Project Space Transportation System 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So really the orbit for sts 1 at MECO is 13/80 nm 24.076/148.16. So the orbit should be

-30.000 =orbit(24,148,40.3,-1)

And then somewhere the orbit final is mentioned.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
does the STS 6/29 have the solshuttlehd?
yes.
TPRaZ5K.jpg


r8ZUrtM.jpg


From SHuttle fleet sts 1
OMS CALLOUT PROFILE 1 TGT_HEADING 90.000 228.0

TGT_HEADING Sets the target heading and apoapsis. is the target heading in degrees. is the target orbit apoapsis in kilometers

OMS When included, changes the thrust vector of the OMS engines such that the add-on “STS-Guidance” can accurately operate to provide rendezvous.

Not sure what the OMS vectors should be.

Right now they are:
th_oms[0] = CreateThruster(THRUSTREF_OMSL, THRUSTDIR_OMSL, ORBITER_OMS_THRUST, ph_oms, ORBITER_OMS_ISP0, ORBITER_OMS_ISP1); th_oms[1] = CreateThruster(THRUSTREF_OMSR, THRUSTDIR_OMSR, ORBITER_OMS_THRUST, ph_oms, ORBITER_OMS_ISP0, ORBITER_OMS_ISP1); // we don't yet define a thruster group for the OMS engines // They will be assigned to the MAIN group as soon as the ET is jettisoned
const VECTOR3 THRUSTDIR_OMSL = { 0.10, -0.23, 0.97 }
// -------------------------------------------------------------- // Enable/disable Orbital Maneuvering System // -------------------------------------------------------------- void Atlantis::EnableOMS(bool enable) { PROPELLANT_HANDLE hProp = (enable ? ph_oms : NULL); for (DWORD i = 0; i < 2; i++) SetThrusterResource(th_oms[i], hProp); if (enable) { if (GetGroupThrusterCount(THGROUP_MAIN) > 2) { // switch MAIN group to OMS DelThrusterGroup(THGROUP_MAIN); thg_main = CreateThrusterGroup(th_oms, 2, THGROUP_MAIN); } SetDefaultPropellantResource(ph_oms); } }
EnableSSME(status < 3); EnableRCS(status == 3); EnableOMS(status == 3);
What I can tell the status value changed based off if ET/SRB were attached. Since using MS2015 status is always 3
CONFIGURATION 3

I can't tell what then switches from SSME to OMS


STS-Guidance looks like it was able to switch orbit automatically
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
yes.
TPRaZ5K.jpg


r8ZUrtM.jpg


From SHuttle fleet sts 1
OMS CALLOUT PROFILE 1 TGT_HEADING 90.000 228.0

TGT_HEADING Sets the target heading and apoapsis. is the target heading in degrees. is the target orbit apoapsis in kilometers

OMS When included, changes the thrust vector of the OMS engines such that the add-on “STS-Guidance” can accurately operate to provide rendezvous.

Not sure what the OMS vectors should be.

Right now they are:
th_oms[0] = CreateThruster(THRUSTREF_OMSL, THRUSTDIR_OMSL, ORBITER_OMS_THRUST, ph_oms, ORBITER_OMS_ISP0, ORBITER_OMS_ISP1); th_oms[1] = CreateThruster(THRUSTREF_OMSR, THRUSTDIR_OMSR, ORBITER_OMS_THRUST, ph_oms, ORBITER_OMS_ISP0, ORBITER_OMS_ISP1); // we don't yet define a thruster group for the OMS engines // They will be assigned to the MAIN group as soon as the ET is jettisoned
const VECTOR3 THRUSTDIR_OMSL = { 0.10, -0.23, 0.97 }
// -------------------------------------------------------------- // Enable/disable Orbital Maneuvering System // -------------------------------------------------------------- void Atlantis::EnableOMS(bool enable) { PROPELLANT_HANDLE hProp = (enable ? ph_oms : NULL); for (DWORD i = 0; i < 2; i++) SetThrusterResource(th_oms[i], hProp); if (enable) { if (GetGroupThrusterCount(THGROUP_MAIN) > 2) { // switch MAIN group to OMS DelThrusterGroup(THGROUP_MAIN); thg_main = CreateThrusterGroup(th_oms, 2, THGROUP_MAIN); } SetDefaultPropellantResource(ph_oms); } }
EnableSSME(status < 3); EnableRCS(status == 3); EnableOMS(status == 3);
What I can tell the status value changed based off if ET/SRB were attached. Since using MS2015 status is always 3
CONFIGURATION 3

I can't tell what then switches from SSME to OMS

But In space only the OMS fire. I guess one uses RCS to point the shuttle and fire OMS. I know the OMS were vectored. so they could fire up/down/left/right,.....
STS-Guidance looks like it was able to switch orbit automatically
STS-guidance doesn't really work in 2016 and maybe with other than SF
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
870
Reaction score
1,009
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
In later Shuttle-ISS missions, the OMS also acted as booster engines for about 2-4 minutes which begin right after SRB separation. But yeah, on all occasions, the OMS were only fired in space as it is ineffective below the Earth's atmosphere
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I would be nice if the STS-guidance worked. Code is there.

On the in orbit scenarios. I am using the TLE info and set the time and MET.

The launch ones I just need to know what to put in the guidance.

I need to make an IUS vessel. So that the attachment point will work. Then press a Key and the 2nd stage plus separate. I will attach the 2nd stage as a vessel to the first. then the TDRS scenarios can be done,......
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Writing notes for sts 57
This is the start: EURECA is grappled
X3URyMf.jpg

Then move it to the Bay
ixoRs6B.jpg


Because of issues the Antenna on the EURECA could not be moved in. I moved the attachment point above it.

Next is to move the rms to get the EVA guy and position over the EURECA and the EVA guy secured the antennas
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Done with EVA and Eureca capture and dock. My biggest dislike is the darkness.

This is what I have for the start of the mission.
STS-57:Shuttle2016BEarly STATUS Orbiting Earth RPOS -5677463.328 -3781016.225 635803.380 RVEL -2319.8769 2308.4931 -6875.0482 AROT -89.470 16.775 -35.520
Date MJD 49162.665185

That should be
GRAPPLE 03/02:50:00

3 days 2 hrs 50 minutes from launch:
Launch date21 June 1993, 13:07 UTC

So June 24 15:57 UTC


I positioned the shuttle so the most light
gQiKP0m.jpg


By the time I get to the EVA it is dark in the shuttle

Not sure if the orbit is right. Attached is the TLE for sts 57
 

Attachments

  • sts-57.txt
    4.2 KB · Views: 5

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
UUGGHH

I made a vessel of the IUS. and the same issue. I think it is how the rotation is done.

I think I will use a modified ASE. BUt not all the detail as the gauge. The gauge was based off the real rotational point. But since it is offset,....
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Having issues with STS-6.

in the shuttle reflective solar panels
JdB6fhy.jpg




I am using sc3 for the IUS. THE DSP1 uses Vesselbuildeer. BUT I can't the TDRS animations to work in VB.
I have 1stage of IUS, 2nd stage IUS in sc3.

Here the IUS is released.

hTS4194.jpg


BUT when I press J to release I get this.
JruMRuX.jpg


1st stage payload
[PAYLOAD_0] MESHNAME=STS_PAYLOADS\ius_2ndSTAGE_TDRS;STS_PAYLOADSNEW/TDRSNEW OFF=(0.00,0.00,2.32);(0.00,0.00,6.34) MODULE=Spacecraft\Spacecraft3 NAME=IUS_2ND_TDRSnew MASS=6187 SPEED=(0,0,0.12) ROT_SPEED=(0,0,0)

sc3 2nd stage: IUS_2ND_TDRSnew
[CONFIG] MESHNAME="STS_PAYLOADS\ius_2ndSTAGE_TDRS" EMPTY_MASS=1120 FUEL_MASS=2750 ATTITUDE_THRUST=133 ISP=3535 ;ORBUS-6E with ECC ;3535 ;289.1 s vac3535 ; (without EEC), 303.5 s vac (with EEC) MAIN_THRUST=79000 ;80784 ;82288 ;ORBUS-6E 78416 N ;now 80784 RETRO_THRUST=0 HOVER_THRUST=0 PMI=(0.80,0.80,0.77) CW_Z_POS=0.2 CW_Z_NEG=0.5 CW_X=1.5 CW_Y=1.5 CROSS_SECTION=(3.47,3.64,7.28) ROT_DRAG=(1.0,1.0,1.0) COG=2 VISIBLE=1 CAMERA=(0,1.5,-2.00) SIZE=6 [AERODYNAMICS] MODEL=CAPSULE VAIRFOIL_ASPECT=1. VAIRFOIL_EFFICIENCY=0.01 HAIRFOIL_ASPECT=1. HAIRFOIL_EFFICIENCY=0.01 [EX_MAIN_0] OFF=(0,0,-2) DIR=(0,0,-1) LENGTH=12 WIDTH=0.75 [PAYLOAD_0] MESHNAME="STS_PAYLOADSNEW/TDRSNEW" OFF=(-0.00,0.00,4.02) MODULE=TDRSNEW MASS=2268 SPEED=(0,0,0.1213) ROT_SPEED=(0,0,0)
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I am out of ideas. I made a dll IUS1st and 2nd stage. The separation of 1 and 2nd are good. But when I separate the TDRS it is an issue.
Assembly is good:
PC47P5M.jpg


1st stage sep is good
kirZi8o.jpg


STAGE = CreateAttachment(true, _V(0.00, 0, 0), _V(0, 1, 0), _V(0, 0, 1), "1ST", false);//1.5 3.7 0.4 0 1 0 0 0 1 TDRS = CreateAttachment(false, _V(.000, 0, 0), _V(0, -1, 0), _V(0, 0, 1), "PAYLOAD", false);//1.5 3.7 0.4 0 1 0 0 0 1


if (key == OAPI_KEY_J) { OBJHANDLE hChild = GetAttachmentStatus(TDRS); DetachChild(TDRS, 0.0); // 0 m/s release if (oapiIsVessel(hChild)) { VESSEL* vChild = oapiGetVesselInterface(hChild); VECTOR3 avel, vel; avel.data[0] = 0; avel.data[1] = 0; avel.data[2] = 0; VESSELSTATUS vs; GetStatus(vs); GlobalRot(_V(0, 0, 2), vel); vs.rvel += vel; vChild->DefSetState(&vs); vChild->SetAngularVel(avel); } return 1; }
With the code above when I sep The IUS moves forward into the tdrs
PREYlxg.jpg


DetachChild(TDRS, .1);


But with this simple detach code the tdrs just falls down.

gAZfceH.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
What I can tell is it moves the IUS 2nd stage to 0 point of the mesh of the TDRS.

This might be dead:(

SC3/4 does work on this. VB doesn't and a dll version doesn't work.
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
870
Reaction score
1,009
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Might be because the default orientation of the IUS-2 mesh isn't pointed in the Z axis. VB's jettison function creates a new vessel with the mesh pointing in its default orientation, not the given values from VB
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. The TDRS and IUS 2 2nd stage are along the z axis.
yvjt2KC.jpg


VB is the best choice but since I was able to reproduce the DLL TDRS in VB that does work.

If I redo the TDRS attachment to this:
TDRS = CreateAttachment(false, _V(.000, 0, 0), _V(0, 0, 1), _V(0, -1, 0), "PAYLOAD", true);//1.5 3.7 0.4 0 1 0 0 0 1
and redo the TDRS attachment it works.
IUS = CreateAttachment(true, _V(0, 0, -3), _V(0, 0, -1), _V(0, 1,0), "IUS", true);

On the detach it detaches along the direct vector which is now 0,0,1 along the Z axis.

I may see if the sc3/4 version can dio that?
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
STS-6 .
xfzEwWB.jpg

Raised to 29 degrees
hhWdYhL.jpg

Eva storage cabinet in the corner
muiKNFY.jpg

Using NOTES MFD you can follow the mission timeline
i6qdpe1.jpg

IUS released
ybdhytB.jpg

R89FkwZ.jpg


According to the STS 6 timeline.
ErJLIhf.jpg



On the TDRS. I will put a timer in the code so press K to start the solar panels and timer and then when the timer is at the correct time the correct animation begins.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Images of sts 64
TjsNxFi.jpg

BdiqdlH.jpg

rHCgdap.jpg

2oXniEG.jpg


Not sure what is on the left side behind the LIDAR

You can see on the left side is a specialized RMS attachment to test RCS plumes
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,545
Reaction score
1,699
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So As I understand. The orbit for Launch needs to be the same and the the user moved the shuttle to the orbit actually used?
rather than set the orbit for the final orbit?

I wish STS guidance worked.

Ericman832, were you able to get it to run
 
Top