OHM Soyuz v1.0

romanasul

Member
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Toronto
Igel, is there any chance of including the Soyuz 2.1b with the RD-0124 engine?
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
No, it won't work in 2016. New Orbiter just throws in too many braking changes, and I currently don't have time even to look into conversion.

Well, even if it would, it won't be nice experience anyway. Most of the 2016 beauty comes from close-up 3D landscaping - but this is also where the most breaking changes are. So, Soyuz, if updated, will have to launch without all Spaceports infrastructure currently built around it - just from bare launch table popped in a desert.

And converting Spaceports is a whole separate story... I gave a peek, and estimate it to be roughly 10 times harder and longer than to update Soyuz. This is way more than I can currently afford. So, 2016 will have to wait... Maybe till some 2017 or 2018, where surface base conversion and cross-developers collisions will become less tedious?

...And I am indeed looking at possible improvements to Soyuz, including 2.1b. But those should still fist be tried in 2010 version, before moving to new Orbiter in some future.
 

pinho

New member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Earth
Hi, is there any chance adding Soyuz to other scenarios via scenery editor (built in) or only via notepad?
Sry for dumb questions but still learning orbiter. Thank You for this addon it is wonderfull.
Cheers.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Never occurred to try... but... No, Soyuz cannot be added via Scenario Editor, only directly in scenario file, via Notepad. This is due to implementation subtleties - if created "at runtime", without extra parameters, Soyuz does not know which configuration to load: all compartments, or one without BO, or only a reentry capsule - it is all the same vessel, going through different transformation through its "life", like an incest, thus requiring extra info for its creation.
 

thermocalc

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2014
Messages
87
Reaction score
13
Points
8
Location
Bangkok
Hallo, to everyone in this forum line. I am new to this addon, I recently downloaded and really appreciated the efforts of all of you who made it possible. I have one question: is there some addon available in which there is a Soyuz cockpit implemented? I saw in some others part of this forum that back in 2010-2011 people were working on Soyuz Neptun panel (if I am not wrong) but I didn't understood if at the end there was an addon released with the Soyuz panel working. Thank you for any clarification about this matter. Best regards!
 

loltheVI

New member
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
First of all. This is one of the best mods I have downloaded. I struggle with a few scenarios loading with CTD's. But this is still one of the best designed Mods. I know i'm late to this post. But I created this account just to congratulate you. :cheers:
 

YCT

New member
Joined
Feb 19, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hello guys, do you have any suggestion for when to perform de-orbit burn?
 

dr_snekkyl

New member
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Is there any chance of updating to orbiter 2016? Flying Soyuz from jacquesmomo's Kourou v5 scenery would be great!
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
For good reference on burn conditions, see "08. Retro Burn" scenario in the "1. Soyuz TMA to ISS and back" folder. It recommends to start landing auto-sequence exactly 19 seconds into scenario (for best accuracy). Then, using Map MFD, you can observe where you are over the globe at this time, (Chili coast), verify that your current orbit passes over planned landing site, see which parts of planet are lit by sun (to avoid landing in the dark), see burn length (around 200 seconds), etc., etc.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
The recent update on Hangar has a version compatible with Orbiter 2016. On a negative side, it is just "barely compatible", not using the 2016 3D terrain and not as visually appealing (at ground level) as 2010 version. So, though, maybe possible, it might not look nice with alternative Kourou scenery. On the plus side, it has Kourou, Plesetsk and Vostochny pads (incomplete but at least functional) and highly improved and automated programmable Fregat, easy repainting capabilities and improved process for creating new missions - all that helpful for simulating new modern missions.
 

pegasusairandspace

New member
Joined
Nov 13, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Dartford
I understand how to land using the pre-set scenarios but here's the problem: If I'm flying at a different altitude, then the conditions for burn can become inaccurate. Is there no particular information I can be given to help me plan a reentry from any height at the 1.6 degree angle it comes in at? So far I've tried using 'Aerobrake' MFD and so far, none of it's information about where I'm going to land is accurate. Most likely this is due to constant changes in angle of attack making the data a little fuzzy. Any help would be appreciated here. I can't trial and improve my way out of this one.
 

N_Molson

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
7,925
Reaction score
1,002
Points
188
Location
Toulouse
How "accurate" do you want to be ?

Hitting Soviet Union isn't too hard... Now hitting the planned landing zone in Kazhakstan is a bit tricky...

Also in real life their was the "skipped reentry" manoeuver, which makes it even harder.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Just replying quickly (did not try), but I think the following may help.

If I remember correctly, my simple landing semi-automatic autopilot simply burns for fixed number of seconds, without calculating any following trajectory. So, if its initial altitude is different, so will be the trajectory's angle and length of ground path. For Soyuz, (even the real one) this would not be a big problem, except for the accuracy of landing spot. But if it is desirable to keep proper entry angle then:
  • I would run burn manually, and make it longer if from higher altitude, somewhat proportionally, by trial and error;
  • Because of longer ground path, I'll start this burn earlier, of course;
  • By how much earlier? Map MFD will show the approximate ground length to landing (AFTER the burn is completed - so trial and error again);
  • Final accuracy can be slightly improved by roll-steering the capsule, but that's not an easy piloting :).
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
How "accurate" do you want to be ?

Hitting Soviet Union isn't too hard... Now hitting the planned landing zone in Kazhakstan is a bit tricky...

Also in real life their was the "skipped reentry" manoeuver, which makes it even harder.
Not quite: if he is asking about Soyuz (not Zond) from simply slightly higher altitude, no need for double dip - just regular reentry will do. If for Zond - it will help to look at most recent Proton release, where there is indeed a scenario substituting Zond-8 inert bolerplate with flyable Soyuz - real fun! :)
 

diogom

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
1,178
Reaction score
29
Points
63
Hi igel. First of all, I'll take the opportunity to thank you for bringing these birds up to O2016.

I think I've stumbled on an issue with Soyuz 1.3, if you could help out. I've seen a couple of people report something pretty similar in the Soyuz 7K Series thread (VesselBuilder vessels), so I'm assuming it's not just me.
So I've been working on a custom vessel to be launched on Soyuz FG. The Orbiter build I've been using has been static for months, so I was still using Soyuz 1.2 and still have the files. However, when I tried a clean install, the launch scenario no longer worked, and I've narrowed it down to Soyuz 1.3.

Basically, the scenario loads for a bit, reaches "Soyuz/Launchpad" and then Orbiter just terminates, no usual CTD error message. I've exclusively been using D3D9, but it happens with the stock graphics engine as well.
To be sure, I set up two different O2016 clean installs, one with D3D9 (R4.22) + Spacecraft 3/4 + Spaceports 1.5 + Soyuz 1.2 + Improvements Patch, and the other with D3D9 + Spacecraft 3/4 + Spaceports 1.5 + Soyuz 1.3. I also compiled the ShuttlePB sample from the SDK only adding an attachment point (CreateAttachment(true, (...)), to have as simple a vessel as possible and discard any possible weird stuff with my code. The build with 1.2 works fine, 1.3 has the same issue. Meanwhile I tried the stock Fregat 1 scenario and all works fine.

This is the log after one of the crashes:

Code:
**** Orbiter.log
000000.000: Build Aug 28 2016 [v.160828]
000000.000: Timer precision: 1e-007 sec
000000.000: Found 0 joystick(s)
000000.000: Module AtlantisConfig.dll .... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module AtmConfig.dll ......... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module DGConfigurator.dll .... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
BaseDir    : D:\Games\O2016 w 1.3\
ConfigDir  : D:\Games\O2016 w 1.3\Config\
MeshDir    : D:\Games\O2016 w 1.3\Meshes\
TextureDir : D:\Games\O2016 w 1.3\Textures\
HightexDir : D:\Games\O2016 w 1.3\Textures2\
ScenarioDir: D:\Games\O2016 w 1.3\Scenarios\
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
D3D9 DLLs  : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\d3d9.dll [v 10.0.19041.928]
           : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\d3dx9_43.dll [v 9.29.952.3111]
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
000000.000: Module D3D9Client.dll ........ [Build 210531, API 160828]
000000.000: Module DX9ExtMFD.dll ......... [Build 210531, API 160828]
000000.000: Module Rcontrol.dll .......... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module ScnEditor.dll ......... [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module transx.dll ............ [Build 160216, API 160214]
000000.000:
000000.000: **** Creating simulation session
000000.000: D3D9: [DirectX 9 Initialized]
D3D9: 3D-Adapter.............. : NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER
D3D9: MaxTextureWidth......... : 16384
D3D9: MaxTextureHeight........ : 16384
D3D9: MaxTextureRepeat........ : 8192
D3D9: VolTexAddressCaps....... : 0x3F
D3D9: NumSimultaneousRTs...... : 4
D3D9: VertexDeclCaps.......... : 0x30F
D3D9: MiscCaps................ : 0x2FCEF2
D3D9: XNA Math Support........ : Yes
D3D9: Vertex Texture.......... : Yes
D3D9: Separate AlphaBlend..... : Yes
D3D9: Shadow Mapping.......... : Yes
D3D9: D3DFMT_A16B16G16R16F.... : Yes
D3D9: D3DFMT_A32B32G32R32F.... : Yes
D3D9: D3DFMT_D32F_LOCKABLE.... : Yes
D3D9: D3DFMT_A2R10G10B10...... : Yes
D3D9: D3DFMT_L8............... : Yes
D3D9: D3DDTCAPS_DEC3N......... : No
D3D9: D3DDTCAPS_FLOAT16_2..... : Yes
D3D9: D3DDTCAPS_FLOAT16_4..... : Yes
D3D9: Runs under WINE......... : No
D3D9: D3D9Build Date.......... : 210531
D3D9: Available Texture Memory : 4082 MB
000000.000: D3D9: [3DDevice Initialized]
000000.000: D3D9: [Loading Constellations]
000000.000: D3D9: [D3D9Client Initialized]
000000.000: Module Sun.dll ............... [Build 160828, API 160828]
VSOP87(E) Sun: Precision 1e-006, Terms 554/6634
000000.000: Module Earth.dll ............. [Build 160828, API 160828]
000000.000: Module EarthAtmJ71G.dll ...... [Build 160828, API 160828]
VSOP87(B) Earth: Precision 1e-008, Terms 2564/2564
000000.000: Module Moon.dll .............. [Build 160828, API 160828]
ELP82: Precision 1e-005, Terms 116/829
000000.000: Finished initialising world
000000.000: Module ShuttlePB.dll ......... [Build 210829, API 160828]
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
000000.000: >>> WARNING: Obsolete API function used: VESSEL::SetBankMomentScale
000000.000: At least one active module is accessing an obsolete interface function.
000000.000: Addons which rely on obsolete functions may not be compatible with
000000.000: future versions of Orbiter.
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
000000.000: Finished initialising status
000000.000: Finished initialising camera
000000.000: Finished setting up render state
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34F2C10 = 'Baikonur_1' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34E4C30 = 'Baikonur_2' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34E4FA0 = 'Baikonur-51' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34E5310 = 'Baikonur_51' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34E5680 = 'Baikonur-70' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34F4FF0 = 'Baikonur_70' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34CDB00 = 'Baikonur-23' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34CDE70 = 'Baikonur_23' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34CE1E0 = 'Baikonur-24' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34CE550 = 'Baikonur_24' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34F7368 = 'Baikonur_81' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34F76D8 = 'Baikonur-31' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34F7A48 = 'Baikonur_31' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x34F84C0 = 'Baikonur_112' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x3502280 = 'Baikonur' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x3504700 = 'Arkalyk' not cataloged
D3D9: ERROR: Base Object 0x35066D8 = 'Dzezkazgan' not cataloged
000000.000: D3D9: [Scene Initialized]
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------
000000.000: >>> WARNING: Obsolete API function used: oapiGetAtmPressureDensity
000000.000: At least one active module is accessing an obsolete interface function.
000000.000: Addons which rely on obsolete functions may not be compatible with
000000.000: future versions of Orbiter.
000000.000: ---------------------------------------------------------------

The "Base Object not cataloged" stuff happens with the S1.2 build as well, but doesn't seem to cause problems there.

Also, the scenario file I'm using:

Code:
BEGIN_DESC
ShuttlePB test launch.
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
  System Spaceports\Sol
  Context B-1
  Date MJD 42507.4604338770
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
  Ship Launchpad
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
  TARGET Launchpad
  MODE Extern
  POS 2.14 163.09 -2.16
  TRACKMODE TargetRelative
  FOV 45.00
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_SHIPS
Mission:Soyuz\Mission
  MISSION Soyuz-18-1
END
ShuttlePB:ShuttlePB
  STATUS Landed Earth
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
FairingTmaYPlus:Soyuz\Generic
  SUBTYPE FairingUSSRPlus
END
FairingTmaYMinus:Soyuz\Generic
  SUBTYPE FairingUSSRMinus
END
LES:Soyuz\Generic
  SUBTYPE LES
END
Skirt1:Soyuz\Generic
  SUBTYPE SkirtI1
END
Skirt2:Soyuz\Generic
  SUBTYPE SkirtI2
END
Skirt3:Soyuz\Generic
  SUBTYPE SkirtI3
END
BlockI:Soyuz\BlockI
  PAYLOAD ShuttlePB
  FAIRING1 FairingTmaYPlus
  FAIRING2 FairingTmaYMinus
  LES LES 
  SKIRT1 Skirt1
  SKIRT2 Skirt2
  SKIRT3 Skirt3
END
BlockB:Soyuz\BlockBD
END
BlockV:Soyuz\BlockBD
END
BlockG:Soyuz\BlockBD
END
BlockD:Soyuz\BlockBD
END
BlockA:Soyuz\BlockA
  PAYLOAD BlockI
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  BLOCK_B BlockB
  BLOCK_V BlockV
  BLOCK_G BlockG
  BLOCK_D BlockD
END
Launchpad:Soyuz\Launchpad
 LAUNCHER BlockA
END
END_SHIPS

The Mission cfg entry: "TMA, 42507.461736,193,247,51.60, B1-S,LaunchSeq1, Soyuz,FltSeq3st,EndSeq3st,PitchSoyuz, Soyuz,mAdSoyuz,FltSeq,StartSeqSZ,EndSeq,Pitch,1"

Did something change between versions that could be causing this?

Thanks in advance.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Hi igel. First of all, I'll take the opportunity to thank you for bringing these birds up to O2016.

I think I've stumbled on an issue with Soyuz 1.3, if you could help out. I've seen a couple of people report something pretty similar in the Soyuz 7K Series thread
...
The Mission cfg entry: "TMA, 42507.461736,193,247,51.60, B1-S,LaunchSeq1, Soyuz,FltSeq3st,EndSeq3st,PitchSoyuz, Soyuz,mAdSoyuz,FltSeq,StartSeqSZ,EndSeq,Pitch,1"

Did something change between versions that could be causing this?

Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the interest! I'll have a closer look later today. I too suspect mission or scenario format changes here.
 

igel

Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
107
Points
43
Website
www.pin-plus.ca
Hi igel. First of all, I'll take the opportunity to thank you for bringing these birds up to O2016.

I think I've stumbled on an issue with Soyuz 1.3, if you could help out. I've seen a couple of people report something pretty similar in the Soyuz 7K Series thread (VesselBuilder vessels), so I'm assuming it's not just me.
So I've been working on a custom vessel to be launched on Soyuz FG. The Orbiter build I've been using has been static for months, so I was still using Soyuz 1.2 and still have the files. However, when I tried a clean install, the launch scenario no longer worked, and I've narrowed it down to Soyuz 1.3.

...

The Mission cfg entry: "TMA, 42507.461736,193,247,51.60, B1-S,LaunchSeq1, Soyuz,FltSeq3st,EndSeq3st,PitchSoyuz, Soyuz,mAdSoyuz,FltSeq,StartSeqSZ,EndSeq,Pitch,1"

Did something change between versions that could be causing this?

Thanks in advance.
I found the problem. Unfortunately, this is a bug in the new version, in the code that is strictly specific only for Orbiter 2016, that causes problems with non-VM vessels - like ShuttlePB in this case. Orbiter 2010 should still be OK, but for 2016, it may be needed to use the previous versions for custom payloads... until the new fixed versions will get out.

Sorry for inconvenience... :-(
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,782
Reaction score
285
Points
83
...so deleting the ShuttlePB:ShuttlePB block from the scenario should also work?
 
Top