Idea Shuttle Fleet recompile for Orbiter 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
The MFD you are talking about is GPC MFD. The re entry displays (which reproduce OPS3 and SPEC50 displays) work with any addon so you can use it for the standard Sbuttle Atlantis too

Yes. I haven't been successful in making a mfd. So no update there.

But We have have been able reproduce most of the things plus a few more (lights). Basically 2 models Shuttle with default rms and Shuttle with newer RMS. Like Shuttle Fleet the name, and if you want a RMS or ODS are set in the scenario.

Working with others on payloads:)
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So trying to reverse engineer the SF. I thought I was close. I tried adding payloads. and found an issue. In the scn for SF there is OV (Orbiter Version) which shuttle. Then I saw Original and MID102. no mention in the doc. But it seems to change the attachments at least. So need to figure that out.
 

zerofay32

Buckeye
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Columbus, Ohio
If I remember correctly MID102 gives you Columbia with the 90's livery plus the SILTS pod on the tail. It may also add attachment points for the EDO pallet.

EDIT: PG 7 of the shuttle fleet manual.

OV-102 with ORIGINAL is Pre-STS-9
OV-102 with MID102 adds the SILTS pod with markings that match STS-9 thru STS-93
OV-102 alone gives you Columbia's final livery from STS-109 thru STS-107.

EDIT2: The other OV's (Orbiter Vehicles) have similar scenario file lines for different liveries and configurations.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok thanks. So I guess I will look at the scn and attachment points. And if OV... original mid.... then use these points
 

GLS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
359
Points
108
If I remember correctly MID102 gives you Columbia with the 90's livery plus the SILTS pod on the tail. It may also add attachment points for the EDO pallet.

EDIT: PG 7 of the shuttle fleet manual.

OV-102 with ORIGINAL is Pre-STS-9
OV-102 with MID102 adds the SILTS pod with markings that match STS-9 thru STS-93
OV-102 alone gives you Columbia's final livery from STS-109 thru STS-107.

EDIT2: The other OV's (Orbiter Vehicles) have similar scenario file lines for different liveries and configurations.
[nitpicking]SILTS first was used in STS-61C and not on STS-9.[/nitpicking]
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So was OV102 only different? So it would have OV102 Original and ov102 mid? So the others should be the same.

The code to this would be nice but since it isn't this will do.

---------- Post added at 04:28 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:02 PM ----------

So not sure why this has different attachment points?
Code:
STS-41D:Shuttle
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -6513085.78 -491695.27 -1401044.39
  RVEL 1674.558 -542.479 -7527.791
  AROT -175.81 -12.47 -86.54
  VROT -0.07 0.00 0.00
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:0.923829
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  CONFIGURATION 3
  ORIGINAL 
  RENDER 
  RMSARM 
  SRB 
  NOCHUTE
 

zerofay32

Buckeye
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
470
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Columbus, Ohio
[nitpicking]SILTS first was used in STS-61C and not on STS-9.[/nitpicking]

Right. Columbia when into overhaul after STS-9. Sorry. :cheers:

gattispilot: make sure to take a look at the SF manual. The other shuttles have different variants as well to match the livery differences. Columbia is the only one with three though. There is a section in the manual on the attachment points if I recall correctly. Don't have it in front of me at the moment.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. So now I need to do some code read the scn and get the attachment info:
PL1_OFS 0.000000 -0.800000 -2.440000
PL1_DIR 0.000000 -1.000000 0.000000
PL1_ROT 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
PL2_OFS 0.000000 0.100000 -4.950000
PL2_DIR 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
PL2_ROT 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
PL3_OFS 0.050000 0.140000 3.160000
PL3_DIR 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
PL3_ROT 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
PL4_OFS 0.050000 0.250000 -1.550000
PL4_DIR 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
PL4_ROT 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
PL5_OFS 0.050000 0.250000 -4.950000
PL5_DIR 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
PL5_ROT 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
PL6_OFS 0.050000 1.800000 5.370000
PL6_DIR 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000

from page 19:
USING THE ATTACHMENTS WITH OTHER ADD-ONS
When creating scenarios for use with the Expansion Pack series for the Shuttle Fleet,
some of the best third-party add-ons required specific configuration files to work with the
fleet and its attachments. This would then render the add-ons as biased for use with the
Shuttle Fleet only and I want to get away from that situation as much as possible.
Additionally, with the prior Shuttle Fleet it was only possible to grapple and return to the
payload bay one item per scenario. To avoid this situation as well, the Shuttle Fleet now
has three (3) separate attachment points in the payload bay that will allow a user to
grapple and return three different payloads if desired.
Available attachment points
In order to understand the scenario file entries for various attachment points, the
following is a listing of the available attachment points in the shuttle orbiter:
Attachment Point (Scenario line name) Common usage
Attachment “0”; PL1 This a deployable payload point (1 of 3)
Attachment “1” The grappling point of the SRMS
Attachment “2” PL2 Another deployable payload point (2 of 3)
Attachment “3” PL3 Final deployable payload point (3 of 3)
Attachment “4” PL4 A “fixed” attachment point for static items
Attachment “5” PL5 A “fixed” attachment point for static items
Attachment “6” PL6 A “fixed” attachment point for static items
Attachment “7” This is a “special” attachment point
The new fleet vehicles will now write a new series of lines in the scenario files similar to
the following:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So I am not sure if there is an easy way to do this.

I made a Zeneithstar vessel. And loaded into a SF 2010.

The shuttle is Ov 103 original with no extra point defined

So then I load into the new shuttle:


So if I adjust the points to fit the sf and 2010 and load into my2016 shuttle

But adjust the shuttle attachments:


So there not be a direct copy and paste. But copy and paste and alter the attachment points from the scn?

Any thoughts?

---------- Post added 04-16-18 at 06:20 AM ---------- Previous post was 04-15-18 at 08:21 AM ----------

So I figured this altrs the existing points. Not are the points.

Code:
  PL1_OFS 0.000000 -0.800000 -2.440000
  PL1_DIR 0.000000 -1.000000 0.000000
  PL1_ROT 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000

But I guess I need to get the default based on the OV and/or mid or original. But I sf does a shift mesh or something is why they are not aligning up?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So As I understand it
1. Need to load attachment points based on ov,mid, original (Need to figure out what the points need to be
2. Then if in the scn it has PL1 make that the new attachment I have done this but not sure how to by pass setting the attachment if this is not present?

I was using Attachment manger which was giving me false info on the points.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So It looks like I need at least 2 different textures per shuttle. Original, present and then maybe future. That can be done.

The one thing I am not sure about is how to write just "RMSARM" or "ODS". I was able to read the scn and if these are present then do something, Thanks Brian.

Since we are using ms2015 you have to add the et and srb to the scn.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So I went back and made some texture modifications.

And we get Columbia early:
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Well I am finding it is not as easy as SF. But it works. Because we are using ms2015 for launch the ini needs to be changed to reflect which mesh.

So I have 3 Columbia, 3 Discovery, 2 Atlantis.
 

PhantomCruiser

Wanderer
Moderator
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
5,496
Reaction score
22
Points
113
Location
Cleveland
This might be a dumb question, but is any work going into the flight handling characteristics of the Orbiter?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Maybe? I am used the Atlantis flight dynamics and then modified.

If you pm an email I can let you test it. I am just trying to get different models/meshes.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
So I am having issues reading the scenario and saving:
From The scenario it should read OV, MID, ODS, ORGINIAL,and RMSARM. It reads the ov number good but I need it to read if MID is present then do something. Same with ODS, ORGINIAL, and RMSARM

Code:
void Atlantis::clbkLoadStateEx (FILEHANDLE scn, void *vs)
if (!_strnicmp(line, "OV", 2)) {
				sscanf(line + 2, "%d", &OV);

			
			}
if (!_strnicmp(line, "ORGINAL", 7))
	{
		ORGINAL = 1;
	}
	if (!_strnicmp(line, "MID", 3))
	{
		MIDMODEL = 1;
	}
if (!_strnicmp(line, "ODS", 3))
	{
		SetMeshVisibilityMode(mesh_ODS, MESHVIS_EXTERNAL | MESHVIS_VC | MESHVIS_EXTPASS);//ODS PRESENT SHOW MESH
		CreateDock(_V(0.0, -.8, 8), _V(0, 1, 0), _V(0, 0, 1));
		SetAnimation(anim_extodsdoor, EXT_proc);
		ODS = 1;
	}
	if (!_strnicmp(line, "RMSARM", 6))
	{
		RMSSELECT = 1;
		SetMeshVisibilityMode(mesh_RMS1, MESHVIS_EXTERNAL | MESHVIS_VC | MESHVIS_EXTPASS);//RMS PRESENT SHOW MESH
	}


{

SCN:
OV 103
ODS
MID
RMSARM

SCN at exit:
OV 103


Code:
void Atlantis::clbkSaveState (FILEHANDLE scn)
{

sprintf(cbuf, "%d ", OV);
	oapiWriteScenario_string(scn, "OV", cbuf);


	if (ODS == 1) oapiWriteScenario_string(scn, "ODS"," ");
	if (ORGINAL == 1) oapiWriteScenario_string(scn, "ORGINAL", " ");
	if (MIDMODEL == 1) oapiWriteScenario_string(scn, "MID", " ");
	if (RMSSELECT == 1) oapiWriteScenario_string(scn, "RMSARM"," ");
 

PhantomCruiser

Wanderer
Moderator
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
5,496
Reaction score
22
Points
113
Location
Cleveland
As much as I'd love to test it, it looks like I'm doomed to longer than normal work hours from the next little bit.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. Well Hope to be able to fix the read the scenario and loads the correct meshes,....

I was working with Gazza and Pylon3. But haven't heard from him in a while.

The goal is to get 2010 sf to easily translate into this plus some new things

---------- Post added 05-09-18 at 06:03 AM ---------- Previous post was 05-08-18 at 07:50 AM ----------



So I ran a debugger.

And MIDMODEL should be 1 if MID is present, right?

Code:
void Atlantis::clbkLoadStateEx (FILEHANDLE scn, void *vs)
{
	int action;
    char *line;
	MIDMODEL = 0;
...
if (!_strnicmp(line, "ORGINAL", 7))
	{
		ORGINAL = 1;
	}
	if (!_strnicmp(line, "MID", 3))
	{
		MIDMODEL = 1;
	}

So if the line MID is present in the scn then MIDMODEL is set to 1.

Code:
STS-39:Shuttle2016B
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6208630 28.6270927
  HEADING 180.57
  ALT 0.000
  AROT 99.922 -54.902 51.216
  ATTACHED 0:0,ET-39
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  CONFIGURATION 3
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  HATCH 0 0.0000
  Armtilt 0 0.0000
  EVA 0 
  OV 103
  MID 
  ARM_STATUS 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 0.5000 0.5000 0.5000
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
6,149
Reaction score
571
Points
188
Location
Dallas, TX
Fixed:)
Code:
if (!_strnicmp(line, "ORGINIAL", 7))
			{
				sscanf(line + 7, "%d", &ORGINIAL);
				ORGINIAL = 1;
			}
			if (!_strnicmp(line, "MID", 3))
			{
				sscanf(line + 3, "%d", &MIDMODEL);
				MIDMODEL = 1;
			}
I guess more meshes. Not sure about the OBSS?
 
Top