmenu.jpg
    dialoguesystemmenu.jpg
    48.7 KB · Views: 4
  • d3d9sysmenu.jpg
    d3d9sysmenu.jpg
    35 KB · Views: 4
  • dialoguesystemmenu.jpg
    dialoguesystemmenu.jpg
    48.7 KB · Views: 4

barrygolden

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
990
Reaction score
350
Points
78
Location
North of Houston
thanks gattis this SAL/HST addon seems really good but not all of it seemed to work . I want to thank dommany and gattis for making this work so we now are able to replace stuff and keep this HST Ex flying. Had Dragon and Starliner both failed then NASA did keep the tooling to build the shuttle ETs to create an SLS 1B for Orion to fly to LEO to the ISS if needed they did move all of the tooling to a storage area to make room for the ramp up of SLS so they could support 1 or 2 flights a year.
It would great to see this do a service mission for Solar Max , Lantsat, and maybe URAS refuel and reboast.
Also might think about using this to dock with an Asteriod for samples to be returned
 
Top