OHM Canadarm2 v 4.0

hutchison66

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
201
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Spain
SSRMS

Hi Pappy
its line 1 its still calling the old spacecraft version you need to change line 1 to
SSRMSD:SSRMSD
its one of those things that stares you in the face
David
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
Also need to change the JEMRMS.

And delete all animations.
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
Hi Pappy
its line 1 its still calling the old spacecraft version you need to change line 1 to
SSRMSD:SSRMSD
its one of those things that stares you in the face
David
Hello "HUTCH"
I change the line as you told me the

I now launch this error message is displayed



This application has failed to start because MSVCP120.dll not found
reinstalling the application may fix this problem "OK"

if I continued with "OK" to scenario starts but the robotic arm is not visible and using the "CTRL + SPACE" hand control is still not visible

an idea ?
 
Last edited:

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
31
Points
123
Hello "HUTCH"
I change the line as you told me the

I now launch this error message is displayed



This application has failed to start because MSVCP120.dll not found
reinstalling the application may fix this problem "OK"

if I continued with "OK" to scenario starts but the robotic arm is not visible and using the "CTRL + SPACE" hand control is still not visible

an idea ?
You need to install this: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
thank you for the answer
but what version ?

Choose the download you want
File NameSize

vcredist_arm.exe
1.4 MB

vcredist_x64.exe
6.9 MB

vcredist_x86.exe
6.2 MB
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
YES EVERYTHING IS OK :hailprobe: :hailprobe:

THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR RESPONSE AND THANK YOU FOR THIS GREAT ADDON :thumbup:

 
Last edited:

hutchison66

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
201
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Spain
Hi DaveS I tried this but still have Pappy's problem, when the V4 came out it worked great for a couple of weeks now it doesn't no visuals and no Dialog box. I tried down loading the C++ download but no good.
I'm running windows 8 but I also tried it on my windows 7 laptop and the same on the JemRMS as well. will go back to version 3 the Module on that works fine it seems to be where the problem is with version 4
any body got any ideas?
David
 

DaveS

Space Shuttle Ultra Project co-developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
31
Points
123
Hi DaveS I tried this but still have Pappy's problem, when the V4 came out it worked great for a couple of weeks now it doesn't no visuals and no Dialog box. I tried down loading the C++ download but no good.
I'm running windows 8 but I also tried it on my windows 7 laptop and the same on the JemRMS as well. will go back to version 3 the Module on that works fine it seems to be where the problem is with version 4
any body got any ideas?
David
Are you sure you installed the right version on the runtime package? You should install the x86 version as Orbiter is a 32-bit application and not a 64-bit application.
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
Hello everyone,
I seek the command line to hang the SSRMSD to its location on Destiny, in order to moor DRAGON and unload BEAM.

Like the picture below.



I have a problem I can not seem to find.
Thank you in advance friends.
 

hutchison66

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
201
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Spain
Hi Pappy you can try this but don't know if I've changed the.ini but you can see if it works

SSRMSD:SSRMSD
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS -4275758.97 4225819.46 2973362.71
RVEL -3526.230 1127.074 -6750.200
AROT 155.68 38.54 -142.12
ATTACHED 1:2,Destiny-A2Z
AFCMODE 7
PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
NAVFREQ 0 0
ARM_STATUS -19.430857 94.597797 -7.675615 74.828349 -14.299105 -8.736480 0.000000
ACTIVE_LEE 1
FOLDED 1 1.0000
LIGHT
DIALOG
ACTIVE_CAMERA 0
CAM_STATUS 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
@SUBSYSTEM LEE1
ATTACHED_PAYLOAD MBS1 3
BASE
@ENDSUBSYSTEM ;LEE1
@SUBSYSTEM LEE2
@ENDSUBSYSTEM ;LEE2
END


hope this helps
David
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
Hello David,
OK I tried with

SSRMSD:SSRMSD
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 3554149.41 -1232248.07 5586388.07
RVEL -4611.803 4714.825 3962.852
AROT 82.61 2.73 -112.51
VROT 0.00 -0.05 0.04
ATTACHED 1:2,Destiny
AFCMODE 7
PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
NAVFREQ 0 0
ARM_STATUS -112.257771 -8.891015 10.359992 -102.232705 0.210458 3.645633 12.753353
ACTIVE_LEE 1
FOLDED 1 1.0000
ACTIVE_CAMERA 0
CAM_STATUS 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
@SUBSYSTEM LEE1
ATTACHED_PAYLOAD Destiny 2
BASE
@ENDSUBSYSTEM ;LEE1
@SUBSYSTEM LEE2
@ENDSUBSYSTEM ;LEE2
END



and everything is ok

thanks again
and good flights
 

bekodreko

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
115
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Poland, Rzeszów
Hello David,
OK I tried with

SSRMSD:SSRMSD
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 3554149.41 -1232248.07 5586388.07
RVEL -4611.803 4714.825 3962.852
AROT 82.61 2.73 -112.51
VROT 0.00 -0.05 0.04
ATTACHED 1:2,Destiny
AFCMODE 7
PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
NAVFREQ 0 0
ARM_STATUS -112.257771 -8.891015 10.359992 -102.232705 0.210458 3.645633 12.753353
ACTIVE_LEE 1
FOLDED 1 1.0000
ACTIVE_CAMERA 0
CAM_STATUS 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
@SUBSYSTEM LEE1
ATTACHED_PAYLOAD Destiny 2
BASE
@ENDSUBSYSTEM ;LEE1
@SUBSYSTEM LEE2
@ENDSUBSYSTEM ;LEE2
END



and everything is ok

thanks again
and good flights
change ATTACHED 1:2,Destiny to ATTACHED 2:2,Destiny
ok :thumbup:
 

hutchison66

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
201
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Spain
change ATTACHED 1:2,Destiny to ATTACHED 2:2,Destiny
ok :thumbup:
Hi yeah I have to use version 3 of the Canada Arm because I can't seem to get it working in windows 8 with version 3 this works fine

---------- Post added at 01:40 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:03 AM ----------

Re Canada arm version 4 in windows 8.1
ok when I went it to properties on the Module it shows blocked for security reasons fair enough unblocked it and copied over version 3
strange thing is it shows up at first in the orbiter folder as being copied but disappears soon after so when you go back to the folder it has disappeared then when you run Orbiter with the security off you get a message that the Module is not compatible with Windows or may contain an error with a code at the bottom (tried to grab a screen shot but no memory) the scenario starts up after normally so something has been introduced to the module which is incompatible with newer versions of windows so its not my set up after all it since the update in January as it worked perfectly at first
never had this before very strange
David
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
change ATTACHED 1:2,Destiny to ATTACHED 2:2,Destiny
ok :thumbup:
Hello "bekodreko"

I use V4 Canadarm2
with International Space Station ISS v3.2 / 06-09-10, and A to Z v3 / 01-03-12,
the graphical client D3D9 R15,
and Win VISTA

The hen I test with "to ATTACHED 2: 2 Destiny"
it just changes my side of the arm is grabbed on the module :thumbup:
 

hutchison66

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
201
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Spain
re Canada arm V4 in windows 8.1

Hi there just had Norton Internet security put up a pop up and scan the canadaram .dll in modules in my unzipped folder and it came up said that SSRMSD.dll is unsafe and has been removed.
none of my other unzipped addons has ever been scanned by Norton and removed this is very strange
David

---------- Post added at 09:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:49 PM ----------

Hi there just had Norton Internet security put up a pop up and scan the canadaram .dll in modules in my unzipped folder and it came up said that SSRMSD.dll is unsafe and has been removed.
none of my other unzipped addons has ever been scanned by Norton and removed this is very strange
David
Hi Guess what, I went in to Norton Internet Security and checked the SSRMS.dll and it says fewer than 50 people have used this software and it is considered unsafe so I clicked Trust this application and suddenly it is working perfectly again.
So everyone if it keeps disappearing from the modules folder and notices come up that windows thinks it is unsafe so right on the module that is not working select Norton and go into FILE INSIGHT and after its checked the Module hit Trust Now and it will allow it to run
just let you all know it can be the solution to some problems

Thanks Don for the great ADDON
David
 

turtle91

New member
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
303
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Any chance for an Orbiter2016 build ?

I have tested the SSRMSD in Orbiter2016 and it works BUT:

If you switch into cockpit-mode AND the HUD is on, SSRMSd.dll crashes orbiter.
So it seems to be that the HUD-overlay might causing the crashes, and it might be just a matter of re-compile against latest Orbiter SDK.
The problem is, the only sources I found are within the SSU-sources and here the SSRMS-source is pretty old.
I guess, that's the first version even without the nice controll-box.

Btw., I have had successfully converted the MBR_its-addon to vessel3.
So the HUD(power-output....angels) can be seen in D3D9-client via HUD, without the need to switch to GDI-compat-mode.
This works in Orbiter2016, too.
So if we would have the SSRMS, we would have something nice to carry and to construct. :)
 
Last edited:

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,758
Reaction score
5
Points
113
Location
Cape
Any chance for an Orbiter2016 build ?

I have tested the SSRMSD in Orbiter2016 and it works BUT:

If you switch into cockpit-mode AND the HUD is on, SSRMSd.dll crashes orbiter.
So it seems to be that the HUD-overlay might causing the crashes, and it might be just a matter of re-compile against latest Orbiter SDK.
The problem is, the only sources I found are within the SSU-sources and here the SSRMS-source is pretty old.
I guess, that's the first version even without the nice controll-box.

Btw., I have had successfully converted the MBR_its-addon to vessel3.
So the HUD(power-output....angels) can be seen in D3D9-client via HUD, without the need to switch to GDI-compat-mode.
This works in Orbiter2016, too.
So if we would have the SSRMS, we would have something nice to carry and to construct. :)
I believe SiameseCat is looking at this.
 
Top