OHM Suisei & Sakigake

OrbitHangar

Addon Comments
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3,835
Reaction score
4
Points
0

Author: brianj

Suisei & Sakigake - Halley Armada Pt.1
by Jupiter, 4thRock, BrianJ

Two Japanese spacecraft launched in 1985 as part of the international fleet of vessels sent to study Comet Halley during 1986. Launched in January and August from Kagoshima on the solid-fuel M-3IIS rocket, the extended missions for these probes included the possibility of flybys of two other comets via Earth gravity assists.
*
Add-on includes: Suisei & Sakigake spacecraft, M-3IIS launcher, Kagoshima launch pad, launch and rendezvous scenarios, flight notes, comets 1P_Halley, 21P_GiacobiniZinner, 26P_GriggSkjellerup, 45P_HMP (HondaMrkosPajdusakova).

Requires Vinka's "spacecraft3.dll" & "multistage2.dll"

Recomended: Stage.dll for Orbiter 2010

04 Sept.2010 - Now updated for Orbiter2010-P1
05 Sept 2010 - Corrected lighting bug


DOWNLOAD
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
189
Points
63
Location
Code 347
Just a nitpick here: The launcher was called M-3SII, not M-3IIS. :p
Doh! I seem to have "launcher-specific dyslexia" with the MII3S....errrr...
Never mind. I think my co-conspirator Jupiter did a fine job on the meshes, (as did 4thRock with the payloads).

Cheers.
 

jasonelam

New member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
OK, I'm having an issue. I loaded the files into my Orbiter 2010 directory, but when I try to load the scenario, the rocket does not show on the pad nor does the satellite show in orbit on the encounter scenario. What am I doing wrong?
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
189
Points
63
Location
Code 347
OK, I'm having an issue. I loaded the files into my Orbiter 2010 directory, but when I try to load the scenario, the rocket does not show on the pad nor does the satellite show in orbit on the encounter scenario. What am I doing wrong?
Hi Jason,
at a guess, if the Kagoshima launch pad is showing but the launcher and satellites are not, you need to install Vinka's "spacecraft3.dll" and "multistage2.dll"

You can get them here:

Multistage2.dll
http://users.swing.be/vinka/multistage_050721.zip

Spaceraft3.dll
http://users.swing.be/vinka/spacecraft3_060302.zip

You should also install the associated "patches" for these
Stage.dll for Orbiter 2010
[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=4661"]Stage.dll for Orbiter 2010[/ame]

Spacecraft3.dll patch
http://users.swing.be/vinka/spacecraft3_2006-P1.zip
(this must be extracted directly to your Orbiter/Modules/ folder)

If this is not the problem, run one of the "launch" scenarios, then post the contents of your orbiter.log file here.

Cheers,
Brian
 

Izack

Non sequitur
Addon Developer
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
6,666
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
The Wilderness, N.B.
Just managed a flyby of Halley using Suisei. I have was off by a lot, but I could still see the comet pass by far away!

It may not have been a total success (or really a success at all if it were real), but boy, I felt proud of myself afterwards. :)


One thing I've noticed is that Suisei's antenna goes wonky under time acceleration. I guess you could fix it by making it the stationary part of the vessel, while the rotating is simply an animation, but that takes a lot of complexity from the mission.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
189
Points
63
Location
Code 347
Well done! :thumbup: ....now try and do an Earth flyby to get Sakigake to rendezvous with comet 45P_HMP! I haven't managed it yet.

And yeah, rotation animations and high time accelerations don't seem to mix very well, unless there's a trick to the coding that I've missed.

Cheers,
Brian
 

Zeehond

New member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I sometimes get a CTD when I press F1 to go to the cockpit view. I haven't found anything relevant yet that would point to the source of the CTD. OS is windows 7 x64. When I don't get a CTD, all things are OK with the launcher and the spacecraft. This is with orbiter 2010. Haven't tried 2006 yet.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
189
Points
63
Location
Code 347
Now updated for Orbiter2010-P1.

I sometimes get a CTD when I press F1 to go to the cockpit view. I haven't found anything relevant yet that would point to the source of the CTD. OS is windows 7 x64. When I don't get a CTD, all things are OK with the launcher and the spacecraft. This is with orbiter 2010. Haven't tried 2006 yet.
Yes, I've also had an occasional CTD when going to cockpit view before launch, but not consistently. Maybe the updated version will be more stable.

Cheers,
Brian
 

Zeehond

New member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thanks for the update! Unfortunately, the CTD is still there but I think it only happens before launch.
 

Solar424

New member
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
132
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Whenever I jettison the 4th Stage, I get a CTD. I am on Orbiter 2010-P1.
 

BrianJ

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
189
Points
63
Location
Code 347
Whenever I jettison the 4th Stage, I get a CTD. I am on Orbiter 2010-P1.
You mean at seperation of the 4th stage from the spacecraft? At a guess, you may need to install Vinka's "Spacecraft3.dll" from here:
http://users.swing.be/vinka/spacecraft3_060302.zip
(Unzip into your Orbiter folder)

and the associated patch......
http://users.swing.be/vinka/spacecraft3_2006-P1.zip
(Unzip into your Orbiter/Modules folder)

If that's not the problem, have a look in your orbiter.log for any error messages after you get the CTD.

Also, I've recompiled the "stage.dll for Orbiter 2010" for compatibility with Orbiter2010-P1 (build 100830):
[ame="http://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=4661"]Stage.dll for Orbiter 2010[/ame]

Cheers,
Brian
 
Top