Working with Matlab and tileedit

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
So I have extracted both the elevation and surf files for the moon.
Downloaded and installed the MCR_R2015a_win64_installer

 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
6
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
Does this happen the moment you launch tileedit, or after some action?

If there is a file "tileedit.mat" in your working directory, can you delete it before launching tileedit.exe, to make sure tileedit isn't trying to reload a previous session.
 

jacquesmomo

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
362
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Location
FRANCE
Website
francophone.dansteph.com
Does this happen the moment you launch tileedit, or after some action?

If there is a file "tileedit.mat" in your working directory, can you delete it before launching tileedit.exe, to make sure tileedit isn't trying to reload a previous session.
Thank you to report this : by deleting this file we often solve the problems of launching tileedit :tiphat:

tileedit is not easy to start, but once you understand that, it is a very useful prog...
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
Yes. I got it to launch. Not sure if I did the next step correctly.
I opened file: textures/moon/elev/09/06
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks

---------- Post added at 09:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:37 AM ----------

Just asking but would installing interfere with with compiling an add on?
I get a runtime error when I add this vessel I am working on?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
It is an project i am working on. It didnt have a runtime error before. Just seeing if this might have cause it
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
6
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
It is an project i am working on. It didnt have a runtime error before. Just seeing if this might have cause it
I am not trying to be rude, but could you be a bit more precise? What is "this"?

In case "this" = installing the Matlab 2015a runtimes, then no. The matlab runtimes are 64-bit libraries, while Orbiter is 32-bit. They live in separate universes.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
This is what I get. It just to have started after getting tileedit to start:


It is a project I am coding.
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,352
Reaction score
6
Points
0
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
If you suspect the Matlab runtimes:

  • did you try uninstalling them to see if that fixes the problem?
  • did you check which runtimes your project is linked against, and whether they are different to your other projects?
  • did you try recompiling one of your currently working projects to see if that replicates the problems?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
If you suspect the Matlab runtimes:

  • did you try uninstalling them to see if that fixes the problem?

    YES and still runtime error
  • did you check which runtimes your project is linked against, and whether they are different to your other projects?

    Not sure about this?

  • did you try recompiling one of your currently working projects to see if that replicates the problems?

    Yes. and no issues.

Well it appears it is not this causing the issues.:)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
5,689
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Location
Dallas, TX
Well tileedit comes with Orbiter2016 in Utils folder.

To run tileedit.exe you must install the MATLAB R2015a runtime package
(MCR_R2015a_win64_installer.exe), which can be downloaded from

http://uk.mathworks.com/products/compiler/mcr/

Be sure to download the Windows 64-bit runtime for R2015a (8.5),
 

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
2,921
Reaction score
12
Points
38
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Gattis, I also had CTDs a while ago after playing with surface / elevation tiles.
I was feeding orbiter wrongly sized files, adding stuff just to one level, etc. A mess!

So you can try to revert to the basic textures that come with Orbiter and see if it solves the problem.
 
Top