Idea Shuttle Fleet recompile for Orbiter 2016

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
I don't get what you are trying to do.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Trying to place a MFD with button where the 2 CCTV screens are. Placing the screen there is not an issue. But getting the buttons to work is. All the other mfd/s work but this one. I think it may be that the screen is at 45 degree angle. The mfd I think is for MFD that are on the x axis/ The CCTV are along the x/z axis
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
The MFD on the side aft flight isn't in the XZ plane.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
The MFD on the side aft flight isn't in the XZ plane.

You are right it is along the z axis.


So I got it show the cursor point. 0 z value. But the x and Y value make no sense.



But I can't the button to work.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
Which button, or is it no buttons ?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Which button, or is it no buttons ?
Sorry the only button I got to work is the on/off.
The row below no luck

---------- Post added at 01:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:32 AM ----------

Yeah I got the buttons to work.


So the payload camera view can now be seen in the CCTV. RMS can't be though
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
Sweet !!! but why not the RMS camera ? Is it because it is separate vessel?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Because the CAM are set in the mfd and scn. So because the rms moves around the view can't follow it. Ideally the CCTV needs to be coded to allow the view to follow the rms and payload. Way above by pay scale:)
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
Hopefully someone who knows will chime in.

---------- Post added at 05:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:17 AM ----------

Have you looked at the Canadarm2 code ? It has to remote cameras.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Hopefully someone who knows will chime in.

---------- Post added at 05:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:17 AM ----------

Have you looked at the Canadarm2 code ? It has to remote cameras.
We don't have that code. I have run into a weird issue with the camera MFD. When I press CAM on any MFD it adds a camera

---------- Post added 01-19-20 at 08:16 AM ---------- Previous post was 01-18-20 at 02:32 PM ----------

So got the CCTVs to be MFD so you can use CAMERA MFD. Not sure about getting the camera and rms hard coded into the mfd screen. So as the payload cameras move so does the view.
But I will add the animate the camera code back in.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
So got the payload camera to tilt/rotate.
Saw this issue.
It was part of the old KU band. In the mesh it is id as a startracker?

Not sure what it should look like?

In the SSu it looks like nothing is there?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
Looks like part of the old KU base. I'd delete it.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
So since I need to edit the payload bay. I was looking at SSU. So it looks like the SSU payload bay has actual structures and sf used a texture.


I think these are the same thing?

SF

SSU


One thing ZI noticed the distance of the top is the same as structure while SSu top rail seem lower?
SF


SSU


For now I may just keep the payload as is minus that KU base
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
This is why using multiple meshes for different parts can be useful. Less things to change ;)
Yes. But then you have to keep track of the index:)

For now I may just keep it as is. Minus that part.

I thought about about the textures where the bars are to remove them as they are structures.

Maybe on the next version?

---------- Post added 01-23-20 at 05:58 AM ---------- Previous post was 01-22-20 at 09:02 AM ----------

So now I get this:





This is sts 107. May need to redo the the SpaceLabmesh.

So how would the astronaunts get outside into space with the spacelab over the airlock?

http://www.spacefacts.de/graph/drawing/large/english/sts-107_payload.htm

this image shows more of an airlock there?
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,766
Reaction score
12
Points
113
Location
Cape
The SSU has the tunnel adapter.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I am getting educated. There was space Hab and space lab. But for now I need to get the base shuttle to work.

---------- Post added 01-24-20 at 05:47 AM ---------- Previous post was 01-23-20 at 11:55 AM ----------

So have updated the mesh of the 3 Columbia. But have run into 2 issues. On load when the cargobay doors are open the right side is closed. I press K and it goes to the open position and starts to close. So something is now right with the load code?

2nd is sometimes I get a CTD in d3D9 noting tin the log
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,810
Reaction score
139
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
So getting closer. But noticed something. I now the external airlock and ODs bridge rails are a bit high. But it looks like the rms support might be hitting the bridges?

Moonraker with burnt ET



---------- Post added at 07:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:34 AM ----------

So on the rms. The bridge rail of the External airlock is hitting the mpm structure.
So not sure if the MPm structure needs to move or the what?

I think my bridge fitting may be too wide?

I think I can do this. The red and blue part would rotate as the doors open. The green rod would translate up/down as the red/blue part move.
The yellow is the outline of the shuttle wall and sill.





And only 6 of these per side


---------- Post added 01-29-20 at 05:29 AM ---------- Previous post was 01-28-20 at 07:43 AM ----------

So I can get this:




redo radiators so bottom is at red line.
like this?


So the rms is in the wrong location. I will just move the mesh in code then the animation will be good. It needs to be closer to the outside wall
the green one is where it is now:



I also removed the KU band Antenna. I will make it default to be seen. But if a mission didn't have it then add KU to the scn and it will not be seen
 
Last edited:
Top