New Release D3D9Client Development

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
65
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
I'm having this problem again with RC39.

Choose any Atlantis scenario, bring up the VC and click any brightness button on any MFD. (The button that is opposite the Power On/Off button.) It causes an immediate crash.

Can anyone else reproduce this?

Yes, I can reproduce the CTD. It's most likely a problem in the Atlantis it self and not in the Client but I'll take an other look in it.

---------- Post added at 21:23 ---------- Previous post was at 21:18 ----------

No but if I throw a normal map into the mix it gets really funky with lots of light pretty much everywhere but that could be a problem with my normal map and not the client. I did a pretty sloppy quickie for the normal map.
Here are a couple of screen caps of what's going on. The first in standard Orbiter and the second in the client.

I don't know what's going on there but I'll implement the range parameter and let's see if it will fix the problem.
 

eddievhfan1984

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Official guide to using the .cfg file?

While waiting for a response on my text rendering problem, I just noticed that there appears to be no "official" guide as to setting what flags in the .cfg file do what. Can anyone put together a read me for this, or maybe add comments to the .cfg in the current build? Thanks.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
ok. Trying to install this. I downloaded in Orbiter. Ran the setup.exe but when I open Orbiter_ng I don't see the client.


Which folder should I download the directx_feb2010_redist.exe

 
Last edited:

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
ok. Trying to install this. I downloaded in Orbiter. Ran the setup.exe but when I open Orbiter_ng I don't see the client.


Which folder should I download the directx_feb2010_redist.exe


Did you download and extract also the D3D9Client to Orbiter, or just DirectX redistributable (which isn't the graphics client but DirectX framework)?

You don't put directx_feb2010_redist.exe in any folder. Once you installed the extracted DirectX redistributable with the setup.exe you mentioned, you can delete it and the extracted from it files. They aren't used after that anymore. DirectX will reside in your computer's operating system until you decide to reinstall the whole Windows.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. That was it. It helped some. My Moonbase Alphas addon worked. FPS is now 9-11 rather than 5
 

Galactic Penguin SST

Geek Penguin in GTO
Donator
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
3,669
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Hong Kong
Hi! This is a long shot, but can anybody here check Kulch's ENERGY project? The Energia rocket add-on works fine, but the custom HUD display is missing while I run under RC39. Can anybody check if it could be fixed at the client side? Thanks! :tiphat:

GPS
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
65
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Hi! This is a long shot, but can anybody here check Kulch's ENERGY project? The Energia rocket add-on works fine, but the custom HUD display is missing while I run under RC39. Can anybody check if it could be fixed at the client side? Thanks! :tiphat:

GPS
You need to enable the GDI compatibility mode from a video tab to make an old style custom HUDs to work. The old style HUDs should be converted to use a SketchPad to work properly. It's a simple thing to do but some add-on developpers just don't care about it.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
You need to enable the GDI compatibility mode from a video tab to make an old style custom HUDs to work. The old style HUDs should be converted to use a SketchPad to work properly. It's a simple thing to do but some add-on developpers just don't care about it.


I had to do that to get the info for UMMU's action area to show up. Although it gives a warning that framerate may be low but I didn't see a difference.
 

GuiConteDGIV2X

<img title="Ninja" alt="Ninja"
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
82
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Sao Caetano do Sul
Hi, i recently brought a new Personal Computer which is basically a core i7, Intel HD Graphics 3000(Supports DX11), And a Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit edition.
I can't load Orbiter with the recent D3D9 Release Candidate 39 version.It causes a CTD.
Orbiter seems to crash while loading SceneTech.fx file.
I would appreciate you help :thumbup: .
 

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
65
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
Hi, i recently brought a new Personal Computer which is basically a core i7, Intel HD Graphics 3000(Supports DX11), And a Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit edition.
I can't load Orbiter with the recent D3D9 Release Candidate 39 version.It causes a CTD.
Orbiter seems to crash while loading SceneTech.fx file.
I would appreciate you help :thumbup: .
You need to install the DirectX redistributable package. The link and the instructions are in the first post.
 

Namahage

New member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
日本
I don't see any flashing arrows at grapple points in this client.

I'm using Mobile Intel 4 Series Express onboard GPU.
 
Last edited:

jarmonik

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
65
Points
48
Website
users.kymp.net
I don't see any flashing arrows at grapple points in this client.
Does anyone know anything about the arrows ? Is it a build-in feature in the Orbiter or is it made by add-on developpers ? How do I get the necessary data to implement them ?
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Is it a build-in feature in the Orbiter or is it made by add-on developpers ?
Built-in Orbiter feature:
Code:
OAPIFUNC void oapiSetShowGrapplePoints (bool show);
OAPIFUNC bool oapiGetShowGrapplePoints ();
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
This is weird. I ran the same scenario using orbiter_ng and just orbiter. The beacon color are wrong. Running orbiter the beacon should be red. But on Orbiter_ng it is green.



Code:
static VECTOR3 APbeaconcol[5] = {{0,128,0},
{  0,255,  0},
 {0,128,0},
{  0,255,  0},
 {0,255,0}//should be red
 };
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
This is weird. I ran the same scenario using orbiter_ng and just orbiter. The beacon color are wrong. Running orbiter the beacon should be red. But on Orbiter_ng it is green.



Code:
static VECTOR3 APbeaconcol[5] = {{0,128,0},
{  0,255,  0},
 {0,128,0},
{  0,255,  0},
 {0,255,0}//should be red
 };
Beacon color components are defined from 0.0 to 1.0, so unless you are dividing them later by 255, they are defined wrong, and they are defined in the VECTOR3 as {red component, green component, blue component}, i.e. x=red, y=green, z=blue, so if you set value > 0 only for y=green component, the beacon should be green.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
ok. Then I wonder why they are the right color in the regular Orbiter and wrong in the Orbiter_ng. What is interesting is in the eagle below the beacons are correct green and red.
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
ok. Then I wonder why they are the right color in the regular Orbiter and wrong in the Orbiter_ng. What is interesting is in the eagle below the beacons are correct green and red.
I see you only defined them green: {0, 255, 0} or {0, 128, 0}. Red in your case would be {255, 0, 0} or {128, 0, 0}, or rather {1.0, 0.0, 0.0} or {0.5, 0.0, 0.0}.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
ok I redid the code
Code:
static VECTOR3 APbeaconcol[5] = {{0,128,0},
{  255,0,  0},
 {0,128,0},
{  255,0,  0},
 {255,0,0}
 };

The red and green work in Orbiter_ng. But in the regular orbiter the beacon is black rather than red
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
ok I redid the code
Code:
static VECTOR3 APbeaconcol[5] = {{0,128,0},
{  255,0,  0},
 {0,128,0},
{  255,0,  0},
 {255,0,0}
 };

The red and green work in Orbiter_ng. But in the regular orbiter the beacon is black rather than red
Did you check them within 0.0-1.0 ranges?

(BTW, I will be able to test any code "live" only in 2 hours or later.)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,962
Reaction score
315
Points
158
Location
Dallas, TX
This works in both:
Code:
 static VECTOR3 APbeaconcol[5] = {{0.0,1.0,0.0},//green
{  1.0,0.0,0.0},//red
 {0.0,1.0,0.0},
{  1.0,0.0,0.0},
 {1.0,0.0,0.0}

Thanks. I prefer the _ng as I get 4 times better frame rate
 
Top