Idea Shuttle Fleet recompile for Orbiter 2016

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
1,058
Reaction score
1,269
Points
128
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Yep, I agree..

The Extended Duration Orbiter (EDO) has no independent mesh of its own, but a static part included with the STS-107 Payloads addon can be modified to become one

Meanwhile, we could substitute STS-99's SRTM as the Spaceborne Imaging Radar (SIR) used during STS-59 and STS-68

Spaceborne Imaging Radar (STS-59)
300px-SIR-C_X-SAR_JPL.jpg



Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (STS-99)
260px-Payload_bay_sts-99.jpg


---------- Post added at 03:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:19 AM ----------

Found images of STS-49's payload from the AXM Paper Space Models website:

IMG_1548.JPG

IMG_1550.JPG

IMG_1546.JPG

IMG_1549.JPG


Unfortunately, there's no Intelsat VI included anywhere
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. Well I have been working on the rms. I got the arm to sequence:)
BUt then the stow isn't working. I know why but not the fix:(
KnvbwgQ.jpg

The why is the time. When you press the stow key it gets the sim time.
Code:
case IDC_STOW:
			if (sts->center_arm = !sts->center_arm) {
				//sts->center_arm_time = oapiGetSimTime();
				//sts->rmsexecute = 1;
				sts->stow_time = oapiGetSimTime();
				sts->STOW();
				EnableWindow (GetDlgItem (hWnd, IDC_GRAPPLE), FALSE);
			}
			return 0;
so stowtime is when the button is pressed.
Code:
void Atlantis::STOW()
{
	double t2 = oapiGetSimTime();
	double stowtimestep = t2 - stow_time;       // time step   sim time - simtime button pressed (center arm time)

	double da1 = ARM_OPERATING_SPEED*stowtimestep;  // total rotation angle
	sprintf(oapiDebugString(), "arm_wr  %2.2f arm_wy  %2.2f da1 %f t2 %f dt1 %f stow_time %f armspeeded %f", arm_wr, arm_wy, da1, t2, stowtimestep, stow_time, ARM_OPERATING_SPEED);

So then it goes to stow. it get the sim time t2. BUT in the image you can see for some reason they are the same value. Why?
The step rate is difference * speed.

---------- Post added at 02:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:50 AM ----------

So you might want to back up this current dll. This will replace it. I think I got the rms to work with seq and individual angles and stow.

Things that might be nice. cross hairs on rms camera. Labels on the view.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pWSzbhuv5Le6de6W7bHk-nuNPu-nI8Vw

so on sts 49
https://historycollection.jsc.nasa.gov/JSCHistoryPortal/history/shuttle_pk/pk/Flight_047_STS-049_Press_Kit.pdf

http://www.axmpaperspacescalemodels.com/old/download2.html#.XPQeAnt7mUk

The mesh info is there. might start on it. Not how accurate it will be?
 

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
There's a SIR-A that's also a good resemblance in STS Payloads.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
This is what I will have for the ASEM
M9CLuVd.jpg


In the axm is the satellite and cradle.

---------- Post added 06-03-19 at 05:34 AM ---------- Previous post was 06-02-19 at 04:27 PM ----------

You are right the satellite isn't in that paper model.

So a scale problem. This is the image from the press kit. Notice the difference of the PAM rocket. This is the PAm2 from shuttle fleet

EpTiRwz.jpg


I think I will make a new PAM it is basically a mesh with simple cfg.

BUt this opens a whole area. Too do this mission. You need a eva guy with no MMU attached to the rms?(MFR). A guy who you can carry the attachment bar. The satellite would need some attachment ability to grap the bar.

---------- Post added at 08:59 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:34 AM ----------

So this is what I have:
LvoE0YT.jpg


I can't find the satellite mesh to add the antenna to top.

---------- Post added at 11:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:59 AM ----------

TJ3tNyR.jpg
 
Last edited:

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
Hutchinson66's STS-38 add-on has an HS-389 mesh that could be modified for Intelsat.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Hutchinson66's STS-38 add-on has an HS-389 mesh that could be modified for Intelsat.
Didn't see that add on.
Here is what I have so far:
zFyDBTN.jpg

DLjiKgU.jpg



So any thoughts on eva.

right now we have 1 eva guy in a mmu.



I think to do these mission we need at least 3 guys not in all mmu
 

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
Yep: 3 people, no MMUs (it's last flight was 51A).
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Hutchinson66's STS-38 add-on has an HS-389 mesh that could be modified for Intelsat.


Yes but where is it?


So eva can be done by creating/spawning a vessel. So hard coded is the name and type vessel. It is then created and then docked.


So I can make it so 3 eva guys are there.



Movement is an issue. Both have slight rcs so you can move around.

This is the sts payloads eva guy:
uttOxZJ.jpg

This Donamy guy with interface to move joints.
og6W3IP.jpg

This guy is similar to HSt guys.

---------- Post added at 05:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:39 AM ----------

61C needs a working Pam D2, standalone GAS bridge mesh, and an MSL mesh that can also be used for the USMP missions you listed (i.e. 52, 87, etc).


The press kit has a drawing on the GAS bridge. But not the MSL

https://historycollection.jsc.nasa....huttle_pk/pk/Flight_024_STS-61C_Press_Kit.pdf
 

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
index.php


[ame="https://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=6798"]He listed it as 28[/ame] but with the Pam in there, I think he meant 38. My apologies.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks the sts 28 has the hs 376 but we need an HS-389. Maybe I can get parts for the Intelsat.

Played around with the HSt_ex and eva. I like the movement part
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
The extra antennas you see were likely specific to the SDS, which was built upon the HS-389 bus. Intelsat had they're own antennas on their 389 to serve their customers.

---------- Post added at 08:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:10 PM ----------

GAS bridge looks good, that will definitely come in handy on a few missions!
 

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
I think only the side of the dish facing the sun had foil and facing Earth was white.

intelsat-6__1.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I got an Intelsat6. Working on animations. I got it to retract and extend.
lzXIcU7.jpg

0baalkO.jpg


I may make it so a key extends/retracts the body. and another key places the dishes open and turned like most of the images? Not sure about the color of the body? Someone who can do textures might could help there
 

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
The Palapa texture from STS Payloads ought to be pretty close in color. Great work!
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,731
Reaction score
2,701
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So yes the palapa textures are better but in the image above the edges and line are grey/silver?
8lIULqV.png

NB7cDzf.png


The palapa have red lines?
 

Star Voyager

Space Shuttle Refugee
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,975
Reaction score
32
Points
48
Yeah, good catch. Looking at a high res picture of Intelsat, it looks like it has gold or yellow (my bet is gold) lines. Be interesting to find out why it changed.
 
Top