Project Space Transportation System 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I have a zip with all textures, meshes, cfg,.... for STS 1-9. Right now they have simple (non-HD) launch. Next will make some orbit scn. The keys commands I will put into a Notes MFD file. All that will be needed to run these will be the newest STS2016, STS_payloads, MS2015, and Vesselbuilder. For the STS6,.... you will need meshes and textures for the Galileo
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
STS 8 launch is at 06 30 UTC. Dark at the pad. I will add a light vessel which will be some light stands and attached spotlights.
 

Attachments

  • STS8DARK.jpg
    STS8DARK.jpg
    36.9 KB · Views: 13

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Trying to get STS 8 orbit. I loaded thge TLE and set the mjd. But the shuttle is dark.
INSAT/PAM Deploy 18D 25:16:58. That would be August 31st, 1983 07:47 UTC
MJD 45577.324306
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
909
Reaction score
1,063
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Well the TLEs do tell us where exactly it was positioned at the time it was generated in real life. Maybe after plugging it in on Orbiter, you just simply fast forward till you come to the dayside before saving a scenario
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes. SF is NOT needed. For Launches it will not work. Some in flight mission may work
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I was looking at STS 61B It uses 3 turn tables.

Not sure if STS2016 can do that. Sure a turntable vessel could be made and then attached. But then it is not controlled by the shuttle
 

Attachments

  • sts61bsetup.jpg
    sts61bsetup.jpg
    18.5 KB · Views: 10

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Another view. Somewhere the MFR was mounted. but not mentioned in the press book
 

Attachments

  • STS61BVIEW3.jpg
    STS61BVIEW3.jpg
    111.1 KB · Views: 11
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I tried in the open source and the shuttle just sits at the pad with full throttle. It uses MS2015 for launches
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,600
Reaction score
1,749
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Which d3d9 version works for Open source? Also ms2015 works. Not sure why the shuttle just sits there with full thrust? Maybe more thrust is required?
 
Top