External MFDs for Orbiter

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thanks, I'm using ORC, I do have the free 2012 version of Microsoft C++ if I can open the form I will see if I can remove the client buttons, plan B would be to drop them from the MFD
the stacked function has never worked for me, I assumed its because the main screen resolution on the laptop is a crazy 576 x 800 or something similar, which may not be the issue as I also tried stacking on my work laptop which is a standard 1024 x 768 and it didn't work.

Do I have to modify the yagni01 form to make the stacking work?

Originally I wanted to place a bitmap in the form, but decided since jus to create separate bit maps, a little easier for my brain to track my changes.
Btw I'm having a great time playing with this addon, when I complete my setup I will be putting together some documentation. I will flick you a copy. May not completely suffice your documentation needs but may prove a good starting point.

Cheers!
 
Last edited:

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
You can download Visual C# Express for free :)

Also, what do you mean that stacked mode does not work -- what command line parameters did you give when starting ORC and what happened?
 

ZXS2000

Donator
Donator
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Been a while since I tried the stacked option, will retry in the next week and get back on that one
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,838
Reaction score
92
Points
123
Location
Cape
Will this be updated for D3D9 ?
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Will this be updated for D3D9 ?

It works with D3D9. (Strictly speaking, it worked with RC44/RC45 when I last tested). If it doesn't, please feel free to report :)

There was also a report upthread that it works with D3D11.
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Teaser:

zwRShF2.png


Yup, that's an MFD shown in a web browser via VNCMFD + noVNC :)
 

Urwumpe

Not funny anymore
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
36,355
Reaction score
846
Points
203
Location
Langendernbach
Interesting... wouldn't it also be possible to draw a MFD by providing your own implementation of oapi::Sketchpad, for example a version that only acts as proxy to some network device? Could be a bit faster in drawing than VNC
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Another teaser - custom(ized) Android client:

IHjvmvT.jpg
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,838
Reaction score
92
Points
123
Location
Cape
Is this what I was asking for on the other thread ? An imput MFD. :thumbup:
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Well, sort of. It will not work with MFDs displayed on the main screen, only with those displayed on the tablet.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,838
Reaction score
92
Points
123
Location
Cape
That's even better. How about the external MFDs ?
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
You take (an updated version of) this client and run it on the same computer. This is functionally equivalent to ExtMFD. Or, since this works over the network, you can also have a separate computer for displaying MFDs.

In should also be possible to implement localized text input for MFDs displayed via web browser (see post #106) but this requires writing one more component.

---------- Post added at 10:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:49 AM ----------

BvBBAY9.png
 
Last edited:

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Reworked VNCMFD now allows MFDs to be created and destroyed dynamically.

Some images of the new client in action:

fDCIEuO.png

V2meMeD.png

Wd5n88i.png


A local client, a remote client, and an Android client:

8MXPfQo.jpg


Orbit MFD is displayed on all 3 devices, after pressing TGT a dialog box pops up on all three (after one client sends the response, it will of course disappear on the remaining clients):

u4cZcB7.jpg


Status on day 4 of the VNCMFD coding marathon:

g1407177736309096509.jpg
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,838
Reaction score
92
Points
123
Location
Cape
Really appreciate the hard work.
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
I think I will do a limited beta release of the new version.

If you want to be a beta tester, say thanks to this post.
 

ao7g

Alien of the 7th...
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
7th Galaxy
I've installed the new version :

VNCFMD on a pc running orbiter (Win7 + orbiter 2010)

OrbiterRemoteControl on 2 old pcs connected trough LAN :eek:ne Dell SX260 and one SX270 (these are Pentium4 with basic graphic card), under XP

As far, everything is working...

SANY0164-1024_zps2a637b77.jpg
 

kamaz

Unicorn hunter
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Oh, cool... I hope you know that you can also have 2 or more MFDs per computer... Just start ORC multiple times :)

OK, I have a philosophical question so to say.

What should happen if you press TGT button on the orbit MFD on the main screen:

(a) nothing -- input into MFDs on the main screen is blocked
(b) a dialog box should pop up on the main screen
(c) a dialog box should pop up on all MFD clients

The current implementation is (a). To me, (b) is most logical but may not be possible to implement. (c) is somewhat weird, but is quite simple to implement and may be actually preferred for immersion... Thoughts?
 
Last edited:

ao7g

Alien of the 7th...
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
7th Galaxy
Hmm...

As my goal is to get rid of the mains screen mfds in order to have an unobstructed view of space, (a) would be ok...

But no philosophical objections to (c) :yes:


Otherwise, I was thinking about using these displays as remote mfds :

_12_zps5cbca5dc.jpg


They can be found on ebay at :

http://www.ebay.fr/itm/8-1024-768-L...306?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2ed04d05d2


They are 8", 4/3, 1024x768, have a touchscreen, seem cute...

The disadvantage is the price, and they need a computer behind...

I was only thinking about the possibility, but in case the price sinks down...:p
 

Phil Smith

Donator
Donator
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
252
Reaction score
72
Points
43
Location
Europe
Hey guys!
First off, I wanna thank kamaz for his great job!:cheers:
I've been starting to thing about a simpit so I took your scheme as a start point:
shemacockpit02_zps1b9ddb37.jpg

I have a few questions about external mfd's
1) I'm a noob in programming and orbiter addon developing :facepalm:, so I wanna ask you is there a readme file some sort with step-by-step instructions how properly create external mfd's using VNCMFD (now I create external ones via ExtMFD) and how to send them via wi-fi on my tablet?
2) Do I need a wi-fi dongle on my master PC if it's hooked to the internet router via LAN cable and all wi-fi devices wireless contented to this router? (see diagram in the attachment section)

Some words about my Orbiter setup (all these items are installed and all modules are enabled):
Orbiter 2010 [100830] with Orbiter sound;
OrbConnect-3.19;
Permanent ExtMFD;
VNCMFD-rev36.


Very appreciate any help!
Cheers!
 

Attachments

  • 01.jpg
    01.jpg
    7 KB · Views: 34
Last edited:

ao7g

Alien of the 7th...
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
7th Galaxy
Hi,

The answer to 2) : yes, an internet router with wi-fi would do, no need for a wifi dongle in this case...
 
Top