Request Artemis landers

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
MFDs are also possible on VB
OK. Not sure how though? So in normal graphics. NO CTD for animations:) On the mfd I guess a mesh group gets made and the mfd is made on top of it?

Animation: G gear up/down
K HGA rotate
D hatch open/close
1 Crew appears/disappears done by scaling the crew or move back behind the front wall?
2 Solar Arrays. scale down deployed and scale up stowed then scale up deployed and scale down stow
3 scale ladder

So I think the next mesh will need a crew, deployed and stowed arrays, ladder. Anything else?

On the interior place 2 mfds under the windows. Have a fake mfd in the center above the door. Add controls. It may be a couple of days as I am going to out and about
 
Last edited:

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2,987
Reaction score
102
Points
63
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
@gattispilot VB is the same as in SC4, you just need to indicate the mesh groups.
Don't forget to check the mesh visibility parameters (interior, exterior, vc only) if you are loading a separate mesh.
I agree that doing everything using animations is the simplest way. ;)

I'd only add beckons (red/green) and spotlights (docking port, hatch) to make it really complete.
But no rush take your time!
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Lights can be added in VB. On the MFD. I will make a mfd mesh group. Where the buttons are part of a texture and the actual MFD is a screen mesh group.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Maybe like this: On the mfd. I am not sure if the buttons need to be separate mesh groups. Or just a part of the texture?


On the left the buttons are a mesh group on the right it is just a texture. Both will have a mesh group for the mfd screen?
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
286
Reaction score
131
Points
43
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Maybe like this: On the mfd. I am not sure if the buttons need to be separate mesh groups. Or just a part of the texture?
I don't think VC buttons work on VB, just like 4th Rock said, it is the same as SC4, but on VB you can make more than 2 true MFDs, so no worries on having extra cockpit screens there
 
Last edited:

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2,987
Reaction score
102
Points
63
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Something like this ?

1602660000083.png

It's possible to have working buttons, but here I've setup a simple "just for show" MFD.
All that's required is the mesh group (on this case 13, on a separate VC mesh).
The mesh group is a simple square, textured with a unique texture/material.
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
286
Reaction score
131
Points
43
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Moonship-Gateway test....
Untitled.png
If NASA decided to pursue SpaceX's Moonship HLS, I think the Gateway would become totally unnecessary for the Artemis program....
But if they select either Dynetics's ALPACA or Blue Origin's Integrated Lander Vehicle, the Gateway could be useful for them
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Based on the current model, I think the landing legs are stowed below the main cabin (white lines)...The drawings are totally inaccurate, but you'd get the idea
View attachment 22997
Yes. I don't think animation should be none til a final mesh is built. Because mesh group numbers will change
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Something like this ?

View attachment 22996

It's possible to have working buttons, but here I've setup a simple "just for show" MFD.
All that's required is the mesh group (on this case 13, on a separate VC mesh).
The mesh group is a simple square, textured with a unique texture/material.
Thanks. Can you send me or tell me which vessel the mfd mesh is from.
 

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
705
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
human-lander.JPG 0289m.jpg Dynetics_fig3.gif

Some more speculations on size and mass:

Came across a "human-lander.pdf" from Dynetics giving a few dimensions.
The truss is there 9.4 m wide. In the current model this is 9.7 m across the struts. I think this close enough.
With Dynetics the same Italian company is involved who builds the Cygnus spacecraft. Speculation goes they will use the same pressure vessel for the hab as for the Cygnus. This would be 3.07 m diameter. (Currently 3.17 m in the model, again very close.)

On the previous fuel mass calculations I used the old (smaller) tank and hab sizes, sorry for that.
Attached are corrected values. The dry mass is a little higher now, but the fuel mass is much higher, giving a far better performance! Also I upped the density of the fuel. At-180°C and 6 bar, both Methane and Oxygen are liquids. This would allow for an even temperature inside the tanks, and a higher overall density.

With these figures I was able to descend from high orbit into a 100 km circular orbit, land on Brighton Beach, take off again and capture up with the Orion in high orbit. The screenshot shows both vessels 24.000 km above the Lunar surface, just before docking.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
There seems to be differences. I have seem a wider upper rail around the body. But the one with gold tanks doesn't have it.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
On the VC. I have 3 groups background and 2 mfd screens. I think I should have background and screen for each side? The mfd screen is black. What should the background be?


On the landing gear I think we can get this. The gear is angled on the frame about 25 degrees. HAven't been successful in getting the angles and point though
 
Last edited:

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
705
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
Dyn_0296.jpg
Added an attachment point to the left side of the truss and put it on a FalconHeavy. The lander fits into the payload fairing (ok, the landings legs were poking out :) ). Onboard fuel only, no drop tanks. Had to complete the TLI burn with the landers engines. Could reach an elliptical Moon orbit.

Thanks guys for making such a fun addon! (y)
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
286
Reaction score
131
Points
43
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
ALPACA mass/fuel specifications updated with francisdrake's launch attachment included....Press J to drop tanks as fuel becomes less than 10,500 kg left....need to figure out how to jettison droptanks automatically next :)

View attachment 23013
Added an attachment point to the left side of the truss and put it on a FalconHeavy. The lander fits into the payload fairing (ok, the landings legs were poking out :) ). Onboard fuel only, no drop tanks. Had to complete the TLI burn with the landers engines. Could reach an elliptical Moon orbit.

Thanks guys for making such a fun addon! (y)
I wonder: Is the Falcon Heavy set to "expendable all"? Given that it would be 16.3 tons at lift-off full main tank, it would be too heavy for the rocket to launch it on "recoverable-all" or "boosters-only" mode IMHO all the way to the Moon

EDIT: I managed to send ALPACA all the way to the Moon on "expendable-all" mode with barely enough fuel left on the second stage after the TLI burn :)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Looking at redoing the mesh. combining things,....

But looking at images I think the side areas where the tanks is too thick. I might add the wider top also.


Still have not figured out the VC mfd stuff
 

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
705
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
< But looking at images I think the side areas where the tanks is too thick >

I think the struts are so thick, as the Dynetics model was made for 3D printing. This needs a minimum thickness of all parts for strength. As you say, modelling the original design will give a more tenuous appearance. Might also reduce many thousand polygons.
 
Top