OHM Multistage2015 - for Orbiter 2010P1

PhantomCruiser

Wanderer
Moderator
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
5,613
Reaction score
176
Points
153
Location
Cleveland
Hey Fred. I have not been able to follow along (lots of work, then a long vacation).

I've downloaded and installed (into a clean copy of Orbiter '16), and am having a CTD on booster sep with your SLS.

000212.973: >>> ERROR: No vessel class configuration file found for:
============================ ERROR: ===========================
Stage
[Vessel::OpenConfigFile | .\Vessel.cpp | 243]
===============================================================
000212.973: >>> TERMINATING <<<


I've since went and got a copy of stage.dll from my Orbiter '10 and dropped it into the modules folder but the results are the same. Have I missed something in the thread?

Crawler looks awesome btw!
 

turtle91

Active member
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
319
Reaction score
7
Points
33
Form the MS-doc:
Stage.dll 2010 by BrianJ is required for default
jettisoned items. It is included in this package with
the permission of BrianJ.

But within the MS2015 (for Orbiter2016) the stage.dll and its config is missing.

@Phantomcruiser:
You need both, the stage.dll and its config (stage.cfg...which should be in your Orbiter2010/config/vessels directory.)
Just drop it to the same Orbiter2016/config/vessels directory and it should work.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
Correct! I have to fix this, but didn't have time. I thought the cfg was already fixed, but looks like is still missing.

Anyway that's the point: stage.cfg and stage.dll, sorry for the issue, it will be fixed soon
 

romanasul

Member
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Toronto
I absolutely love the developer mode, gone is the time where it would take five tries of reloading the scenario before I could get the payload properly set up.
 

romanasul

Member
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Toronto
Fred18, is there a possibility of varying the thrust and Isp based on atmosphere or vacuum? I skimmed through the documentation and I saw a parameter based on ISP variation for thrusters but not for the engines.
 

romanasul

Member
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Toronto
Thanks Longjap!

I have to update the docs with this. I'll find the time sooner or later :hide:

Ah, ok. This seems simple enough. I'm guessing the reference pressure is calculated in kPa and is used by Multistage to calculate the thrust reduction?

---------- Post added at 11:07 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:50 PM ----------

Nevermind, I found the description by rcraig42 in the development thread.

---------- Post added at 11:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:07 PM ----------

Is there a parameter for the thrust reference at sea level?
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
Nope, i think it depends on pressure, desn't it? The thrust given is at the reference pressure level (pressure_sl), then if you lowerthe pressure you get higher thrust. I think it works this way. I'm saying that I think because it uses the built in feature in orbiter of giving reference pressure and I haven't checked if it's the way orbiter core works
 

romanasul

Member
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
301
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Toronto
Nope, i think it depends on pressure, desn't it? The thrust given is at the reference pressure level (pressure_sl), then if you lowerthe pressure you get higher thrust. I think it works this way. I'm saying that I think because it uses the built in feature in orbiter of giving reference pressure and I haven't checked if it's the way orbiter core works

From what I read in post number 403, the pressure_sl variable seems to only be used for other planets or moons in the solar system and is used only for ISP, not thrust. Over here: http://www.orbiter-forum.com/showthread.php?p=524854&highlight=impulse#post524854

---------- Post added 10-26-16 at 12:08 AM ---------- Previous post was 10-25-16 at 11:56 PM ----------

I've just done a test and that seems to be true, currently I don't think there is anything to model the difference in thrust due to atmosphere.
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
From what I read in post number 403, the pressure_sl variable seems to only be used for other planets or moons in the solar system and is used only for ISP, not thrust. Over here: http://www.orbiter-forum.com/showthread.php?p=524854&highlight=impulse#post524854

---------- Post added 10-26-16 at 12:08 AM ---------- Previous post was 10-25-16 at 11:56 PM ----------

I've just done a test and that seems to be true, currently I don't think there is anything to model the difference in thrust due to atmosphere.

attached an extract from orbiter api (seems to be latex unfriendly)

isp ref and pressure ref are what was implemented by rcraig42. It seems to me that by defining both you'll achieve what you're willing to have.
 

Attachments

  • Thruster.png
    Thruster.png
    14 KB · Views: 14

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
When the SLS takes off it goes up then blows up. any ideas ?

Happened once or everytime? Autopilot active? Failures active?
Give me more info please so i can help you
 

barrygolden

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
1,021
Reaction score
379
Points
98
Location
North of Houston
When I un zipped MS 15 into my test orbiter and when to the SLS on the pad it worked fine. I then opened and dragged and dropped the hanger and other things into orbiter the SLS takes off like a bat out of hell and then blows up.

The AP is on not sure about the failures active
 
Last edited:

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
Autopilot active/inactive? Failures active or not? which scenario? Complex mode active or not?
 

fred18

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
107
Points
78
ok, but the blow up happens all the time you try to launch? is the autopilot active?

if this happens all the times and you're piloting the rocket manually, use the MS2015 MFD to deactivate the complex mode (it's in the initial settings screen)
 

barrygolden

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
1,021
Reaction score
379
Points
98
Location
North of Houston
I think the AP is active by looking at the MFD and pushing P In the scenario folder failures say 0
and complex there is nothing behind that

---------- Post added at 10:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:23 PM ----------

Ok did that and it didn't blow up but still flew through rentry flames and like a bat out of hell way to high of an orbit

---------- Post added at 10:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:30 PM ----------

Also the same thing with the proton in exomars
 
Top