Request UCGO Recovery Ships

Interceptor

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
2,718
Reaction score
76
Points
63
Location
Michigan,Florida
How about a radar that tracks vehicles,and follows the focused vessel like Loru,and woo482 have in there Carl Sagan space center addon,that would be over the top cool.:thumbup:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Loru

Retired Staff Member
Retired Staff
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,731
Reaction score
6
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
How about a radar that tracks vehicles,and follows the focused vessel like Loru,and woo482 have in there Carl Sagan space center addon,that would be over the top cool.:thumbup:


You can just attach one or two radars from CSSC to the ship using UCD - then you have tracking ship :D

---------- Post added at 09:14 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:57 AM ----------

ship.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Nice base. What ship is that?

here is mine outside the docks with a crashed Eagle.
cargoship13.jpg


Still struggling on the attachment point. Now I get all movements x,y,and z. I need to be able to rotate the point so you can fit the vessel in the hold.

But what I have right now is the red head piece moves at a different rate as the point.
Any ideas?

Code:
static UINT EGrp100[1] = {GRP_cranearm};//arm

RAIL = new MGROUP_ROTATE(0,EGrp100, 1, _V(0,0,46.653), _V(0,1,0), (float)(180*RAD));
anim_RAIL = CreateAnimation (0.0);
parent = AddAnimationComponent (anim_RAIL, 0, 1, RAIL);

static UINT EGrp102[1] = {GRP_MESHEND};//crane end
CRANE2 = new MGROUP_TRANSLATE(0,EGrp102, 1, _V(-65,0,0));
anim_CRANE = CreateAnimation (0.0);
parent = AddAnimationComponent (anim_CRANE, 0, 1, CRANE2, parent);
//	
static UINT EGrp103[1] = {GRP_cube02};//magnet
CRANE3 = new MGROUP_TRANSLATE(0,EGrp103, 1, _V(0,-29,0));

static UINT EGrp104[1] = {GRP_CABLE};//cable
CRANE4 = new MGROUP_SCALE(0,EGrp104, 1, _V(1,29.75,1), _V(1,19.2,1));

//anim_CRANE = CreateAnimation (0.0);
anim_CRANE1 = CreateAnimation (0.0);

//parent = AddAnimationComponent (anim_CRANE, 0, 1, CRANE2, parent);



parent = AddAnimationComponent (anim_CRANE1, 0, 1, CRANE3, parent);
parent = AddAnimationComponent (anim_CRANE1, 0, 1, CRANE4, parent);

CRANERAIL = new MGROUP_TRANSLATE(LOCALVERTEXLIST,MAKEGROUPARRAY(arm1_tip),3,_V(-68,0,0));
AddAnimationComponent (anim_CRANE, 0, 1, CRANERAIL, parent);

Code:
double db = simdt * .1;
//rotation movement
    if (RAIL_proc > 1) RAIL_proc = (1);
    else if (RAIL_proc < 0) RAIL_proc = (0);

    if (RAIL_check == RAIL_DOWN)RAIL_proc = (RAIL_proc + db);
    else if (RAIL_check == RAIL_UP)RAIL_proc = (RAIL_proc - db);
    else if (RAIL_check == RAIL_STOP)RAIL_proc = RAIL_proc;


    SetAnimation (anim_RAIL, RAIL_proc);

    if (CRANE_proc >1) CRANE_proc = (1);
    else if (CRANE_proc < 0) CRANE_proc = (0);

   if (CRANE_check == CRANE_DOWN)CRANE_proc = (CRANE_proc + db);
    else if (CRANE_check == CRANE_UP)CRANE_proc = (CRANE_proc - db);
    else if (CRANE_check == CRANE_STOP)CRANE_proc = CRANE_proc;

   SetAnimation (anim_CRANE, CRANE_proc);


One issue is when I apply thrust to move the ship wants to climb
 
Last edited:

Loru

Retired Staff Member
Retired Staff
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,731
Reaction score
6
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
Nice base. What ship is that?
Thanks :D

This is the ship:
[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=5084"]http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=5084[/ame]

and here is the second I've made:
[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=5085"]http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=5085[/ame]
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok. I don't think it would be hard to make them UCGO. Just make them driveable and be able to unload cargo. Would you mind if I give it a shot?

On my crane attachment issue. I think it is maybe you can't rotate and translate.

So maybe a Big RMS arm
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
ok. I guess you can't have a translate in with a rotation? as you can see the animation is off. So I guess I might try a new approach and make a RMS arm that way I will be able to attach a vessel and bring it on board.
 

Loru

Retired Staff Member
Retired Staff
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,731
Reaction score
6
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
ok. I guess you can't have a translate in with a rotation? as you can see the animation is off. So I guess I might try a new approach and make a RMS arm that way I will be able to attach a vessel and bring it on board.

Well - you can do it for sure. 30 mins experimenting with spacecraft3 and I made simple crane:

try it (spacecraft3 file + dll + cpp files) http://www.loru.gdwnet.com/dev/crane1.zip
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. But does that crane attach? I didn't see that in the code?
 

TitanII

New member
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I've more or less inherited the incomplete Gemini recovery add on from Saturn V.

As I mentioned with respect to your SH3, he finished the models/meshes (reworked SH3/ new UH34/ new carrier and I think there's a destroyer in there somewhere).

3DEPLOYINGTHEDIVER.jpg


Gemini8.jpg


untitled.jpg


They're pretty poly-heavy, but the detail is very good. I'm not much for coding, but if you want to take a crack at getting realistic recovery vehicles up & running, PM me. Hopefully we can work something out.
 

Loru

Retired Staff Member
Retired Staff
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,731
Reaction score
6
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
Actually no - but Woo has made a crane for CSSC that attach payloads - also rotating attachment point for train for CSSC so poke him about it :D I think it can be made (tracking attachment point on rotating arm and translating cart)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok.

Not sure what is going on. Here are some images with the crane proc at 0 .5 and 1. For some reason the attachment point is moving further than the animation.
In the end it is about 40 off. AT proc 0 it should be at -21 .5 abt 11 and 1 44.


craneproc0.jpg

craneproc5.jpg

craneproc1.jpg
 

Loru

Retired Staff Member
Retired Staff
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
3,731
Reaction score
6
Points
36
Location
Warsaw
I'm not sure how to do it with attachment code but in spacecraft3 it works with meshgroups like that: child meshgroup follows all movement of parent one without including child meshgroup in parent animation.

Code:
[ANIM_COMP_0]
; c-arm
SEQ=0
GROUPS=[B]1[/B]
RANGE=(0.1,0.8)
TYPE=ROTATE
ROT_PNT=(0,0,0)
ROT_AXIS=(0,1,0)
ANGLE=90.0

[ANIM_COMP_1]
; c-arm
SEQ=0
GROUPS=[B]2[/B]
RANGE=(0.1,0.9)
TYPE=TRANSLATE
SHIFT=(0,0,-50)
[B]PARENT=0[/B]

Like here. Meshgroup 2 doesn't have defined rotation yet it rotates along with crane arm (meshgroup1)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thats basically what I have.
Code:
CRANERAIL = new MGROUP_TRANSLATE(LOCALVERTEXLIST,MAKEGROUPARRAY(arm1_tip),3,_V(0,0,0));
This fix it. One other thing That It needs to do is rotate so you could place the vessel in the hold.

NOt sure about that though

If I add this then the vessel does turn but not at the point.

CRANERAIL = new MGROUP_ROTATE(LOCALVERTEXLIST,MAKEGROUPARRAY(arm1_tip),3,_V(0,0,0),_V(0, 1, 0), (float)(720*RAD));
anim_CRANE2 = CreateAnimation (0.0);

AddAnimationComponent (anim_CRANE2, 0, 1, CRANERAIL, parent);



FIXED

The one thing that is bad is the thrust. When I apply thrust the ship wants to lift out of the water.

th_main = CreateThruster (_V(0,1,-94.3), _V(0,0,1), MAXMAINTH, TANK, ISP);
CreateThrusterGroup (&th_main, 1, THGROUP_MAIN);

th_retro = CreateThruster (_V(0,1,94.3), _V(0,0,-1), MAXRETROTH, TANK, ISP);
CreateThrusterGroup (&th_retro, 1, THGROUP_RETRO);

 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Try her out.
http://www.4shared.com/zip/X2UI5g0t/CARGOSHIP1.html

The scenario has 2 deltagliders. One Deltaglider is attached to the ship's hold. The other is outside waiting to be picked up with the crane.

Also in the aft area is a rover attached.

A couple of known issues. I haven't gotten the thruster to work without raising the ship. Source code is included if someone whats to try it.

One thing is the interior camera doesn't know the rover and Cargo there. There is a bug some where in the saved state of the Cargo doors DOOR1 and crane so the state will not save.

To take off in the sea king. From the cargo ship press B to attach. open doors 6 and then g to raise it.
From the sea King start engines K and increase hover just over 1/2, switch to cargo ship and press N .The Sea king should have enough hover not to sink.

CARGOSHIP15.jpg


CARGORESCUE1.jpg
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I think that is a Sea King modified. That is Titan II's work. I have PM so I can make a dll for it and the ships.


I think I might try to retro fit this:
[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=2230"]http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=2230[/ame]
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Any ideas about the thrusters. I thought about add force to move the ship. Any one tried her yet?

added her as a attachment
 

Attachments

  • CARGOSHIP1.zip
    177.4 KB · Views: 17
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,736
Reaction score
2,707
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
The skycrane fits on her also:
CARGOSKYCRANE1.jpg

CARGOSKYCRANE2.jpg


I attached the zip above.

When I apply thrust the ship rises slightly or drops slightly.

Code:
      PROPELLANT_HANDLE TANK;
    TANK = CreatePropellantResource (FUELMASS);

	// ***************** thruster definitions *******************
	

th_main = CreateThruster (_V(0,1,-94.3), _V(0,0,1), MAXMAINTH, TANK, ISP);
	CreateThrusterGroup (&th_main, 1, THGROUP_MAIN);
		
	th_retro = CreateThruster (_V(0,1,94.3), _V(0,0,-1), MAXRETROTH, TANK, ISP);
	CreateThrusterGroup (&th_retro, 1, THGROUP_RETRO);

	th_rcs[0] = CreateThruster (_V( 1,1, 1), _V(0,0,1),MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	//left front tread
	th_rcs[1] = CreateThruster (_V(-1,1, 1), _V(0,0,1), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	// right front tread
	th_rcs[2] = CreateThruster (_V( 1,1,-1), _V(0,0,-1), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	//left rear tread
	th_rcs[3] = CreateThruster (_V(-1,1,-1), _V(0,0,-1), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
    // right rear tread

th_rcs[4] = CreateThruster (_V( 1,1, 1), _V(0,0,1),MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	//left front tread
	th_rcs[5] = CreateThruster (_V(-1,1, 1), _V(0,0,1), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	// right front tread
	th_rcs[6] = CreateThruster (_V( 1,1,-1), _V(0,0,-1), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	//left rear tread
	th_rcs[7] = CreateThruster (_V(-1,1,-1), _V(0,0,-1), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);



th_rcs[4] = CreateThruster (_V(0,0,1), _V(1,0,0), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	th_rcs[5] =   CreateThruster (_V(0,0,-1), _V(1,0,0), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	th_rcs[6] = CreateThruster (_V(0,0,1), _V(-1,0,0), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);
	th_rcs[7] = CreateThruster (_V(0,0,-1), _V(-1,0,0), MAXRCSTH, TANK, ISP);

	th_group[0] = th_rcs[0];
	th_group[1] = th_rcs[3];
	CreateThrusterGroup (th_group, 2, THGROUP_ATT_YAWLEFT);

	th_group[0] = th_rcs[1];
	th_group[1] = th_rcs[2];
	CreateThrusterGroup (th_group, 2, THGROUP_ATT_YAWRIGHT);
	
th_group[0] = th_rcs[4];
	th_group[1] = th_rcs[6];
	CreateThrusterGroup (th_group, 2, THGROUP_ATT_LEFT);

	th_group[0] = th_rcs[5];
	th_group[1] = th_rcs[7];
	CreateThrusterGroup (th_group, 2, THGROUP_ATT_RIGHT);

Code:
const double FUELMASS = 1000;
const double ISP = 11e12;
const double MAXMAINTH = 12000000;
const double MAXRETROTH = 2000000;
const double MAXRCSTH = 12000000;
 
Top