• ORBITER-FORUM will be temporarily closed at 2020-09-23 08:00 UTC while we complete some OF maintenance tasks. The amount of downtime is expected to take up to one hour, but probably less.

High-res planet textures in archive (tree) format

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Sorry to ask the obvious: are your two orbiter.cfg files different?
Specifically this line:

; === Subdirectory locations
TextureDir = ???
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,740
Reaction score
58
Points
123
Location
Dallas, TX
This is the cfg for the one with hi res:
Code:
; === ORBITER Master Configuration File ===
EchoAllParams = FALSE
LPadRect = 0 0 542 566

; === Visual helper parameters ===
Bodyforces = 124 1 1

; === Device settings ===
DeviceIndex = 4
ModeIndex = 8
NoVSync = TRUE
FullscreenPageflip = FALSE
WindowHeight = 1440

; === User interface parameters ===
MenubarMode = 0

; === Window positions ===
LpadScnListWidth = 139
LpadModListWidth = 213
LpadExtListWidth = 213

; === Active plugin list ===
ACTIVE_MODULES
  Framerate
  ScnEditor
END_MODULES
Default cfg
Code:
; === ORBITER Master Configuration File ===
EchoAllParams = FALSE
LPadRect = 0 0 550 574

; === Device settings ===
DeviceIndex = 4
ModeIndex = 8
WindowHeight = 1440

; === User interface parameters ===
MenubarMode = 0

; === Window positions ===
LpadScnListWidth = 139
LpadModListWidth = 213
LpadExtListWidth = 213
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Sorry, totally forgot to say that if you had these line, you probably shouldn't worry:

; === ORBITER Master Configuration File ===
EchoAllParams = FALSE

With FALSE, Orbiter will use its default, which is the \Textures folder relative to the exe you launch.


With TRUE (after launching Orbiter at least once) you'll find the line

; === Subdirectory locations

where you'll be able to change that default location, as Martin posted (back in 2011):
http://orbiter-forum.com/showthread.php?t=21471

----------------------

But that's not the case
:tiphat:
 

dbeachy1

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
8,584
Reaction score
65
Points
123
Location
VA
Website
alteaaerospace.com
Well in that case, you might was well save the disk space and just run the default textures. :)
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
Well I took a DG off the pad around 100 meters and flew around both it looked the same either way.
I just downloaded the moon. Do I need to be running it in D3D9?
You don't need D3D9.
Get higher, in the 10-60 km range.

Following screenshots are plain Orbiter2016, no D3D9.

At 25 km LoRes


At 25 km HiRes



At 30 km LoRes


At 30 km HiRes



At 50 km LoRes


At 50 km HiRes
 

jroly

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 26, 2014
Messages
403
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Thanks Ripley, you can really tell the hi-res difference. I have been running with the low res version for over a week without realising, I had to reinstall Orbiter and forgot to copy the new textures over :facepalm: I was looking at gattispilot's pictures and thinking that looks about right compared to mine.
 

Ripley

Tutorial translator
Donator
Joined
Sep 12, 2010
Messages
2,893
Reaction score
10
Points
38
Location
Rome
Website
www.tuttovola.org
You're welcome!

BTW, while taking those screenshots (CTRL+PrintScreen), I always got CTDs with D3D9 R1 as soon as I clicked on the "take snapshot" button.
Before submitting it as a bug, can someone try and see if you get it as well?
 
Last edited:

jroly

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jan 26, 2014
Messages
403
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Yes I get a crash too doing ctrl+prtscn
 

streb2001

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
325
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
North Yorkshire
Is there a latitude limit to the hires textures? Things seem to suddenly get vague north of Loch Lomond. Slainte! hic...

 
Top