Request Artemis landers

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
705
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
Maybe the truss should not be too flimsy. :)
The hab with ~3.6 ton is hanging down from it, suspended by the force of the engines while firing.
The engines will provide somewhat over half a Gee, so still ~2 tons to take into account.
Could look like the ISS truss connection to the solar panels.
 

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
705
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
To me the new T-shaped struts look very good, much more realistic than the old bulky ones!
___

I found the RCS control to be a little sluggish. The vessel tends to over-rotate when the autopilots (prograde, retrograde) are used and 'dances' around the desired vector before settling down.

Proposals:
Reduce the size to 5 m, as - I think - this is the radius of the surrounding sphere (not the diameter)
VSIZE = 5

Reduce the PMI, as running the Shipedit-tool from the SDK gives a PMI of only
PMI = 2.5 9 9

With this done, the single RCS thrust can even be reduced to 490 N only.
THR_8_MAX0 = 490, etc. for all single RCS thrusters

This would be the old trusty RD-4 thrusters with 490 N (110 lbf) which originally flew on the Apollo CSM and LM,
and have been in use ever since. Maybe they should be given a more realistic ISP and hooked to a fuel source.
The flame LSIZE could be bigger to better show-off the firing thrusters.

With these settings the vessel only slightly over-rotates when fully fueled, and is right on the spot after half of the fuel has been burned.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Since I redid the end and center. I got the size closer to 9.4. Which mainly means the thrusters will be need to be changed.

Now that we plan to have one configuration. We can rethink the solar panels.
1. I can make them a vessel that gets attached.
2. Animation I can get the panels to fold in/out BUt the side rails I can't get them to follow the folding. To cheat. I can make them appear when fully expanded. and as the panel start folding they disappear. On the PPB for the gateway it is the same. The panels are wider. So you don't notice the missing rods. I can do that. Widen the panels to fit the caps?


Got the gear to work:
 
Last edited:

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
286
Reaction score
131
Points
43
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Widen the panels to fit the caps?
Based on renderings of the ALPACA (and the one made for Simple Rockets 2 here), the gaps are part of the solar panel design, so you can leave it there in place :)

Now that we plan to have one configuration. We can rethink the solar panels.
1. I can make them a vessel that gets attached.
2. Animation I can get the panels to fold in/out BUt the side rails I can't get them to follow the folding. To cheat. I can make them appear when fully expanded. and as the panel start folding they disappear. On the PPB for the gateway it is the same.
I agree with the one configuration approach, especially if you plan on attaching the panels on the lander since if the vessel reconfigured anytime in-flight, the attachment points will be reset and the panels would be detached automatically. VesselBuilder does not recognize previously attached vessels if it was reconfigured in-flight
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Here is the gear up in the new mesh


ok then not sure how to get the side arms to work unless I do the make them disappear and reappear based off the animation state.

On the interior. I added some things. So the VC is really the mfds right?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
on the vc I made 2 cube. This is what I have set up on the vc. But not working? I have attached the vc mesh

Code:
;<-------------------------VIRTUAL COCKPIT DEFINITIONS------------------------->
 
VC_POS_0_ID = 0
VC_POS_0_NAME = Commander
VC_POS_0_OFS = -0.5 0.5 1.45
VC_POS_0_DIR = 0 0 1
 
VC_POS_1_ID = 1
VC_POS_1_NAME = Pilot
VC_POS_1_OFS = 0.5 0.5 1.45
VC_POS_1_DIR = 0 0 1
 
VC_MFD_0_ID = 0
VC_MFD_0_MESH = 1
VC_MFD_0_GROUP = 0
VC_MFD_0_WPWR = FALSE
VC_MFD_0_WCOL = TRUE
VC_MFD_0_COLTL = -1.435 -0.634 1.9446
VC_MFD_0_COLBL = -1.435 -0.202 1.9446
VC_MFD_0_COLTR = -0.624 -0.634 1.9446
VC_MFD_0_COLBR = -0.624 -0.202 1.9446
 

Attachments

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
286
Reaction score
131
Points
43
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
on the vc I made 2 cube. This is what I have set up on the vc. But not working? I have attached the vc mesh

Code:
;<-------------------------VIRTUAL COCKPIT DEFINITIONS------------------------->

VC_POS_0_ID = 0
VC_POS_0_NAME = Commander
VC_POS_0_OFS = -0.5 0.5 1.45
VC_POS_0_DIR = 0 0 1

VC_POS_1_ID = 1
VC_POS_1_NAME = Pilot
VC_POS_1_OFS = 0.5 0.5 1.45
VC_POS_1_DIR = 0 0 1

VC_MFD_0_ID = 0
VC_MFD_0_MESH = 1
VC_MFD_0_GROUP = 0
VC_MFD_0_WPWR = FALSE
VC_MFD_0_WCOL = TRUE
VC_MFD_0_COLTL = -1.435 -0.634 1.9446
VC_MFD_0_COLBL = -1.435 -0.202 1.9446
VC_MFD_0_COLTR = -0.624 -0.634 1.9446
VC_MFD_0_COLBR = -0.624 -0.202 1.9446
Have you opened up an MFD in glass cockpit mode then returned to VC afterwards?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
We get this for the array stowed.


What if I add the gray bars to each panels. Then the bars will be there.
 

barrygolden

Active member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
491
Reaction score
8
Points
33
Location
North of Houston
Just a quick check of the scale and it seems about 10% smaller that the LER. keep that in mind when you do a cargo version. Be sure to add docking windows above the flight control stations. Great job so far.
 

Attachments

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,786
Reaction score
38
Points
123
As far as the solar arrays goes, I think it would use two of these, Roll Out Solar Array(ROSA). They're very much like the original ESA supplied Solar Arrays for the HST, in that they roll out from a cylindrical cassette instead of unfolding like the ISS Solar Array Wing(SAW) blankets.


 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,825
Reaction score
151
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes. I think the rollout Solar Array. But how to make it? Oh the HSt had it. Maybe make it like the HSt?

I haven't seen anything about docking windows. The top seem solid except the the opening around the dock itself.
 
Last edited:

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,786
Reaction score
38
Points
123
Yes. I think the rollout Solar Array. But how to make it?
You use scale animations. Take a look at the default HST source code which has scale animations for the solar arrays.
 
Top