OHM Space Launch System for Orbiter 2016 0.1.2

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I am reworking the Orion. I hope to be able to have 2 joystick commands for RCS rot and Let.
I tried it in a Vanilla orbiter and works in normal graphics. But in d3d9 I get a CTD. With nothing in the log.
000000.000: Module ARTEMIS2.dll .......... [Build 230826, API 160828] 000000.000: Finished initialising status 000000.000: Finished initialising camera 000000.000: Finished setting up render state 000000.000: D3D9: [Scene Initialized] 000000.000: Finished initialising panels
I have it on github also. A release zip is too large 33MB for github

Any ideas
 

Attachments

  • artemisorion2normal.jpg
    artemisorion2normal.jpg
    38.4 KB · Views: 6

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I think I got it.
I am using JSGME. in a new (Vanilla) orbiter. Got the orion and new gateway. I am sure other modules like the airlock,.... can be added.
 

Attachments

  • NEWGATEWAYORION2.jpg
    NEWGATEWAYORION2.jpg
    26.6 KB · Views: 20
  • gatewayandorion.jpg
    gatewayandorion.jpg
    26.4 KB · Views: 19
  • artemis2.jpg
    artemis2.jpg
    17.1 KB · Views: 18

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Fixed the solar tracking. enjoy
keys:
K starts the sun rotation

I might need to relook at that,
0 docking light
1 panels fold
CTRL 5 change crew
6/7 rotate panels forward/ aft
3 beacons on
G hatch
Shift 5 galley table
2 centers panels

I hope to get 2 joystick working on this. I may need to redo the meshes,.....
 

Attachments

  • newartemis.9.9.zip
    33.2 MB · Views: 12

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
On the Gateway.
I just added the old airlock module. But from this image it looks different. I don't thing we have that HLS yet
 

Attachments

  • gatewayparts.jpg
    gatewayparts.jpg
    67.2 KB · Views: 13
  • airlockgateway.jpg
    airlockgateway.jpg
    54.8 KB · Views: 13
  • gatewayairlock.jpg
    gatewayairlock.jpg
    41.5 KB · Views: 13

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
UUGGHHH. I fixed the solar panel rotation issue. I notice on launch the panels folded down they should fold up.

But it seems every so often I get a CTD, Attached to a debug and ran it. No issues the first time. The 2nd time I get this.

How to fix???

Exception thrown at 0x0047812C in orbiter.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000008.

The program '[11272] orbiter.exe' has exited with code 0 (0x0).
 

Attachments

  • DEBUGISSUE.jpg
    DEBUGISSUE.jpg
    41.6 KB · Views: 5
Last edited:

diogom

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
1,375
Reaction score
418
Points
98
Is there are chance you're using a NULL pointer with one of the API functions, or something like that?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
It seems to be good now. I was getting all sorts of CTD with everything. So I just reinstalled Orbiter and no ctd yet.
Added the RMS. and a spacetug

I wonder if the RMS should be attached to the HALO/PPE on launch?
 

Attachments

  • gatewaytug1.jpg
    gatewaytug1.jpg
    86.7 KB · Views: 16

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Is there a way to determine if land on ground or water? I think then maybe press a key to show the raft around the Orion

Not sure if there is a code way to say if landed and key is pressed then show raft.

Looks like there is no raft
 

Attachments

  • orioncapsulelanded.jpg
    orioncapsulelanded.jpg
    34.5 KB · Views: 6
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Add the RMS arm to the HALO/PPE But it sticks thru the fairing.

The RMS attaches to the surface. If I sink it in then it will fit. Of course the real one will have a different RMS
 

Attachments

  • falconrmslaunch.jpg
    falconrmslaunch.jpg
    70.5 KB · Views: 8

barrygolden

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
954
Reaction score
299
Points
78
Location
North of Houston
the last NASA plan shows the IHAB taken to the Moon on Artemis 4 flown there by Orion then the RMS taken up on Artemis 5 with the ESPIRT module. Not sure what the plan is now and dont think NASA knows, they are holding up Space X . If there is a way to fold the RMS up to fit might do a Falcon heavy flight with the IHAB, airlock and the folded up RMS on the side of the Air lock
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
the last NASA plan shows the IHAB taken to the Moon on Artemis 4 flown there by Orion then the RMS taken up on Artemis 5 with the ESPIRT module. Not sure what the plan is now and dont think NASA knows, they are holding up Space X . If there is a way to fold the RMS up to fit might do a Falcon heavy flight with the IHAB, airlock and the folded up RMS on the side of the Air lock
Thanks. I am not sure if it will stick out. Which airlock? I have seen 2 designs the "russian" round one and one that looks like the Ihab. I will just make it sink in.

ON the RMS. The gateway is going to use Canadarm3.

 

Attachments

  • gateway1A.jpg
    gateway1A.jpg
    104.7 KB · Views: 5
  • gateway2A.jpg
    gateway2A.jpg
    103.9 KB · Views: 5
  • gateway3A.jpg
    gateway3A.jpg
    97.1 KB · Views: 5

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,747
Reaction score
2,732
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I will most likely make a Canadarm3
Looking at the specs:
Length15 m17 m8.5 m
Mass410 kg1,497 kg715 kg (estimation)
Diameter33 cm (exterior diameter of composite boom)35 cm (exterior diameter of composite boom)23 cm (exterior diameter of composite boom)

The arm almost half the distance.

CamerasTwo cameras:
  • One on the elbow
  • One on the wrist
Four colour cameras:
  • One on each side of the elbow
  • The other two on the "hands"
Six colour 4K cameras:
  • One 360-degree camera on each side of the elbow
  • One on each boom on swivel mounts
  • The other two on the "hands"

So the RMS we have has 2 cameras elbow and wrist. but it looks like it should have 2 elbow and 2 "on the Hands" Not sure about that.
@DaveS or @Donamy
 
Top