Project Space Transportation System 2016

pgautoinc

New member
Joined
Mar 24, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
1637119312315.png
Hi I'm new to all this but i keep getting this error message UMMU 2.0 not properly initialized on some of my scenarios. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Welcome. So for 2016 UMMU does not work. The shuttle does have EVA. Which scenarios?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
For the MIR mission. A new vessel needs to be made. It would consist of the double space hab and "long ODS".
https://flic.kr/p/LKf4rw With this vessel then eva can occur thru the tunnel hatch.

FY8nIAY.jpg

gtamGGQ.jpg

and sts 71 has a different module is the aft. More like the spacelab

https://www.nasa.gov/sites/default/...ocking_from_mir_1_from_soyuz_sts071-s-075.jpg
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. So I guess several version needs to be made.
STS 71:
EVA Crewmembers: Harbaugh (EV 1), Baker (EV 2)
Cargo Bay Payload: Spacelab-Mir
Orbiter Docking System

Atlantis will launch seven crew members -- five U.S. astronauts and two Russian cosmonauts -- and, in its
payload bay, a Spacelab module and an Orbiter Docking System for docking with Mir. The Orbiter Docking
System is a cylindrical airlock with a Russian-built androgynous docking mechanism on top. The Orbiter
Docking System will be carried on all docking missions. For STS-71, Atlantis will dock with an identical
androgynous unit on Mir's Kristall module.

sts 74:
Cargo Bay Payloads: Docking Module
Orbiter Docking System
IMAX Cargo Bay Camera
GLO

no spacelab or hab,


So I don't know if the ODS for MIR is the same as the default ODS?

I don't know if we have the docking module for MIR
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
MaxBuzz have you released your MIR?

Working on adjustable dock from scn.

S67CNYh.jpg


3Q8thoR.jpg


The dock info is wrong. BUt not sure if the shuttle or docking module?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Looks good. I may need to add things to it, rms attachments,..... be able to attach items?
Shuttle dock info CreateDock(DOCKPOS, _V(0, 1, 0), _V(0, 0, 1));
In sts 71 it dock to the Kristall
UDQVjD8.jpg

but I think something is wrong.

links to good images of the docking module and cargo bay set up
https://science.ksc.nasa.gov/shuttle/missions/sts-74/images/high/KSC-95EC-1614.jpg
https://science.ksc.nasa.gov/shuttle/missions/sts-74/images/high/KSC-95EC-1615.jpg
https://science.ksc.nasa.gov/shuttle/missions/sts-74/images/high/KSC-95EC-1324.jpg

Jv4vphC.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Here is sts 71
JQjOfPJ.jpg
here she is undocked at the first
then docked.
SB1sJfr.jpg


So alignment looks good. But then if I restart a CTD.

I don't have a simple solution for this. Except for make the dock info in the ODS. and just attach an ODS to the shuttle and then dock to the ODS attached to the shuttle.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Interior of spacelab sts 71
nU6nJ4a.jpg

h2ocUsD.jpg

sts 71 docked. I think the dock info is wrong on the MIR?
Yc946Y7.jpg


Now EVA can de done.

I made a dock on the sts 71 payload and then docked but no change. So for me that isn't working.

I can change the dock parameters from the scn. But if docked at the first it is the default setting. Then when redock it is the correct ones
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
676
Reaction score
696
Points
108
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
STS-71 docked. I think the dock info is wrong on the MIR?


I can change the dock parameters from the scn. But if docked at the first it is the default setting. Then when redock it is the correct ones
The Kristall module (the one where shuttles approach to) is temporarily relocated to the front docking port of Mir during the STS-71 mission, maybe that module was located on one of its side ports during that scenario.
 

MaxBuzz

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
658
Reaction score
920
Points
108
Location
Kursk
I fixed it a long time ago. scenario 1995 2 (Spektr Atlantis) repeats famous photo (update the assembly)
344.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,788
Reaction score
1,009
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I will reload and try again. Will the update have the new docking module?
 
Top