My space travel

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, Keatah!

Yes, I periodically saving the scenario. I quick save the scenario about every 6 hours and real saving the scenario about every 24 hours.

Cheers,
Vincent
 

Scav

Mostly Harmless
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
991
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Hehe. I was going to say . . . if there was a power outage, would that be considered LOC/V, or just LOS?
 

Keatah

Active member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
2,215
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Do you have a chronological list of scenarios? I mean could you go back 6 days ago for some reason? Or perhaps 6 weeks ago?
 

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, Keatah!

It took me about 5 months to get to the distance of 2,605,800,000,000 kilometers or 17,419 AU away from the sun and the speed of 401,692 kilometers per second which the spacecraft would get to the moon in 1 second!! i'm using real time (no time acceleration at all! Like I said in my previous posts, my goal is to get to the distance of about 200,000 AU or about 30,000,000,000,000 kilometers or about 18,000,000,000,000 miles away from the sun by the new year of 2015!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
Last edited:

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, guys!

I'm now 2,855,275,000,000 kilometers or 19,087 AU away from the sun and moving at the speed of 420,200 kilometers per second!!

Cheers,
Vincent
 

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, dgatsoulis!

Holy mackerel! 999,999,999 AU or about 149,599,999,850,400,000 kilometers away from the sun to the edge of the orbiter universe? I guess I got plenty of space to travel!!

Cheers,
Vincent
 

garyw

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
10,416
Reaction score
14
Points
113
Location
Kent
Website
blog.gdwnet.com
Except that once you're out past Pluto there isn't anything in the orbiter universe. no other planets, nothing to do and you can't even dock with anything.
 

JonnyBGoode

Sky Marshal
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
687
Reaction score
36
Points
28
Location
Bakersfield, CA
Well there are the various Kuiper belt add-ons. But some of the MFDs stop working correctly out that far.
 

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, JonnyGoode!

Luckily, the MFDs in my spacecraft is still working right that far out!!

Cheers,
Vincent
 

JonnyBGoode

Sky Marshal
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
687
Reaction score
36
Points
28
Location
Bakersfield, CA
Last time I was out that far, I recall having serious difficulty plotting a course to Sedna, and the Orbit MFD only showing a part of its orbit.
 

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, JonnyBGoode!

How far away from the sun when you start having difficulty plotting a course to Sedna, and where is Sedna located? Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 

JonnyBGoode

Sky Marshal
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
687
Reaction score
36
Points
28
Location
Bakersfield, CA

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, JonnyBGoode!

I don't understand why orbiter starts to get inaccurate when got out past Neptune's orbit. I think the orbiter needs to be fix so it can be accurate when as far out as past Neptune's orbit, since the universe in orbiter is 999,999,999 AU from the sun to the edge of the universe in orbiter.

Cheers,
Vincent
 

Ghostrider

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
3,608
Reaction score
2
Points
78
Location
Right behind you - don't look!
Last time I was out that far, I recall having serious difficulty plotting a course to Sedna, and the Orbit MFD only showing a part of its orbit.

Last time anyone was out that far, we lost both ships.
Event_Horizon.jpg
 

garyw

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
10,416
Reaction score
14
Points
113
Location
Kent
Website
blog.gdwnet.com
I don't understand why orbiter starts to get inaccurate when got out past Neptune's orbit.

Because of the distances involved. Remember that Orbiter simulates the solar system with some decent accuracy - including distances - so when ranges out to Neptune start to get involved the simulation has a few issues handling the huge numbers involved. Essentially, the sun is 0,0,0 in terms of co-ords. Your ship is still bound to the sun so check out the RPOS in your scenario.
I have a probe that's just out past Earth which shows this: RPOS 124800241358.647 -4105180826.724 31978803327.806 and that's a large set of numbers for the simulation to cope with.

I think the orbiter needs to be fix so it can be accurate when as far out as past Neptune's orbit, since the universe in orbiter is 999,999,999 AU from the sun to the edge of the universe in orbiter.
For me, having all the planets to explore plus a bunch of asteroids is more than enough entertainment, once you're out past pluto that is it. There is nothing else to see.
 

orb

O-F Administrator,
Administrator
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
14,023
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I don't understand why orbiter starts to get inaccurate when got out past Neptune's orbit. I think the orbiter needs to be fix so it can be accurate when as far out as past Neptune's orbit, since the universe in orbiter is 999,999,999 AU from the sun to the edge of the universe in orbiter.

Floating point numbers used by Orbiter and FPUs have a limited precision. The precision for 'double' variable is 53 bits or around 15-16 decimal digits.

It isn't broken or bugged. It was designed this way, and nowadays PC processors don't support quadruple precision floating point numbers yet, only double (and 11 bits more precise 'extended', but only if you write in assembly).

A "fix" could be changing arithmetics used by Orbiter to arbitrary precision (or somehow faster double-double / triple-double / quad-double), but it would make all add-ons incompatible, and it would be much slower than operating on numbers purely native to hardware.

And then somebody can say: "Orbiter needs a fix because it's too slow".
 

Face

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Beta Tester
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,228
Reaction score
181
Points
103
Location
Vienna
I always wondered what happens with gbody-relative coordinates (as in VESSELSTATUS) vs. "global" coordinates in the numerical error regions. Of course the gbody ones are much more precise due to being closer to the origin, while the global ones have to deal with the huge offset.

If I set a vessel to a fine-tuned position around a far-out gbody, would Orbiter round it to the less precise global position before calculating the new positions? I guess physics calculation can be done gbody-relative, while rendering will suffer from the need of a global coordinate system due to the way DX works.
 

vinny5000

New member
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
240
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi, guys!

I'm now 3,116,000,000,000 kilometers or 20,830 AU away from the sun and moving at the speed of 439,041 kilometers per second!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
Top