OHM Moonbase Alpha 101027

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
No. those vessel were compiled using the 2010p1sdk and Express2008 C++
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
I'm not familiar with express 2008 C++
Could be an issue that I don't have it?
Or maybe some related file missing?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
I am not sure. Maybe someone else knows. All the vessels were made using it though. Just those use the latest SDK.

If you load the eagle3 via the scenario editor do you get a CTD? and the same log entry about not be able to install that module?
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
I get a CTD only if I load a moonbase scenario.
If I load eagle3 no CTD but the meshes don't show up (vessel not visible in external view or no cockpit in internal view).
The load error in the log is the same as you can see.
The first log posted was taken right after CTD (loading a scenario).
The last log was taken after loading all 28 vessel via scenario editor.
Orbiter was still running at that time but all vessels with load error were missing the meshes.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok look in your config folder what does the Eagle3 have in it?
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
; === Configuration file for vessel class eagle2b ===
ClassName = eagle3
Module = eagle3
BEGIN_DOCKLIST
0 1.2 13 0 0 -1 1 0 0 588
END_DOCKLIST
BEGIN_ATTACHMENT
P 0.0 2.756 0.0 0 -1 0 0 0 1 EGLETP
END_ATTACHMENT

---------- Post added at 04:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:38 PM ----------

of course this in config\vessels folder EAGLE3.CFG
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
:shrug: I don't know. Thanks.

So the vessel loads not no mesh. And in the log it shows can't install.

Are you running Orbiter2010p1? They all should work in 2006 and 2010
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
:shrug: I don't know. Thanks.

So the vessel loads not no mesh. And in the log it shows can't install.

Are you running Orbiter2010p1? They all should work in 2006 and 2010
Yes, I'm running 2010P1 but that a good suggestion!! If you confirm that it should run on 2006 I'll definitely try it.
I still have all the installation files, it'll take me some time do it so I guess I'll let you know the results tomorrow.
I really want to thank you for the time you sent trying to fix it.
I really appreciate it! :thumbup:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Your welcome. I think the only differences will be the thrust and in atmosphere smoke setting.
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
Bad luck!
Unfortunately you were right:
It does not work also with Orbiter 2006.
Exactly the same CTD!
At this point I don't know what else I could do.
That's too bad! Your addon looked really great but It looks I'll not be able to use it. :(

Thank you for your help anyway.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Sorry. Let me recompile using a different sdk and see if they will work.
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
Got your message! If that was recompiled it didn't work either.
I don't understand why there no way to make it work.

Thanks again for all your effort!!!
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Has any one run into this where certain vessels are not loading?

I had him run a scenario with just the Eagle 3. and he gets this in the log:
>>> ERROR: Could not load vessel module: eagle3
>>> [Vessel::LoadModule | .\Vessel.cpp | 5442]

I have tried redoing the cfg and module.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Any one else having issues. Murdock can run computerex's teleporter which is what the Tcar is based off. Not sure why only certain vessels are not loading.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
167
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Murdock still is getting where he can not load the vessels. The megaprobe and Hawk beta are not loading. Are there run files he might need? I am making them using the latest sdk for 2010p1 and Vista And Express2008.
 

Murdock

New member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Rome
Murdock still is getting where he can not load the vessels. The megaprobe and Hawk beta are not loading. Are there run files he might need? I am making them using the latest sdk for 2010p1 and Vista And Express2008.
Houston, WE HAVE LIFTOFF!!!
I was missiong the VC++2008SP1 as Gattispilot mentioned. Now both vessel are correctly working!

Thanks to Gattispilot for finding the problem and sending me the link.:thankyou:
 
Top