Idea Shuttle Fleet recompile for Orbiter 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks I download and installed this version and press the box for animation:


So did a few shots. Here the eva is getting the pfr with RMS attachment off the forward bulkhead wall

and then he proceeds to aft and the rms is moved it.

And the PFR/RMS is attached.


but look at the gap. So I exited and restarted and now it is correct.


and then mounted the pfr and moved it and rms to the cradle bar and get the bar
 

Thinker55

Donator
Donator
Joined
Sep 20, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
6
I have a beginner's question. You've mentioned working in Anima8or. When I try to load a mesh in Anima8or, it won't take it. Is there some kind of conversion? I'm no stranger to graphics programs -- I use Daz3D and Blender. I see converters for other file formats on OHM, but not one for Anima8or. Is there a switch or something?
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
I have a beginner's question. You've mentioned working in Anima8tor. When I try to load a mesh in Anima8tor, it won't take it. Is there some kind of conversion? I'm no stranger to graphics programs -- I use Daz3D and Blender. I see converters for other file formats on OHM, but not one for Anima8tor. Is there a switch or something?

So you have to convert it. Meshwizard does it. But sometimes to have to convert to 3ds or obj and load it in.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So more of the mission.

Still running into attachment differences between real time and reset.


---------- Post added at 04:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:17 AM ----------

So i have a question. For some reason the rms isn't attaching. I have the code to show on the hud the distance from the tip and the attachment point (disattach)

So I attach the rms with attachment manager and release the grapple. Press Grapple and it shows 4.0128

Code:
void Atlantis::ToggleGrapple(void)
{
	HWND hDlg;
	OBJHANDLE hV = GetAttachmentStatus(rms_attach);

	if (hV) {  // release satellite

		ATTACHMENTHANDLE hAtt = CanArrest();
		DetachChild(rms_attach);
		if (hDlg = oapiFindDialog(g_Param.hDLL, IDD_RMS)) {
			SetWindowText(GetDlgItem(hDlg, IDC_GRAPPLE), "Grapple");
			EnableWindow(GetDlgItem(hDlg, IDC_STOW), TRUE);
		}
		// check whether the object being ungrappled is ready to be clamped into the payload bay
	//	if (hAtt) {
		//	AttachChild(hV, sat_attach, hAtt);
		//	if (hDlg) {
		//		SetWindowText(GetDlgItem(hDlg, IDC_PAYLOAD), "Purge");
		//		EnableWindow(GetDlgItem(hDlg, IDC_PAYLOAD), TRUE);
		//	}
		//}

#ifdef UNDEF
		VECTOR3 pos, dir, rot, gbay, gpos;
		GetAttachmentParams(sat_attach, pos, dir, rot);
		Local2Global(pos, gbay);
		VESSEL *v = oapiGetVesselInterface(hV);
		DWORD nAttach = v->AttachmentCount(true);
		for (DWORD j = 0; j < nAttach; j++) { // now scan all attachment points
			ATTACHMENTHANDLE hAtt = v->GetAttachmentHandle(true, j);
			v->GetAttachmentParams(hAtt, pos, dir, rot);
			v->Local2Global(pos, gpos);
			if (dist(gpos, gbay) < MAX_GRAPPLING_DIST) {
				AttachChild(hV, sat_attach, hAtt);
				return;
			}
		}
#endif

	}
	else {             // grapple satellite
		
		VECTOR3 gpos, grms, pos, dir, rot;
		Local2Global(arm_tip[0], grms);  // global position of RMS tip
	//	sprintf(oapiDebugString(), "dist %2.2f  ", dist(gpos, grms));
		// Search the complete vessel list for a grappling candidate.
		// Not very scalable ...
		for (DWORD i = 0; i < oapiGetVesselCount(); i++) {
			OBJHANDLE hV = oapiGetVesselByIndex(i);
			if (hV == GetHandle()) continue; // we don't want to grapple ourselves ...
			oapiGetGlobalPos(hV, &gpos);
			
			if (dist(gpos, grms) < oapiGetSize(hV)) { // in range
				VESSEL *v = oapiGetVesselInterface(hV);
				DWORD nAttach = v->AttachmentCount(true);
				
				for (DWORD j = 0; j < nAttach;			
					j++) { // now scan all attachment points of the candidate
					ATTACHMENTHANDLE hAtt = v->GetAttachmentHandle(true, j);
					const char *id = v->GetAttachmentId(hAtt);
					//sprintf(oapiDebugString(), "dist %2.2f  ", dist(gpos, grms));
					if (strncmp(id, "GS", 2)) continue; // attachment point compatible go to next step
					v->GetAttachmentParams(hAtt, pos, dir, rot);
					v->Local2Global(pos, gpos);
					distattach = (dist(gpos, grms));
					GRAB = 1;
					//sprintf(oapiDebugString(), "dist %2.2f  ", dist(gpos, grms));
					if (dist(gpos, grms) < MAX_GRAPPLING_DIST) { // found one!
						// check whether satellite is currently clamped into payload bay
						//if (hV == GetAttachmentStatus(sat_attach))
						//	DetachChild(sat_attach);
						
						AttachChild(hV, rms_attach, hAtt);
						if (hDlg = oapiFindDialog(g_Param.hDLL, IDD_RMS)) {
							SetWindowText(GetDlgItem(hDlg, IDC_GRAPPLE), "Release");
							EnableWindow(GetDlgItem(hDlg, IDC_STOW), FALSE);
						}
						return;
					}
				}
			}
		}

	}
}
the cfg of the cradle bar
Code:
; === Configuration file for vessel class Adapter ===
ClassName = STS49CRADLEBAR
Module = STS49CRADLEBAR

BEGIN_ATTACHMENT
P 0 -.61 0  -1 0 0  0 0 1  CBPB
P 0 -.321 .4  1 0 0  0 1 0  HD
P 0 -.662 -2.183  0 0 1  0 1 0  GS
END_ATTACHMENT

So I have it to attach is below the max grapple distance. But should it go thru all attachment point with the id of GS.

Not sure how to debug this issue?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
Is it attached to something else in the scenario ?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
The cradle bar yes. It is attached to the sat.
ATTACHED 0:0,CRADLEBAR

So I increased the distance and it was grabbing the eva guys.
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,767
Reaction score
31
Points
123
The RMS End Effector has a so called Parent Attachment Point. The grapple fixture(s) of the payload should be so called Child Attachment Points. Here's the rub though: You can only have one Parent/Child attachment active at any given time. So what you want to do is this:

The Intelsat needs a Child attachment point as it has to be the child of the Capture Bar. Then the Capture Bar needs a Child attachment point for the RMS EE Parent Attachment Point.

So the hierarchy becomes like this:
-RMS EE, Parent to Capture Bar
--Capture Bar, Parent to Intelsat, Child to RMS EE
---Intelsat, Child to Capture Bar
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
The RMS End Effector has a so called Parent Attachment Point. The grapple fixture(s) of the payload should be so called Child Attachment Points. Here's the rub though: You can only have one Parent/Child attachment active at any given time. So what you want to do is this:

The Intelsat needs a Child attachment point as it has to be the child of the Capture Bar. Then the Capture Bar needs a Child attachment point for the RMS EE Parent Attachment Point.

So the hierarchy becomes like this:
-RMS EE, Parent to Capture Bar
--Capture Bar, Parent to Intelsat, Child to RMS EE
---Intelsat, Child to Capture Bar

Thanks. "You can only have one Parent/Child attachment active at any given time" mean?


So the way I have it set up.

The cradle bar has a parent which would attach to the Intelsat. It also has 3 child points 1 for the eva hand and 1 for to be attach to the payload bay and then one for the rms ee labeled GS.

So after the eva guy (who is attached to the rms via a pfr ) has the cradlebar. He then attached the parent for the cradle bar to the child of the Intelsat.

Then gets off the rms and removes the rms pfr.

Then the rms moves back in to attach the target on the cardlebar.

So at that instance.
The cradlebar's parent-child INtelsat
Code:
intelsat6:INTELSAT6B
  ATTACHED 0:0,CRADLEBAR
Visually I can see the arrows of the attachment point.

So do I cheat and add a GS point to the Intelsat where the cradle bar target should be?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So now the cradle bar is NOT attached to anything. I attach it to the rms to see if the alignment is correct and release. But when I try to reattach it says it is too far 4 meters away. And the sat is now spinning. I can fix that

---------- Post added at 02:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:50 AM ----------

So what does this do?
Code:
if (dist(gpos, grms) < oapiGetSize(hV))
So it gets the size of the vessel but why does it need to be less than the distance.

I took that line out and not it seems to attach
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So not sure if a fix for this:
I tried a VB version. and here is attached to the rms
:

exit and restart and now it is good.


using the latest d3d9 with the absolute animation handling checked.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
Not clear to me what's happening.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So I build a mesh of the RMS clamp and pfr. The eva guy would move it to the rms and attach and then the guy would get on.






so here the rmspfr is first attached notice that is is forward of the rms point and 90 degrees out.
Then I exit and restart and now it is where it is supposed to be.


weird that the grapple points were not showing?
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
Show the attachments. Are there more than one parent or child attachments for the parts ?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So in this images is a VB version only one attachment child at the base of the clamp.

attached.
then exit and restart you see now in the correct place.

Code:
ATT_0_IDX = 0
ATT_0_POS = 0 0.5 -0.62
ATT_0_DIR = 0 0 1
ATT_0_ROT = 0 1 0
ATT_0_RANGE = 10
ATT_0_ID = 
ATT_0_TOPARENT = TRUE
ATT_0_IDCHECK = FALSE
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
What state is it starting at, and what is the default state ?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So still confused. But all that is happening is the VB rmspfr is being attached to the ee end of the rms. It is in the wrong place. But once you restart it is correct. The rms parent is part of the shuttle and not attached to anything else

---------- Post added at 06:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:10 AM ----------

The RMS End Effector has a so called Parent Attachment Point. The grapple fixture(s) of the payload should be so called Child Attachment Points. Here's the rub though: You can only have one Parent/Child attachment active at any given time. So what you want to do is this:

The Intelsat needs a Child attachment point as it has to be the child of the Capture Bar. Then the Capture Bar needs a Child attachment point for the RMS EE Parent Attachment Point.

So the hierarchy becomes like this:
-RMS EE, Parent to Capture Bar
--Capture Bar, Parent to Intelsat, Child to RMS EE
---Intelsat, Child to Capture Bar
So running into another issue. We have the orbus motor parent to Intelsat child. Not issue. but if the cradle bar parent is attached to the Intel then it becomes detach to the orbus.

We are trying to do the missions. But may need to redo and add cheats in like. When orbus and intel are attached the cradle bar is destroyed,......
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,739
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
So playing around with the rms,.... So If I attach to ssrms it is good. I not sure which attachment point is the rms in SSU.

Looking at the codes. The big difference is SSRMS uses thrusters to control the rms. I used robit arm animation. could that be the difference?
 
Top