OHM TGO

OrbitHangar

Addon Comments
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3,835
Reaction score
1
Points
0

Author: brianj

The Trace Gas Orbiter spacecraft and Schiaparelli lander. Launch and post-launch scenarios, optional launch ascent autopilot, automatic EDM parachute deployment and powered landing sequence. Mars surface base included as landing target marker only.

Full operation and installation notes in Doc/TGO/TGO_readme.txt


REQUIREMENTS (Launch scenario only)

Papyref's "Pad24_UR500_O2016_v4"
http://francophone.dansteph.com/?page=addon&id=246

fred18' s "Multistage2015 for Orbiter2016"
http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=7010

Thanks to Papyref, fred18 and Wuwuk



DOWNLOAD
 

barrygolden

Active member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
483
Reaction score
1
Points
33
Location
North of Houston
Once again super job brianj. From launch, landing and orbital ops really the best way to follow the mission. Looking forward to the other lander.
 

lzakelj

New member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hi i'm just wandering how to do a mars ejection with only 3 earth orbits increse like in the txt doc. i need a lot more orbits increses becouse burn time stops automaticaly so i have to repet all over again using imfd.How do you do that with only 3 earth orbits increse? i cant seem to success using imfd and mars as a target and course program. Any help would be appriciated :)
 
Last edited:

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,629
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Hi Brian, amazing job as usual!

I was wondering if you have a telemetry file to add to the package: it would be nice to follow the launch with the curves :cool:

thanks again for this beautiful addon! :cheers:
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Once again super job brianj. From launch, landing and orbital ops really the best way to follow the mission. Looking forward to the other lander.
Thanks Barry.

hi i'm just wandering how to do a mars ejection with only 3 earth orbits increse like in the txt doc. i need a lot more orbits increses becouse burn time stops automaticaly so i have to repet all over again using imfd.How do you do that with only 3 earth orbits increse? i cant seem to success using imfd and mars as a target and course program. Any help would be appriciated :)
Hi,
yes, the launch is a challenge, there's not much (if any) dV to spare and the "Briz" 4th stage thrust is comparatively low, so the burns are long and you need them to be as efficient as possible. As far as I know, we don't have any trajectory planning utilities for Orbiter that can handle multiple-burn trajectory plans (possibly TransX can do that? Maybe a TransX expert can enlighten us).
So here's what I do for the Mars Transfer injection using IMFD. From the 175km parking orbit, set up IMFD Course "Target Intercept" and IMFD Orbit Eject as you would for a single burn. Note where IMFD Orbit Eject shows the burn point, you need to keep your periapsis near that point.
Then, I open another IMFD window and plan the first apogee raise burn using IMFD Course "Delta Velocity" for a simple prograde burn to raise the apogee but keep the periapsis where you need it.
N.B. Don't use the "autoburn" function , even in "unshared" mode IMFD will try to use the IMFD Course "Target Intercept" parameters, not the "Delta Velocity" parameters that you want. Just start burning prograde when IMFD "Delta Velocity" says to start.Same for the second apogee raising burn.
For the final escape burn to Mars Transfer trajectory, you still can't leave everything to IMFD Course "Target Intercept" and IMFD Orbit Eject because the burn is so long (and IMFD Orbit Eject uses an instantaneous impulsive burn type calculation). So, note the burn-time-length as planned by IMFD Orbit Eject, and start burning prograde 1/2 burn-time-length before the IMFD Orbit Eject planned burn start time. When you reach the IMFD Orbit Eject burn start time, you can hand over to the IMFD autoburn function and let it finish the burn.
I still had to use 50m/s dV from TGO after separation, to make up shortfall, but I did fluff the first apogee raise burn a bit.
Hope this helps!
Cheers,
Brian

---------- Post added at 12:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------

Hi Brian, amazing job as usual!

I was wondering if you have a telemetry file to add to the package: it would be nice to follow the launch with the curves :cool:

thanks again for this beautiful addon! :cheers:
Thanks fred :) Multistage2015 does a good job of getting the Proton to parking orbit. What kind of telemetry info would be interesting for you?
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,629
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Thanks fred :) Multistage2015 does a good job of getting the Proton to parking orbit. What kind of telemetry info would be interesting for you?
In Ms2015 MFD you can save the telemetry file, once in parking orbit just press SAV in the monitor display of the MFD. This saves a txt file with the telemetry. I think there's also an autosave option but now I can't remember :lol:

Then other people when open the launch scenario can load it from the mfd or if you add it directly in the scenario file they will find it preloaded when they open the scenario and they'll have in the Monitor display all the curves of the launch in darker colors so they can follow the ascent and check live if they're flying "right down in the middle" or not :)
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Fred, that's awesome. I should read the manual! Thanks.
 

lzakelj

New member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
So, note the burn-time-length as planned by IMFD Orbit Eject, and start burning prograde 1/2 burn-time-length before the IMFD Orbit Eject planned burn start time. When you reach the IMFD Orbit Eject burn start time, you can hand over to the IMFD autoburn function and let it finish the burn.

Question: when do i start that half time burn? and olso do i use croshairs to align in BV mode or do i just use prograde button on hud display? thanx
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
So, note the burn-time-length as planned by IMFD Orbit Eject, and start burning prograde 1/2 burn-time-length before the IMFD Orbit Eject planned burn start time. When you reach the IMFD Orbit Eject burn start time, you can hand over to the IMFD autoburn function and let it finish the burn.

Question: when do i start that half time burn? and olso do i use croshairs to align in BV mode or do i just use prograde button on hud display? thanx
Hi,
you need to start the final burn something like half total-burn-time before the nominal IMFD burn start.

Here's a screenshot about 10s before I start the final Trans Mars Injection burn. IMFD is set to Course/Target Intercept for Mars MJD57680, and the Orbit Eject set to Course. The Orbit Eject "Burn Vector" view is shown. You can see the nominal IMFD time-to-burn (TtB) and total burn time (BT). The Prograde autopilot is engaged for the first half burn, then switched off and the IMFD Orbit Eject AutoBurn function is started. You will need to briefly cut the Main Engine so that you can start IMFD AutoBurn function.
tgo-l3.jpg
Cheers,
Brian
 

lzakelj

New member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thanx Brian you hellped me to trans mars eject succesfully :)
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Updated on OH.
Recompiled Orbiter2016 compatible .dll's in the Modules/TGO/Orbiter2016 subfolder. See readme.txt for Orbiter2016 installation instructions.

Orbiter2010-P1 compatibility remains unaffected.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Updated on OH: 170112b
Now compatible with Orbiter2016 only.
Also updated for use with "Pad24_UR500_O2016_v1" and "Multistage2015 for Orbiter2016"
Some minor bug fixes.
 

Wuwuk

New member
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hello BrianJ. Scenario "Scenarios\TGO\1 Launch 14 Mar 2016.scn" does not work correctly. Here's what it looks like https://imgur.com/9oAIaEl
All required mods are installed.
I think the point is in the inaccuracy of the position of the stages and first-stage engines in the "Config\Vessels\TGO\protonkm.cfg" and "Config\Vessels\TGO\protonkm.ini".
If I change a few lines in these files:

protonkm.cfg:
Line 6:
Before - "P 0 0.1 30 0 0 1 0.866 0.5 0 PR"
After - "P 0 0.1 19 0 0 1 0.866 0.5 0 PR"

protonkm.ini:
Line 27-129:
Before -
Code:
[STAGE_1]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\E1"
OFF=(0,0,0)
HEIGHT=22
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=10000000
EMPTYMASS=30600
FUELMASS=428300
BURNTIME=122
SPEED=(0,0,-1)
ENG_1=(2.60,0,-0.9)
ENG_2=(-2.60,0,-0.9)
ENG_3=(1.30,2.25,-0.9)
ENG_4=(-1.30,2.25,-0.9)
ENG_5=(1.30,-2.25,-0.9)
ENG_6=(-1.30,-2.25,-0.9)
ENG_DIAMETER=0.8
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
ENG_PSTREAM1=SRBex

[STAGE_2]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\E2"
OFF=(0,0,30.4)
HEIGHT=14
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=2400000
EMPTYMASS=11000
FUELMASS=157300
IGNITE_DELAY=0.1
BURNTIME=210
SPEED=(0,0,-2)
ENG_1=(1.4,0,-9.2)
ENG_2=(-1.4,0,-9.2)
ENG_3=(0,1.4,-9.2)
ENG_4=(0,-1.4,-9.2)
ENG_DIAMETER=1.00
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
PITCHTHRUST=50000
YAWTHRUST=50000
ROLLTHRUST=15000

[STAGE_3]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\E3KD"
OFF=(0,0,41.3)
HEIGHT=6.7
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=632000
EMPTYMASS=3500
FUELMASS=46562
IGNITE_DELAY=2
BURNTIME=255
SPEED=(0,0,-2)
ENG_1=(0,0,-4.5)
ENG_DIAMETER=1.0
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
PITCHTHRUST=10000
YAWTHRUST=10000
ROLLTHRUST=3000

[STAGE_4]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\BlocBriz"
OFF=(0,0,46.6)
HEIGHT=6.7
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=19620
EMPTYMASS=2370
FUELMASS=19800
BURNTIME=3400
IGNITE_DELAY=4
SPEED=(0,0,-2)
ENG_1=(0,0,-2.1)
ENG_DIAMETER=0.75
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2

[FAIRING]
N=2
MeshName="ProtonUR500\CoiffeKD"
EMPTYMASS=1500
Diameter=3.7
Height=10
angle=90.
speed=(3,0,0)
off=(1.05,0,51.5)

[PAYLOAD_1]
MeshName="TGO/tgo_bus"
name=TGO		
Module=TGO/tgo_bus
off=(0,0,51.16)
SPEED=(0,0,0.3)
Diameter=3.00
Height=5.00
Mass=4332
Live=1

[PAYLOAD_2]
MeshName="TGO/proton_adaptor"
name=TGO/proton_adaptor		
Module=stage
off=(0,0,51.18)
Diameter=3.00
Height=0.5
Mass=20
After -
Code:
[STAGE_1]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\E1"
OFF=(0,0,0)
HEIGHT=22
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=10000000
EMPTYMASS=30600
FUELMASS=428300
BURNTIME=122
SPEED=(0,0,-1)
ENG_1=(2.60,0,-11.9)
ENG_2=(-2.60,0,-11.9)
ENG_3=(1.30,2.25,-11.9)
ENG_4=(-1.30,2.25,-11.9)
ENG_5=(1.30,-2.25,-11.9)
ENG_6=(-1.30,-2.25,-11.9)
ENG_DIAMETER=0.8
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
ENG_PSTREAM1=SRBex

[STAGE_2]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\E2"
OFF=(0,0,19.4)
HEIGHT=14
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=2400000
EMPTYMASS=11000
FUELMASS=157300
IGNITE_DELAY=0.1
BURNTIME=210
SPEED=(0,0,-2)
ENG_1=(1.4,0,-9.2)
ENG_2=(-1.4,0,-9.2)
ENG_3=(0,1.4,-9.2)
ENG_4=(0,-1.4,-9.2)
ENG_DIAMETER=1.00
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
PITCHTHRUST=50000
YAWTHRUST=50000
ROLLTHRUST=15000

[STAGE_3]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\E3KD"
OFF=(0,0,30.3)
HEIGHT=6.7
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=632000
EMPTYMASS=3500
FUELMASS=46562
IGNITE_DELAY=2
BURNTIME=255
SPEED=(0,0,-2)
ENG_1=(0,0,-4.5)
ENG_DIAMETER=1.0
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2
PITCHTHRUST=10000
YAWTHRUST=10000
ROLLTHRUST=3000

[STAGE_4]
MESHNAME="ProtonUR500\BlocBriz"
OFF=(0,0,35.6)
HEIGHT=6.7
DIAMETER=4.15
THRUST=19620
EMPTYMASS=2370
FUELMASS=19800
BURNTIME=3400
IGNITE_DELAY=4
SPEED=(0,0,-2)
ENG_1=(0,0,-2.1)
ENG_DIAMETER=0.75
ENG_TEX=Exhaust2

[FAIRING]
N=2
MeshName="ProtonUR500\CoiffeKD"
EMPTYMASS=1500
Diameter=3.7
Height=10
angle=90.
speed=(3,0,0)
off=(1.05,0,40.5)

[PAYLOAD_1]
MeshName="TGO/tgo_bus"
name=TGO		
Module=TGO/tgo_bus
off=(0,0,40.16)
SPEED=(0,0,0.3)
Diameter=3.00
Height=5.00
Mass=4332
Live=1

[PAYLOAD_2]
MeshName="TGO/proton_adaptor"
name=TGO/proton_adaptor		
Module=stage
off=(0,0,40.18)
Diameter=3.00
Height=0.5
Mass=20
Everything starts to look and work perfectly.
Is this a problem with my settings or just a inaccuracy in the mod?
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Is this a problem with my settings or just a inaccuracy in the mod?
Hi Wuwuk,
I think it's because you're using the current version of "Pad24_UR500_O2016_v4", whereas the TGO add-on was made for the old "Pad24_UR500_O2016_v1" - which doesn't exist on OH anymore.
So, I really should update that. Thanks for the heads-up and solution :)

Cheers,
BrianJ

---------- Post added 11-28-18 at 04:29 PM ---------- Previous post was 11-27-18 at 10:18 PM ----------

Now updated on OH v.181128:
Modified for compatibility with Papyref's "Pad24_UR500_O2016_v4" (thanks Wuwuk)
Small tweak to guidance file.

Cheers,
BrianJ
 

Wuwuk

New member
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thank you for update BrianJ :thumbup:

---------- Post added at 08:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:22 PM ----------

BrianJ please update your MAVEN, SDO and GPSIIF-4. Updated version from abdullah radwan don't work correct for me, jast his "MRO updated" works fine. I found solution for his "SDO updated" - I replace his SDO.dll on you sdo.dll from version for Orbiter 2010P1 and SDO started working fine, but this method does not work with his "MAVEN updated" and "GPSIIF-4 updated".
 

jgrillo2002

Conservative Pioneer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
733
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Location
New York State
Norton flagged tgo_edl_capsule and protontower modules as bad. part of a heuristic scan. Came up as WS.Reputation.1
I report the false positives to Symantec and hopefully they will get it rectified.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,217
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Location
Code 347
Norton flagged tgo_edl_capsule and protontower modules as bad. part of a heuristic scan. Came up as WS.Reputation.1
I report the false positives to Symantec and hopefully they will get it rectified.
Yes, it does that to me too :lol: Which I find somewhat galling, since I made the damn things. Stupid Norton.
 
Top