Project VesselBuilder for Orbiter

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
7,640
Reaction score
800
Points
188
Location
Toulouse
Hello, "Ref" means "reference level", on Earth "Sea Level". Isp Ref (SL) also affect the thrust of the engine. Most rocket engines have a lower Isp Ref. Some upper stage engines are designed to work properly only in vacuum, so in that case the Isp Ref should be set to a very low value.

On sites like Astronautix you have the two values : Isp (Vac) and Isp (SL).
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,644
Reaction score
51
Points
63
Hi to everybody... It's me again....:salute:

is there someone who can explain to me some parameters I don't understand.... 🦧

These are the 3 parameters in the Thrusters section :

View attachment 24448

- ISP [m / s]: I Think I have understood this.

But I don't understand what these 2 other parameters are for :

  • Isp Ref [m / s]
  • P ref [Pa]

Thanks in advance for the explanations. :hailprobe:
Hi There,
as N_Molson correctly pointed out those are the values of the ISP at the reference pressure (P ref). if you just don't touch them the ISP will be constant at every atmospheric pressure. For example if you define thrusters that are used only in outer space their performance in atmospheric flight doesn't matter much . If you want to push on realism and you have thrusters that are used also in atmosphere then this comes in handy: basically it lets you define the ISP (Isp Ref) at a specific atmospheric pressure (P ref, by default it's earth's pressure at sea level) and then interpolates between that setting and the regular ISP setting.
Just to be completely clear: this is nothing more than what the core orbiter api implementation does, see orbiter api docs, VESSEL::SetThrusterIsp method details.

Cheers
Fred
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
414
Reaction score
82
Points
28
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
Ah thank you for the advice, I will take a look ...

Just to be completely clear: this is nothing more than what the core orbiter api implementation does, see orbiter api docs, VESSEL::SetThrusterIsp method details.
Fred
Ah thank you for the advice, I will take a look ... :salute:
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
414
Reaction score
82
Points
28
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
Hello

It's me again.... :unsure:
(I hope I don't bore you too much with my questions) ....😇

Especially that in this case, it is really not important ....

My question :
Can we change the name "attachment_0" to something else, more personalized ?
I did not find how to do, and I'm not sure it is possible....

This is my exemple : the "child point" to attach the VB part to the GV part.

37c.jpg

And... if I don't select "ToParent", wil it be a "parent point" ? right ?

Otherwise, my boat will be a VB + GV vessel. It begin to works well, and... the exhausts for the RCS (keys numpad) can be set !!!

friendly :hailprobe:
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,644
Reaction score
51
Points
63
Hello

It's me again.... :unsure:
(I hope I don't bore you too much with my questions) ....😇

Especially that in this case, it is really not important ....

My question :
Can we change the name "attachment_0" to something else, more personalized ?
I did not find how to do, and I'm not sure it is possible....

This is my exemple : the "child point" to attach the VB part to the GV part.

View attachment 24546

And... if I don't select "ToParent", wil it be a "parent point" ? right ?

Otherwise, my boat will be a VB + GV vessel. It begin to works well, and... the exhausts for the RCS (keys numpad) can be set !!!

friendly :hailprobe:
Can we change the name "attachment_0" to something else, more personalized ?
Actually I rechecked and it seems that it is not possible. I guess that was due to the creation procedure. It could be possible to add a personalization in a future version of VB if I ever find time to update it, but for now No, I'm sorry.

And... if I don't select "ToParent", wil it be a "parent point" ? right ?
yep, that is correct, to parent means that it is a child point.
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
414
Reaction score
82
Points
28
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
Hello Fred :cheers:

So I'm going to need you again !!! :unsure:

I have a problem (or issue or trouble) with the MFDs ....

I almost finished my outboard boat (a first in Orbiter!)

Everything works fine, thanks again for VesselBuilder !!!

But.... So here is my problem :

I put MFDs (retractable) in front of the panel of the boat.
They work fine ... but without the D3D9 client.

If I run Orbiter with D3D9, I have no display ...
(see picture)

I specify that I made a system comparable with my DC6 plane (delivered with the "Rochambeau Airport add-on)
and both MFDs work fine, even with D3D9.

So I don't understand why this doesn't work with D3D9... (version R4.14 (mar 10 2021)

Here is the picture:

44a.jpg

And my cfg file:

sorry next msg

thank you in advance :hailprobe:

Kindly :cheers:
Jacques
 

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
7,640
Reaction score
800
Points
188
Location
Toulouse
Is the link on the OP the right one ? Want to be sure for the addon list. ;)
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,644
Reaction score
51
Points
63
my cfg file :



so I put here the file :
I can't say much from the cfg file and it's quite a surprising issue: i usually have the opposite problem since I always use d3d9 I end up having issues to make things work on default client. Could you post also the mesh file? maybe there's something there that D3D9 doesn't like
 

jacquesmomo

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
414
Reaction score
82
Points
28
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
Hello Fred

Thank you for your help... :hailprobe:

So here are the meshes (there are 2 because the vessel is a boat GV + VB
The path for the 2 meshes is: <orbiter> \ Meshes \ Honeymoon

I also put the 2 cfg files (GV and VB) and a scn file.
The path for these 2 files meshes is: <orbiter> \Config\Vessels\Honeymoon

Also the textures (path = <orbiter> \ Textures \ Honeymoon)

To have the 2 square "groups" for the MFDs visible, you have fisrt to tape Shift+1 (localised in front of the steering wheel.)

Of course everyone here is free to download this boat and tell me their opinions or what you think about it.

45a.jpg
 

Attachments

  • Meshes.zip
    48.2 KB · Views: 2
  • config_GV_VB.zip
    3 KB · Views: 1
  • Scenario.zip
    573 bytes · Views: 2
  • Textures.zip
    853.3 KB · Views: 2

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,981
Reaction score
276
Points
173
Possible bug: Orbiter CTDs the moment I try to load a blank .cfg file which is a copy of the included template. The two included examples work fine however.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,644
Reaction score
51
Points
63
Possible bug: Orbiter CTDs the moment I try to load a blank .cfg file which is a copy of the included template. The two included examples work fine however.
Thank you for pointing out. Can I ask how do you try to load it? via scenario editor or by editing a scn file?
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,981
Reaction score
276
Points
173
Thank you for pointing out. Can I ask how do you try to load it? via scenario editor or by editing a scn file?
Through the scenario editor but loading through the scenario itself yields the same result.
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,981
Reaction score
276
Points
173
Can I ask for a feature addition? That would be the ability to use header files generated by meshc (orbitersdk\utils\meshc.exe) for animations in VesselBuilder. Meshc generates a C++ header file that allows the orbitersdk to use the LABEL tag in a msh file for animations instead of relying on non-descriptive mesh group numbers. This is the header file for the SSU Ku band antenna mesh file:

Code:
// ======================================================
// Created by ssumeshc 0.3
// Date of conversion : Mon Jun 22 21:57:58 2020

// Input file: Ku_band_DA.msh
// ======================================================

#pragma once

const unsigned int NUMGRP_KU = 13;

const unsigned int GRP_RATE_SENSOR_ASSEMBLY_BRACKET_KU    =    0;    //RATE_SENSOR_ASSEMBLY_BRACKET
const unsigned int GRP_COMPOSITE_DISH_SUPPORT_SPINES_KU    =    1;    //COMPOSITE_DISH_SUPPORT_SPINES
const unsigned int GRP_GIMBAL_LOCK_ASSEMBLY_KU    =    2;    //GIMBAL_LOCK_ASSEMBLY
const unsigned int GRP_BETA_GIMBAL_KU    =    3;    //BETA_GIMBAL
const unsigned int GRP_COMPOSITE_DISH_ASSEMBLY_KU    =    4;    //COMPOSITE_DISH_ASSEMBLY
const unsigned int GRP_RATE_SENSOR_ASSEMBLY_KU    =    5;    //RATE_SENSOR_ASSEMBLY
const unsigned int GRP_DEA_KU    =    6;    //DEA
const unsigned int GRP_DEPLOYMENT_MECHANISM_KU    =    7;    //DEPLOYMENT_MECHANISM
const unsigned int GRP_DEA_MOUNT_KU    =    8;    //DEA_MOUNT
const unsigned int GRP_DEA_EA_CABLES_STATIC_KU    =    9;    //DEA_EA_CABLES_STATIC
const unsigned int GRP_DEA_EA_CABLES_KU    =    10;    //DEA_EA_CABLES
const unsigned int GRP_ALPHA_GIMBAL_KU    =    11;    //ALPHA_GIMBAL
const unsigned int GRP_DISH_ATTACHMENT_BRACKET_KU    =    12;    //DISH_ATTACHMENT_BRACKET
As you can see it takes the LABEL and lines them up to the mesh group order. The GRP_* part is what goes into the code in place of the mesh group number, making each animation component a bit more descriptive.
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,981
Reaction score
276
Points
173
Through the scenario editor but loading through the scenario itself yields the same result.
Update: Now I'm getting an warning message.
 

Attachments

  • VB_warning.jpg
    VB_warning.jpg
    23.7 KB · Views: 4

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
7,640
Reaction score
800
Points
188
Location
Toulouse
And while we're at it ... an "event" with IF... THEN would be awesome ...

Why not try C++ ? Its not as crazy as it seems. And you'll be able to add all the "if... then" you like :)
 
Top