OHM US ISS A to Z v.3

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,755
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Location
Cape
Some fixed attachment points, more efficient models and some additions. And better manuals.

Some suggestions would be nice.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,755
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Location
Cape
I could rename the S5 mesh.
 

boogabooga

Bug Crusher
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
3,002
Reaction score
0
Points
0
It would be hilarious if you renamed it S5NotKourou.msh.

Just saying. :rofl:
 

Wolf

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
1,080
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Milan
Don are you thinking about releasing STS scenarios with Shuttle Fleet in the future? The ISSR by Thorton have scenarios up to STS-120 only. Any chance to get STS-121 to 135 in order to simulate a complete ISS assembly using your beautiful station?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,755
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Location
Cape
Thanks for the kind words, and yes I will probably do them for the fleet also. Where to start is a good question. I had planned on stating from STS-88 because I want to do a manual with each mission and module. But If there is more interest in doing the later missions I could do that too.
 

Wolf

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
1,080
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Milan
Well I didn't dare to ask, but I guess having all the Shuttle-ISS missions with your modules would be simply great!
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,755
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Location
Cape
I see alot of the problem is the lack of manuals on my part. :facepalm:

You could pretty much do all of the ISS missions now. As I'm finding now, the Fleet is quite flexible with it's attachment points in the bay. You could pretty much do all of the STS missions now.
 

marcellino4

New member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Press "F" once in the simulation and you'll have FPS counter in the upper right corner.

can you send me, please, print screen of your parameters in "visual effects", "extra/visualisation parameters" or everything, which can help to achieve so fantastic FPS :tiphat:
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,755
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Location
Cape
That's the remote control that comes with Orbiter. Press F4 and choose custom. It is obsolete for the SSRMS, since David413 added the Dialog box.
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,746
Reaction score
10
Points
38
That's the remote control that comes with Orbiter. Press F4 and choose custom.
First you have to activate in it the Modules tab (Rcontrol).
 

Nikogori

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
142
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Osaka
Website
orbinaut.blogspot.com
Thank you for your help.

I know what remote vessel control looks like (hopefully) and how to use it.

However, I had never seen this "LEFT MFD" dialog box.


But today I found this:

[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=1071"]GlassCockpit v1.2[/ame]

...And that was exactly what I was looking for.:embarrassed:
 

Wolf

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
1,080
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Milan
Thank you for your help.

I know what remote vessel control looks like (hopefully) and how to use it.

However, I had never seen this "LEFT MFD" dialog box.


But today I found this:

GlassCockpit v1.2

...And that was exactly what I was looking for.:embarrassed:
So I guess this is what Donamy is using in the pic (not RControl which controls the vessels). A dialog box linked to an MFD. This is what we need then
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,755
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Location
Cape
The glasscockpit mfd doesn't quite show all the information with Dx9 client that it does in the original Orbiter, but it works.
 

Adam001d

Just a little texturer :)
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Łódź
Website
wiki.pvsa.pl
Hi!
I've got a problem with running this addon on my Orbiter 2010 P1 with D3D9 client, I installed latest Space Shuttle Ultra addon, Thorton's ISS and Vinka's modules, Orbiter application couldn't run simulation and closes itself. Someone has an idea to solve my problem? I don't know how can I fix it. :(
 

Attachments

Top