OHM US ISS A to Z v.3

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,163
Reaction score
597
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
On the Unity Module it seems there are no rms targets. Looking at Shuttle missions
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,163
Reaction score
597
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Unity was attached to Zarya by using the grapple points on one of the two PMAs during STS-88
Ok. I will look at the that would explain the lack of rms attachments. So we should have the unity module with 2 PMAs on each end. And the PMA's will have the attachments
 

Gargantua2024

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
455
Reaction score
352
Points
63
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
The process of moving Unity was shown here. It wasn't attached directly to Zarya (my mistake sorry)...but grappled onto Endeavour's docking port first, then maneuvered itself carefully until PMA-1 docks with Zarya.

Much like when STS-74 (Atlantis) delivered the Docking Module to Mir three years earlier in 1995
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
The mesh that connects to Unity is PMA2dummy. The attachment for it is in the Unity.ini.

The Unity module was docked to the ODS, which was a bit aft of it's usual position, to the PMA2 docking port. Then after rendezvous with the Zarya, it was grappled by the RMS and placed onto the PMA1 docking port.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
Updated the CargoDragon2 and Cargo2Trunk cfg's. Re-download file above.

Here is a scenario for a Dec. 5 launch. Not correct time. You need BrianJ's Latest Falcon9 addons.

You also need Fred18's Vessel Builder1.

Change to .scn file
 

Attachments

  • CD2 launch to ISS.txt
    2.2 KB · Views: 8
Last edited:

ThBaron

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
64
Reaction score
4
Points
23
Uploaded to OH (fingers crossed)
Very nice, many thanks! The directory under Meshes has to be BishopAirlock - without a blank character between Bishop and Airlock.
But I have no textures on your new Cargo Dragon 2. Are they missing in the zip-file? Bishop Airlock is fine.
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
Very nice, many thanks! The directory under Meshes has to be BishopAirlock - without a blank character between Bishop and Airlock.
But I have no textures on your new Cargo Dragon 2. Are they missing in the zip-file? Bishop Airlock is fine.
Do you have BrianJ's DM_2 addon ? They should be in there. I assumed everyone who would download this, would already have it.

Good catch on the mesh folder. Fixed !!
 

ThBaron

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
64
Reaction score
4
Points
23
Do you have BrianJ's DM_2 addon ? They should be in there. I assumed everyone who would download this, would already have it.
Yes, sure I have Crew Dragon DM2 installed (for a second time now).
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,832
Reaction score
86
Points
123
Location
Cape
So I get an error missing mesh:
.\Meshes\DM_1\DM_1VC.msh
The Cargo2Dragon doesn't have the VC. You can remove the mesh from the VB1 config file or re-download it. Hopefully it's fixed.
 

ThBaron

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
64
Reaction score
4
Points
23
Try it now. It should have the textures.
Thanks, now it's fine! (y) In the log is still an unspecified mesh error but it doesn't bother.

============================ ERROR: ===========================
Mesh not found: .\Meshes\.msh
[LoadMesh | .\Mesh.cpp | 1269]
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,163
Reaction score
597
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Weird. I got it to work and Textures on the airlock
I get this:
Mesh not found: .\Meshes\DM_1\DM_1VC.msh
[MeshManager::LoadMesh | .\Mesh.cpp | 1238]

but it loads. But there is no VC mesh mentioned in the cfg.

But this is just sc3/4 . this is normal
============================ ERROR: ===========================
Mesh not found: .\Meshes\.msh
[LoadMesh | .\Mesh.cpp | 1269]
===============================================================
 
Top