Project Multistage2015 - Development Thread

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,906
Reaction score
201
Points
138
Location
Cape
Try closing orbiter before it launches, then restart the current scenario.
 

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
3,502
Reaction score
1,008
Points
153
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Then set the dll version fuel mass to that and set the ghost ship mass to .1.

I'm not doing that.

On the test flight with no payload, the upperstage has 1000 fuel and reaches orbit with 80% of that.

So on the actual add-on the ghost stage will have 200 fuel, and the spawned .dll payload 800 ;)
The payload mass is set to 0.1, with the ghost stage having the full mass.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I'm not doing that.

On the test flight with no payload, the upperstage has 1000 fuel and reaches orbit with 80% of that.

So on the actual add-on the ghost stage will have 200 fuel, and the spawned .dll payload 800 ;)
The payload mass is set to 0.1, with the ghost stage having the full mass.




That is what I had. But I think now it is something to do with where it is launched. From the cape in florida it did great. But launcing from Edwards both the sc3 and dll have a issue.




Code:
QueststarLaunch:Multistage2015
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -117.7687188 34.9487954
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 15.500
  AROT 151.065 -8.240 4.530
  ATTACHED 0:0,MS_LaunchPad_QueststarLaunch
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Multistage2015\QueststarLaunch.ini
  GUIDANCE_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Guidance\guidance_shuttle_x-33.txt
  CONFIGURATION 0
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 1
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 0
  MET -90.000
  BATTERY 5400.000000
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 0.000000
  STAGE_STATE 1
  TELEMETRY_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Telemetry\guidance_shuttle_x-33.txt
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
  RAMP 
END
MS_LaunchPad_QueststarLaunch:EmptyModule
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -117.7687188 34.9487954
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 3.000
  AROT 151.047 -8.224 4.525
  ATTACHED 1:0,VSBASE
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
MS_Camera:MS_Camera
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6238630 28.6070927
  HEADING 180.57
  ALT 0.000
  AROT -118.284 -4.474 171.752
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  TARGET ET-1
END
queststar:QUESTSTAR
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6209000 28.6261120
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 0.000
  AROT 122.925 -30.193 18.493
  ATTACHED 0:0,QueststarLaunch
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  IDS 0:8 100
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  DOOR 0 0.0000
  LIGHT 0
  HGA 0 0.0000
  SPEEDBRAKE  0.0000
  CHUTE 1 1.0000
END
VSBASE:VSBASE
  MST 0.0000
  TOWER 1.0000
  CCA 0.0000
  VSTAR 0.0000
  LIGHT 1
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -117.7687188 34.9487954
  HEADING 360.00
  ALT 14.316
  AROT 58.014 -15.693 -23.418
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  THLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
END
and the current state:
Code:
QueststarLaunch:Multistage2015
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -117.7687188 34.9487954
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 15.500
  AROT 151.065 -8.240 4.530
  ATTACHED 0:0,MS_LaunchPad_QueststarLaunch
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0 0 0
  XPDR 0
  CONFIG_FILE Config\Multistage2015\QueststarLaunch.ini
  GUIDANCE_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Guidance\guidance_shuttle_x-33.txt
  CONFIGURATION 0
  CURRENT_BOOSTER 1
  CURRENT_STAGE 1
  CURRENT_INTERSTAGE 1
  CURRENT_PAYLOAD 1
  FAIRING 0
  MET -90.000
  BATTERY 5400.000000
  STAGE_IGNITION_TIME 0.000000
  STAGE_STATE 1
  TELEMETRY_FILE Config\Multistage2015\Telemetry\guidance_shuttle_x-33.txt
  ALT_STEPS 100.0,350.0,1400.0,35000.0
  PEG_PITCH_LIMIT 35.000
  PEG_MC_INTERVAL 0.100
  RAMP 
END
MS_LaunchPad_QueststarLaunch:EmptyModule
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -117.7687188 34.9487954
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 3.000
  AROT 151.047 -8.224 4.525
  ATTACHED 1:0,VSBASE
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
MS_Camera:MS_Camera
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6238630 28.6070927
  HEADING 180.57
  ALT 0.000
  AROT -118.284 -4.474 171.752
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  TARGET ET-1
END
queststar:QUESTSTAR
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6209000 28.6261120
  HEADING 0.00
  ALT 0.000
  AROT 122.925 -30.193 18.493
  ATTACHED 0:0,QueststarLaunch
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  IDS 0:8 100
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  DOOR 0 0.0000
  LIGHT 0
  HGA 0 0.0000
  SPEEDBRAKE  0.0000
  CHUTE 1 1.0000
END
VSBASE:VSBASE
  MST 0.0000
  TOWER 1.0000
  CCA 0.0000
  VSTAR 0.0000
  LIGHT 1
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -117.7687188 34.9487954
  HEADING 360.00
  ALT 14.316
  AROT 58.014 -15.693 -23.418
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  THLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  XPDR 0
END


---------- Post added at 05:14 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:59 AM ----------

The same from Vandenberg?
Could it be the guidance file?
Code:
-30.000 =orbit(241,249,38.0,-1)
-6.0 =engine(0,100,6)
150.0 =inverse()
450 = Destroy()
 

n122vu

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3,196
Reaction score
51
Points
73
Location
KDCY
Is Vandenburg far enough North that there's enough of a deficit of the benefit of Earth's rotation compared to the Cape that it would matter?

Are you launching into the same inclination from both locations? If so, is the inclination you're aiming for more difficult to hit from Vandenburg, and as a result the guidance file is using more fuel for lateral correction? Am I mis-remembering the concept of inclinations here? It's been a while since I've orbited anything.
 

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
3,502
Reaction score
1,008
Points
153
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
As far as I can tell, the problem is with the vessel parameters.
The autopilot can't find a valid solution.

This can happen with abandoned projects, and it means that in reality the vessel would need changes in order to fly.

Probably the numbers are in the threshold for Florida, and will fail from other places....
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,914
Reaction score
2,908
Points
188
Website
github.com
Is Vandenburg far enough North that there's enough of a deficit of the benefit of Earth's rotation compared to the Cape that it would matter?

It would have to be pretty marginal from Florida for that to matter.... this if you launch East ("prograde orbit"), which probably isn't the case.
Launching West ("retrograde orbit") is more "expensive", as the vehicle doesn't get the extra velocity from the rotation of the Earth, so it is totally plausible this is the issue. If an East launch from VAFB works, then the issue is really lack of performance of the launch vehicle to launch to a retrograde orbit. :shrug:
 

n122vu

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3,196
Reaction score
51
Points
73
Location
KDCY
As far as I can tell, the problem is with the vessel parameters.
The autopilot can't find a valid solution.

This can happen with abandoned projects, and it means that in reality the vessel would need changes in order to fly.

Probably the numbers are in the threshold for Florida, and will fail from other places....

I'll also point out this line in the "Known Issues" area of 4thRock's Constellation Program 2016 addon:

Known Issues said:
Multistage2015 autopilot spends more fuel to get into orbit than Velcro.

Could this also be the case with MS2015 vs. SC3? Maybe MS is using more fuel, but from Florida you still have enough to get to orbit, but not from Vandenberg.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I have redone the cfg:
Code:
[STAGE_1]
Height=46.88 
Diameter=20.7
EmptyMass=28600
FuelMass=95200
Thrust=2284000
BurnTime=886
off=(-0.05,0,13.401)
MeshName="vstarghost"


I think I have these correct:
Code:
Stage Data - X-33

    Stage 1. 1 x X-33. Gross Mass: 123,800 kg (272,900 lb). Empty Mass: 28,600 kg (63,000 lb). Thrust (vac): 2,284.000 kN (513,463 lbf). Isp: 439 sec. Burn time: 886 sec. Isp(sl): 339 sec. Diameter: 20.70 m (67.90 ft). Span: 20.70 m (67.90 ft). Length: 20.40 m (66.90 ft). Propellants: Lox/LH2. No Engines: 2. Engine: XRS-2200. Status: Development 2002.
The venturestar has 7 engines. But this doesn't get into orbit at all
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,434
Reaction score
688
Points
203
I just realized that the X-33 was a suborbital tester, so it won't go into orbit.
Sorry that I suggested using those values....
Not only that, both the X-33 and the related VentureStar would both have made use of the XRS-2200 Linear Aerospike engine. What makes the XRS-2200 unique is that it dispensed with the traditional bell nozzle and used a aerospike ramp instead where the outside atmospheric pressure would shape the exhaust which would allow the engine to be efficient at all altitudes instead of being tailored to one specific altitude like normal bell nozzle engines are.


This increased the performance of the engine but not enough to make up the performance shortfall caused by the use of the heavy Narloy-Z copper alloy in the engine.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I thought it at least be able to get to ISS.

So something else. This code should get the name of the vessel and if MET>1 do something right?
Code:
//get MET and if more than ) animate
	OBJHANDLE hvessel = oapiGetVesselByName("QueststarLaunch"); //or whatever it is
	VESSEL3 *v;
	v = (VESSEL3*)oapiGetVesselInterface(hvessel);
	double Met;
	v->clbkGeneric(VMSG_USER, 1, &Met);
	if (Met > 1) 
	{

		RevertVS1();
	}
It is in the prestep.
and in the scn:
QueststarLaunch:Multistage2015
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
104
Points
78
Why don't you use the telemetry options. You can check a lot of stuff about your flight after the launch there.

I thought it at least be able to get to ISS.

So something else. This code should get the name of the vessel and if MET>1 do something right?
Code:
//get MET and if more than ) animate
	OBJHANDLE hvessel = oapiGetVesselByName("QueststarLaunch"); //or whatever it is
	VESSEL3 *v;
	v = (VESSEL3*)oapiGetVesselInterface(hvessel);
	double Met;
	v->clbkGeneric(VMSG_USER, 1, &Met);
	if (Met > 1) 
	{

		RevertVS1();
	}
It is in the prestep.
and in the scn:
QueststarLaunch:Multistage2015

yep, that should work, doesn't it?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes. it does. The problem was this really should be a 1 time only. It would be nice to just get it from any MS2015 vessel.

I have 3 Venture stars (Venture Star, Quest Star and MorningStar) .

This seems to work to get into space:
[STAGE_1]
Height=46.88
Diameter=1
EmptyMass=228878
FuelMass=735322
Thrust=2.33861e7
BurnTime=886
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
104
Points
78
Yes. it does. The problem was this really should be a 1 time only. It would be nice to just get it from any MS2015 vessel.

It s not clear to me what you are saying.

If you mean that you don t want to query the ms2015 vessel for the met at every step it is not necessary: once you get the Met at one fixed instant in the sim you can have it at anyother time of the sim without having to query the ms2015 vessel anymore. For example you can add the simdt to Met at every step, or you can store the simt of the Met you get and later on, when you need the Met again just add to the original Met the difference in simtime.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So this gets the name of the vessel, right? So vessel names but they are all MS2015. So I would need to repeat this for each vessel name, right?
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
104
Points
78
So this gets the name of the vessel, right? So vessel names but they are all MS2015. So I would need to repeat this for each vessel name, right?

Yes of course. But it is correct this way: if you for example have to simulate Gemini you need to have 2 different procedures, one for the Agena and one for the Gemini, both ms2015 but with different Met...
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So on the guidance file:
Sts-31
Perigee 585 kilometres (364 mi)
Apogee 615 kilometres (382 mi)
Inclination 28.45 degrees

So I have as my guidance file:
-30.000 =orbit(585,615,28.45,-1)
-6.0 =engine(0,100,6)
3.0 =engine(100,104.5,1.00)
30.0 =engine(104.5,72.00,5.00)
55.0 =engine(72.0,104.5,5.00)
120.0 =jettison()
121.0 =glimit(3.0)
200.0 =glimit(3.0)
225.0 =inverse()
300.0 =glimit(3.0)
400.0 =glimit(3.0)
500.0 =glimit(3.0)


But when I ran the default shuttle:
rmjOWgq.jpg
and my shuttle orbit
wpmAXdN.jpg
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
104
Points
78
So on the guidance file:
Sts-31

I m not sure I understood what you mean. But can you try to take out the glimit calls? maybe they are overriding the cutoff command
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,693
Reaction score
2,671
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I get this:
usvnbiM.jpg


Code:
-30.000 =orbit(585,615,28.45,-1)
-6.0 =engine(0,100,6)
3.0 =engine(100,104.5,1.00)
30.0 =engine(104.5,72.00,5.00)
55.0 =engine(72.0,104.5,5.00)
120.0 =jettison()
 
Top