News Add-ons working in Orbiter 2016

Fearless

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Quite a few ships require the UCGO and Ummu but not these aren't updated for 2016. any idea how far off this is?
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
227
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
The whole Halley Armada probes (Giotto, Sakigake, Suisei, Vega 1 and Vega 2) works perfectly in Orbiter 2016!

---------- Post added at 08:46 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:17 AM ----------

...also, the Soviets finally beat the Americans on the Moon on Orbiter 2016:salute:

The Sovietic Lunar Program addon works in 2016
 

soumya-8974

COVID-19 sailor
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
333
Reaction score
20
Points
18
Location
Corona planet
I'm not talking about latest OrbiterSound 4.0, even though it has a CTD with Radio MFD. :facepalm:
I'm talking about outdated OrbiterSound 3.5, although I've tested this with D3D7 only. I shall test this in D3D9 soon...
 

CTarana45

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Messages
156
Reaction score
23
Points
18
Location MFD by Chris Knestrick

Location MFD by Chris Knestrick does work in Orbiter 2016! :lol:

Christopher Tarana
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
227
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Baikonur LC1/5 addon works now completely! Just replace the Module from the blc1arms.cfg into Module = blc1arms_pylon

Every .SCN file with R-7 (Soyuz) launches should then be:

BEGIN_SHIPS
blc1arms:blc1arms
STATUS Landed Earth
POS 63.3421050 45.9202070
HEADING 90.00
ALT 20.000
AROT 45.123 72.250 86.153
AFCMODE 7
PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
THLEVEL 0:1.000000 1:1.000000 2:1.000000 3:1.000000 4:1.000000 5:1.000000
NAVFREQ 0 0
ARMS 0 0.0000
ROT 0 0.0000
TWR 0 0.0000
UMB 0 0.0000
END
END_SHIPS
 

Gargantua2024

Active member
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
227
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
The "standard" version of the Cygnus spacecraft from Donamy's [ame="https://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=6660"]Antares/Cygnus update[/ame] works perfectly

---------- Post added 07-16-19 at 02:34 PM ---------- Previous post was 07-15-19 at 03:48 PM ----------

Satellites from thorton's [ame="https://www.orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=3209"]Proton Launch Vehicle v2.2[/ame], from AsiaSat-3, Express, and Uragan-M also work without problems

The Proton launcher itself there bugs, however
 

pappy2

Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
377
Reaction score
7
Points
18
Last edited:
Top