OHM Moonbase Alpha 101027

OrbitHangar

Addon Comments
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3,835
Reaction score
1
Points
0

Author: bensisko

A re-envisioned add-on for Orbiter 2010 that faithfully recreates the world of Space: 1999. Displacement booths, Transporter utility, UCGO, and UMmu allow a new level of immersion. In this iteration, previously static structures are modeled as vessels, allowing the Orbinaut to interact with the environment.

Required Programs
 
Orbiter 2010 P1
Orbiter Sound 3.5
Displacement booths
UCGO 2.0
UMmu 2.0

By Gattispilot & Ben Sisko

Moonbase Alpha 101027v1.1
(can be installed independently or over Moonbase Alpha 101027, or 101027v1.0) ​

  • Resolves program freezes with Winch grappling
  • Allows Winch grappling of Silo Caps
  • Adds information for non-Moonbase Alpha vessel pad attachment
  • Updates Operations Manual
     
 
 ​



DOWNLOAD
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,824
Reaction score
148
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks.

Yes Ben told me it was a "Shuttle tile fractured on launch found with the OBSS survey". He is going to fix it.

I am going to upgrade the freighter pod and lab pod both to a UCGO vessel.


Also not sure but it should run on 2006. I think the only difference is the Eagle flight and smoke dynamics
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,824
Reaction score
148
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
What vessel are you in? This is the cockpit view right?
 

Wonderer

New member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
192
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Correct about cockpit view - just flew a stock DG in to see the new base. Covered in snow. :lol:
Have you added the extra lines from the pdf to base.cfg?I had the same problem until I did it.They are in the instalion paragraph.
 

BenSisko

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
391
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Don't worry, I was so anxious to test the .zip file that I did the same thing too! It looks like more than just the base.cfg issue because the moonbase wasn't rendered. Did editing the base.cfg do anything beyond giving texture to the crater?
 
Last edited:

JonnyBGoode

Sky Marshal
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
668
Reaction score
10
Points
18
Location
Bakersfield, CA
I hadn't tried displacement booths before, and I noticed they were required for this add-on so I thought I'd try them first... Olympus booth always causes a CTD shortly after arrival, upon attempting to move the ummu (and the booth is invisible).
 

Wishbone

Clueless developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,421
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Moscow
Olympus booth gets me a CTD even before the arrival...
 

BenSisko

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
391
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Johnny & Wishbone,
There's no Olympus in our Moonbase Alpha installation. The Moonbase Alpha 101027.zip uses the displacement booth technology and overwrites the booth. I would discard the scenarios that come in the displacement .zip and follow the installation instructions. My error, this should have been in the manual.

Ben
 

JonnyBGoode

Sky Marshal
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
668
Reaction score
10
Points
18
Location
Bakersfield, CA
Odd, it just doesn't like Mars. I positioned it elsewhere to no avail. Removed it from the scenario and they all worked fine. Guess I just won't use it to teleport to Mars, lol.

Aaaaaanyway, on to test out Moonbase Alpha. Thanks for the help.
 

jambooger

Defender of the Stupid
Donator
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
241
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Earth for now
Im running into the same issue. I flew to the moon and as I approach MBA,, well you can see. No base. Whats up, any ideas? I did edit my Base.cfg like the manuel instructed.
 

Attachments

BenSisko

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
391
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Are you running Orbiter 2010 P1 or 2006?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,824
Reaction score
148
Points
138
Location
Dallas, TX
Are you running a scenario that came with the download? The Moonbase Alpha is a vessel not a base. So if you run another scenario you need to add the MoonBAse Alpha as a vessel and put in on pad1
 

jambooger

Defender of the Stupid
Donator
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
241
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Earth for now
Are you running Orbiter 2010 P1 or 2006?

Sorry I should have mentioned. Im running 2010 P1.


Are you running a scenario that came with the download? The Moonbase Alpha is a vessel not a base. So if you run another scenario you need to add the MoonBAse Alpha as a vessel and put in on pad1
Ohhh, thats my problem. I was using a scenario that I had saved where I was in lunar orbit. I will have to look into this more.
 
Last edited:
Top