OHM Vostok v1.1 (for external graphic clients)

CaptBlanc

New member
Joined
Jun 4, 2010
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hrrm... (I know I'm late to the party, but...)

My USSR Space Program is suffering horrible failure! I'm running 2010+P1 version and ALL my rockets (all scenarios) ... explode on launch! The gantry seems to be failing to release! Is there a key command I am missing?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
To you have attachment manager active ?
 

CaptBlanc

New member
Joined
Jun 4, 2010
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Ah-HA!
Figured I'd overlooked a module or whatever!

Thanks much, Donamy! That was the problem.

Disabling attachement manager now allows sucessful launch! (I keep that module running as a matter of routine, never figured it would give a conflict.)

YAY! ....NOW, I have the other half of the "Space Race" to play with! ..and ain't she PRETTY?!

:hailprobe:
 

Attachments

8bitgamer13

New member
Joined
Jan 15, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
0
Points
0
BTW, posting you question in a couple of different post doesn't give you your answer quicker. Instead, you can create a new thread with the request for a Voskhod add-on.
It was a while ago, but i can remember pretty well that I didn't intend to send the message twice. I don't fully recall what happened, but I was given some kind of error that made me think that the comment hadn't come through, so I sent the same message twice by accident.
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
229
Reaction score
58
Points
28
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
I tried running this addon on Orbiter 2016 and managed to orient it upright (using the FiS Launchpad as a guide)....however, the engines do not fire to ignition and therefore is stuck to the pad....
1.png
The version used is the one that is compatible with D3D9....fortunately it doesn't crash in Cockpit View like most other 2010 addons
 

soumya-8974

COVID-19 sailor
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
335
Reaction score
23
Points
18
Location
Corona planet
It would be good if you would be able to attach the Vostok spacecraft in a Soyuz rocket compatible with Orbiter 2016, which will be unrealistic with the launch abort tower.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
8
Points
18
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
I am revamping Vostok - right now !- to get in in line with my other addons (FiS, Soyuz...) This will make it somewhat compatible with Orbiter 2016. This update will also bring some improvements to the other addons - restored aerodynamics, compatibility with 2016 wind modelling... Unfortunately, same 2016 limitations that currently hinder the ground look and feel in 2016, remain. This is somewhat balanced by better orbital views. On a plus side - I was able to restore the true optics in the VZOR landing window in D3D9 on 2010. On a minus side - the very same VZOR still refuses to work in D3D9 on 2016. So in general, 2016 is still hit and miss with these addons...
Cannot promise exactly when the new releases will become public - they are mostly done, but 20/80 rule is always the king in this development, and fall is traditionally the busiest time for my offline life. So, "By Thanksgiving" feels too early, but "By Christmas" may sound realistic.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
8
Points
18
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
It would be good if you would be able to attach the Vostok spacecraft in a Soyuz rocket compatible with Orbiter 2016, which will be unrealistic with the launch abort tower.
You don't have to include LES tower with Soyuz :). After all, Fregat scenarios don't have it. So, for fun, you can continue to experiment with putting Vostok (just like any other payload) on Soyuz. Then, you'll likely need to adjust pitch programs to get reasonable orbit. But I hope my (almost ready) update will be available sooner rather than later.
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
229
Reaction score
58
Points
28
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
I am revamping Vostok - right now !- to get in in line with my other addons (FiS, Soyuz...) This will make it somewhat compatible with Orbiter 2016. This update will also bring some improvements to the other addons - restored aerodynamics, compatibility with 2016 wind modelling... Unfortunately, same 2016 limitations that currently hinder the ground look and feel in 2016, remain. This is somewhat balanced by better orbital views. On a plus side - I was able to restore the true optics in the VZOR landing window in D3D9 on 2010. On a minus side - the very same VZOR still refuses to work in D3D9 on 2016. So in general, 2016 is still hit and miss with these addons...
Cannot promise exactly when the new releases will become public - they are mostly done, but 20/80 rule is always the king in this development, and fall is traditionally the busiest time for my offline life. So, "By Thanksgiving" feels too early, but "By Christmas" may sound realistic.
Whoa! Tuesday's coming at Baikonur!:ROFLMAO:
Yeah it's kinda sad that the terrain around Baikonur is still roughly drawn, with elevation tiles literally sinking the launchpads....though fortunately the surface tiles around the area exists all this time

https://mirror.orbiter-radio.co.uk/orbiter/assets/packages/Earth/EarthHi_11_21.zip

Still patiently waiting for the day the terrain around Baikonur would be as detailed as Kourou
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
8
Points
18
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Still patiently waiting for the day the terrain around Baikonur would be as detailed as Kourou
Realistically, would have been much easier if D3D9 was supporting "legacy" surface rendering backward-compatible with 2010. There is a corresponding flag in planet's config file, and native client mostly supports it, but DX client just ignores. Baikonur is so flat it does not benefit at all from elevation model anyway. Back then, when 2016 just appeared, I gave it a shot to try to flatten the area, but failed miserably. Too much work to just restore existing functionality, too many resolution levels, and even if done, it won't solve all the problems (for example, "filled-up" flame trench won't be resolved by flattening).
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
170
Reaction score
8
Points
18
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
With the latest D3D9 you can add a config and flatten any area. If you define multiple areas, you can do the trenches.
A few lines on a text file are enough.
Should check that out! Not sure if resolution of this feature will be enough for complex-shaped trenches, but maybe digging it deeper than needed and covering the rest with meshes will do. Should have time to try it out after Vostok!
 
Top