General Question Atlantis recompile

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So orbiter was unzipped to c: drive.
ob0QeXI.jpg


i found 2 of these:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Project DefaultTargets="Build" ToolsVersion="12.0" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<ImportGroup Label="PropertySheets">
</ImportGroup>
<PropertyGroup Label="UserMacros">
<OrbiterDir>c:\Orbiter2016\orbiter</OrbiterDir>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup>
<_ProjectFileVersion>12.0.21005.1</_ProjectFileVersion>
</PropertyGroup>
<ItemDefinitionGroup />
<ItemGroup>
<BuildMacro Include="OrbiterDir">
<Value>$(OrbiterDir)</Value>
<EnvironmentVariable>true</EnvironmentVariable>
</BuildMacro>
</ItemGroup>
</Project>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<VisualStudioPropertySheet
ProjectType="Visual C++"
Version="8.00"
Name="orbiterroot"
>
<UserMacro
Name="OrbiterDir"
Value="c:\Orbiter2016\orbiter"
PerformEnvironmentSet="true"
/>
</VisualStudioPropertySheet>
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,448
Reaction score
462
Points
83
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
I guess you are saying that you already fixed the root directory macro.
So did you find out if SDKIncludeDir is correct, and why orbitersdk.h is not found?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I guess you are saying that you already fixed the root directory macro.
So did you find out if SDKIncludeDir is correct, and why orbitersdk.h is not found?
not sure where to check.
this is what I show for include additional directories.

$(ProjectDir)Atlantis;$(ProjectDir)..;%(AdditionalIncludeDirectories)

0PrT4s6.jpg

Warning 5 warning MSB8028: The intermediate directory (C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantisnew\Atlantis\Release\) contains files shared from another project (AtlantisConfig.vcxproj). This can lead to incorrect clean and rebuild behavior. C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\Microsoft.CppBuild.targets 381 5 Atlantis
Error 6 error MSB6006: "cmd.exe" exited with code 255. C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\Microsoft.CppCommon.targets 170 5 Atlantis
Error 1 error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'orbitersdk.h': No such file or directory C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantisnew\Atlantis\Atlantis.h 15 1 Atlantis_SRB
Error 2 error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'orbitersdk.h': No such file or directory C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantisnew\Atlantis\Atlantis.h 15 1 Atlantis_SRB
Error 3 error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'orbitersdk.h': No such file or directory C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantisnew\Atlantis\Atlantis.h 15 1 Atlantis_Tank
Error 4 error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'orbitersdk.h': No such file or directory C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantisnew\AtlantisConfig\AtlantisConfig.cpp 3 1 AtlantisConfig
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,448
Reaction score
462
Points
83
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
not sure where to check.
this is what I show for include additional directories.

$(ProjectDir)Atlantis;$(ProjectDir)..;%(AdditionalIncludeDirectories)

$(SDKIncludeDir) should be an inherited entry in the additional include directories. You can check that by picking <Edit...> from the dropdown list. This also provides a list of the macro values, so you can check if $(SDKIncludeDir) is pointing to the correct location (and that orbitersdk.h) is actually there).

I just tried to convert the Atlantis project to Visual Studio 2013 (because I happened to have that lying around), and the compilation went without a hitch. Did you make any manual modifications to the project and property scripts that could have messed up the macros or property sheet inheritance? If you made changes (other than the $(OrbiterDir) macro), then this is just a wild goose chase.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
No changes. Well I glad it works for you.

So on the edit:
yCzBSrt.jpg
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,451
Reaction score
707
Points
203
Have you tried setting Value="c:\Orbiter2016\orbiter" to Value="c:\Orbiter2016\"?

If your path to orbiter.exe is C:\Orbiter2016 then that is what needs to be set in orbiterroot.vsprops.
 

martins

Orbiter Founder
Orbiter Founder
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
2,448
Reaction score
462
Points
83
Website
orbit.medphys.ucl.ac.uk
Also, according to your screenshot, no include directories are inherited, so you are not loading the property sheets correctly (which could also be a result of the wrong root directory).
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So when I get to my pc. I will change the directory to "C:\orbiter2016". Any other changes?
 

jangofett287

Heat shield 'tester'
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
1,150
Reaction score
13
Points
53
OeifF1M.png

Click 1.
Double click 2.
Check 3.
Should be in mostly the same place in VS2015 IIRC.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I went back and made changes. I used the default Atlantis.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<VisualStudioPropertySheet
	ProjectType="Visual C++"
	Version="8.00"
	Name="orbiterroot"
	>
	<UserMacro
		Name="OrbiterDir"
		Value="c:\Orbiter2016"
		PerformEnvironmentSet="true"
	/>
</VisualStudioPropertySheet>






New set of errors:
1 error 8 warnings

Warning 1 warning MSB8012: TargetPath(C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Release\AtlantisConfig.dll) does not match the Linker's OutputFile property value (c:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Startup\AtlantisConfig.dll). This may cause your project to build incorrectly. To correct this, please make sure that $(OutDir), $(TargetName) and $(TargetExt) property values match the value specified in %(Link.OutputFile). C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\Microsoft.CppBuild.targets 1186 5 AtlantisConfig
Warning 4 warning MSB8012: TargetPath(C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis_Tank\Release\Atlantis_Tank.dll) does not match the Linker's OutputFile property value (c:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Atlantis_Tank.dll). This may cause your project to build incorrectly. To correct this, please make sure that $(OutDir), $(TargetName) and $(TargetExt) property values match the value specified in %(Link.OutputFile). C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\Microsoft.CppBuild.targets 1186 5 Atlantis_Tank
Warning 3 warning MSB8012: TargetPath(C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis_SRB\Release\Atlantis_SRB.dll) does not match the Linker's OutputFile property value (c:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Atlantis_SRB.dll). This may cause your project to build incorrectly. To correct this, please make sure that $(OutDir), $(TargetName) and $(TargetExt) property values match the value specified in %(Link.OutputFile). C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\Microsoft.CppBuild.targets 1186 5 Atlantis_SRB
Warning 9 warning MSB8012: TargetPath(C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis\Release\Atlantis.dll) does not match the Linker's OutputFile property value (c:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Atlantis.dll). This may cause your project to build incorrectly. To correct this, please make sure that $(OutDir), $(TargetName) and $(TargetExt) property values match the value specified in %(Link.OutputFile). C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\Microsoft.CppBuild.targets 1186 5 Atlantis
Warning 6 warning C4800: 'int' : forcing value to bool 'true' or 'false' (performance warning) C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis\AscentAP.cpp 455 1 Atlantis
Warning 7 warning C4800: 'int' : forcing value to bool 'true' or 'false' (performance warning) C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis\AscentAP.cpp 456 1 Atlantis
Warning 8 warning C4800: 'int' : forcing value to bool 'true' or 'false' (performance warning) C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis\AscentAP.cpp 457 1 Atlantis
Warning 5 warning C4018: '<' : signed/unsigned mismatch C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\Atlantis\AscentAP.cpp 128 1 Atlantis
Error 2 error LNK1104: cannot open file 'c:\Orbiter2016\Modules\Startup\AtlantisConfig.dll' C:\Orbiter2016\Orbitersdk\samples\Atlantis\LINK AtlantisConfig

The one file that it can't link is there.
YLTpJdE.jpg
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I reran it and it works. So now I have a 2016 Discovery.
owm918H.jpg


So I also added STS payloads and adjusted attachments.

Thanks
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks for all the help.

So we want separate meshes for different shuttles. So I changed the names of the solution and meshes.

fAmm1Y7.jpg


When It compiled in made new .dll for srb, tank, and the main one.

In space it is good.

But not so good for launch. The shuttle and ET show docked to srbs but it falls to the ground.

Code:
BEGIN_SHIPS
STS-51:ShuttleConstellation2016
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6208210 28.6274170
  HEADING 180.03
  ALT 47.356
  AROT 151.066 -8.226 4.493
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 1:0,STS-51_ET
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  CONFIGURATION 0
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  ARM_STATUS 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 0.5000 0.5000 0.5000
  SAT_OFS_X 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Y 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Z 0.000000
  MET 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
  ASCENTAP 0 0 1 350000 1.5708 0.00000 0.00000
END
STS-51_ET:Constellation_Tank
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6208202 28.6274887
  HEADING 180.07
  ALT 60.966
  AROT 151.065 -8.225 4.460
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:1,STS-51 1:0,STS-51-SRB1 2:0,STS-51-SRB2
END
STS-51-SRB1:Constellation_SRB
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6208837 28.6274888
  HEADING 179.89
  ALT 49.566
  AROT 151.065 -8.225 4.460
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:1,STS-51_ET
END
STS-51-SRB2:Constellation_SRB
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6207567 28.6274887
  HEADING 180.25
  ALT 49.566
  AROT 151.065 -8.225 -175.540
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:2,STS-51_ET
END
if works if I use the Atlantis_Et, Atlantis_srb. But then You can't just change the mesh out.

2nd issue: Masses/ Thrust.

Atlantis specs:
Code:
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS = 104326.0;
// Orbiter empty mass [kg]

const double ORBITER_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = 21600.0;   SSU: 11284.23+ 2162.22= 13446.622
// Amount of fuel the orbiter can hold in internal OMS tanks

const double ORBITER_MAIN_THRUST = 1668652.0 * 1.25;
// Vacuum thrust rating per main engine [N] (x3 for total)
// assuming vacuum thrust is 5/4 liftoff thrust


const double TANK_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = 719115.0;
// Main tank propellant mass [kg]

const double TANK_EMPTY_MASS = 35425.0;
// Main tank empty mass

const double SRB_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = 502126.0;
// SRB propellant mass [kg]

const double SRB_EMPTY_MASS = 87543.0;
// SRB empty mass [kg]

const double SRB_ISP0 = 3574.68;
const double SRB_ISP1 = 2859.74;
// SRB vacuum and sea-level fuel-specific impulse [m/s]

It seems to be a big different in this an SSu ones?

SSU
Code:
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS_OV102 = 80739.44;
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS_OV099 = 79429.01;
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS_OV103 = 77564.3;
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS_OV104 = 77564.3;
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS_OV105 = 78017.89;
// Orbiter empty masses [kg]

const double ORBITER_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = 11284.23 + 2162.622;
// Per SODB Vol 1, 3.4.3.3, maximum propellant load in the OMS tanks is 4711.5 lbs (2134.3095 kg) of fuel and 7743.5 lbs (3507.8055 kg) of oxidizer per pod. Min load is 2038 (923.214 kg) lbs of fuel and 3362 lbs (1522.986 kg) of oxidizer per pod.
// This parameter for now includes the propellant mass of the Aft RCS fuel and oxidizer


const double LOX_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = 624252.0;
const double LH2_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = 104463.23;// seems to already include a 2145.485 lbs fuel bias, for 6.032 MR
const double TANK_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS = LOX_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS+LH2_MAX_PROPELLANT_MASS;
// Main tank propellant mass [kg]

// Main tank empty mass
const double SWT_EMPTY_MASS = 35425.0;	//STS-1 to STS-5 tank 76000lb 35425.0kg
const double SWT_FRL_EMPTY_MASS = SWT_EMPTY_MASS + 260;// same as SWT plus FRL weight (~260kg)
const double LWT_EMPTY_MASS = 29937.0;	//Light weight tank 66000lb 29937kg, STS-6 to STS-90
const double SLWT_EMPTY_MASS = 26535.0;	//Super light weight tank, 58500lb, STS-91
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,451
Reaction score
707
Points
203
T
2nd issue: Masses/ Thrust.

It seems to be a big different in this an SSU ones?
That's why it it's filed as a bug, they're not correct (the default ones). The SSU specs are.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I can recode that easily.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_Shuttle_external_tank
So what I see for Atlantis Et is 35425.0+ 719115.0= 754540
Standard weight tank ssu= 35425+624252+104463.23 =764140.23

Atlantis:
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS = 104326.0;
// Orbiter empty mass [kg]

SSU 78017.89
wiki: 68,585

So the Orbiter Empty mass seems to be wrong
 

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,451
Reaction score
707
Points
203
Thanks. I can recode that easily.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_Shuttle_external_tank
So what I see for Atlantis Et is 35425.0+ 719115.0= 754540
Standard weight tank ssu= 35425+624252+104463.23 =764140.23

Atlantis:
const double ORBITER_EMPTY_MASS = 104326.0;
// Orbiter empty mass [kg]

SSU 78017.89
wiki: 68,585

So the Orbiter Empty mass seems to be wrong
Our values for the technical specs comes from verified NASA/shuttle contractor sources (Boeing, Lockheed Martin, United Space Alliance etc) not untrustworthy sources like Wikipedia. So ours are good so I highly recommend using those.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. I will.

So When I make a discovery new dll I will use the specs for OVD-103

I think why the ET and shuttle are falling thru. It may be looking for Atlantis_srb. So I might check that out.

It is something in the SRb code. The new tank, dll and cfg are good. Thanks 4thRock

---------- Post added at 06:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:31 AM ----------

Ok. I found this in the Atlantis code.

I changed the Atlantis to Constellation.
Code:
void Atlantis::clbkPostCreation ()
{
	char name[256];
	VESSELSTATUS vs;
	VESSEL *pV;

	VESSEL4::clbkPostCreation();
	if (status < 3) {
		OBJHANDLE hET = GetDockStatus (GetDockHandle (1));
		if (!hET) {
			strcpy (name, GetName());
			strcat (name, "_ET");
			hET = oapiGetVesselByName(name);
			if (!hET || strcmp (oapiGetVesselInterface(hET)->GetClassName(), "Constellation_Tank")) {
				GetStatus (vs);
				hET = oapiCreateVessel (name, "Constellation_Tank", vs);
			}
			Dock (hET, 1, 0, 1);
		}
		pET = (Atlantis_Tank*)oapiGetVesselInterface(hET);
		if (status < 2) {
			pV = oapiGetVesselInterface (hET);
			for (UINT i = 0; i < 2; i++) {
				OBJHANDLE hSRB = pV->GetDockStatus (pV->GetDockHandle (i+1));
				if (!hSRB) {
					sprintf (name, "%s-SRB%d", GetName(), i+1);
					hSRB = oapiGetVesselByName(name);
					if (!hSRB || strcmp (oapiGetVesselInterface(hSRB)->GetClassName(), "Constellation_SRB")) {
						GetStatus (vs);
						hSRB = oapiCreateVessel (name, "Constellation_SRB", vs);
					}
					pV->Dock (hSRB, i+1, 0, 1);
				}
			}
			if (status < 1) {
				if (launchelev) {
					pET->SetSRBLaunchElevation (launchelev);
				}
			}
		}
	} else {
		if (hDockET) {
			DelDock (hDockET); // remove the ET docking port
			hDockET = NULL;
		}
	}
	EnableSSME (status < 3);
	EnableRCS (status == 3);
	EnableOMS (status == 3);
	//SetADCtrlMode (status < 3 ? 0 : 7);

	UpdateMesh ();
}

Then in the scn:
Code:
STS-131:ShuttleConstellation2016
  STATUS Landed Earth
  POS -80.6208630 28.6270927
  HEADING 180.57
  ALT 47.361
  AROT 151.063 -8.225 4.515
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  CONFIGURATION 0
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  ARM_STATUS 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 0.5000 0.5000 0.5000
  SAT_OFS_X 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Y 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Z 0.000000
  CARGO_STATIC_MESH Carina_cradle
  CARGO_STATIC_OFS 0.000000 -1.650000 0.050000
END

It seems the shuttle creates the tank and srb. But when I run the scn. The Shuttle is alltogether meaning the srb and Tank are docked to the shuttle.

But it falls thru the pad.
Code:
STS-131:ShuttleConstellation2016
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -52724.210 5024916.024 -3916302.075
  RVEL 407.3149 1.3985 -3.7054
  AROT -140.856 50.208 -158.685
  VROT -0.2054 0.5004 0.4383
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 1:0,STS-131_ET
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  CONFIGURATION 0
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  ARM_STATUS 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 0.5000 0.5000 0.5000
  SAT_OFS_X 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Y 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Z 0.000000
  CARGO_STATIC_MESH Carina_cradle
  CARGO_STATIC_OFS 0.000000 -1.650000 0.050000
  MET 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
  ASCENTAP 0 0 1 350000 1.5708 0.00000 0.00000
END
Carina:Carina
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -52724.210 5024916.024 -3916302.075
  RVEL 407.3149 1.3985 -3.7054
  AROT -140.856 50.208 -158.685
  VROT -0.2054 0.5004 0.4383
  ATTACHED 0:0,STS-131
  AFCMODE 7
  NAVFREQ 0 0
END
STS-131_ET:Constellation_Tank
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -52732.815 5024903.351 -3916305.868
  RVEL 407.4556 1.3356 -3.8142
  AROT -140.856 50.208 -158.685
  VROT -0.2054 0.5004 0.4383
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:1,STS-131 1:0,STS-131-SRB1 2:0,STS-131-SRB2
END
STS-131-SRB1:Constellation_SRB
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -52720.359 5024906.903 -3916305.074
  RVEL 407.4173 1.4538 -3.7420
  AROT -140.856 50.208 -158.685
  VROT -0.2054 0.5004 0.4383
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:1,STS-131_ET
END
STS-131-SRB2:Constellation_SRB
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -52727.752 5024909.011 -3916295.345
  RVEL 407.3561 1.3247 -3.7606
  AROT -140.856 50.208 21.315
  VROT 0.2054 -0.5004 0.4383
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:2,STS-131_ET
END


---------- Post added 02-02-18 at 05:58 AM ---------- Previous post was 02-01-18 at 06:34 PM ----------

So looking at launchelev
in the srb code:
Code:
void Atlantis_SRB::SetLaunchElevation (double elev)
{
	if (launchelev = elev) {
		TOUCHDOWNVTX launch_tdvtx[ntdvtx];
		memcpy (launch_tdvtx, tdvtx, ntdvtx*sizeof(TOUCHDOWNVTX));
		for (int i = 0; i < 6; i++)
			launch_tdvtx[i].pos.z -= elev;
		SetTouchdownPoints (launch_tdvtx, ntdvtx);
		SetSize (23.0+elev);
		

	}
}

When I run the scn when it starts to fall thru:
Code:
STS-131:ShuttleConstellation2016
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -71419.833 5024879.986 -3916077.818
  RVEL 407.9754 -13.8728 6.6891
  AROT 127.948 0.650 -0.465
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 1:0,STS-131_ET
  NAVFREQ 0 0
  CONFIGURATION 0
  GEAR 0 0.0000
  LAUNCHELEVATION 28.399000
  ARM_STATUS 0.5000 0.0000 0.0000 0.5000 0.5000 0.5000
  SAT_OFS_X 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Y 0.000000
  SAT_OFS_Z 0.000000
  CARGO_STATIC_MESH Carina_cradle
  CARGO_STATIC_OFS 0.000000 -1.650000 0.050000
  MET 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
  ASCENTAP 0 0 1 350000 1.5708 0.00000 0.00000
END

but it is 0.0 for the srb
Code:
STS-131-SRB1:Constellation_SRB
  STATUS Orbiting Earth
  RPOS -71425.993 5024886.616 -3916072.805
  RVEL 407.9754 -13.8725 6.6887
  AROT 127.948 0.650 -0.465
  AFCMODE 7
  PRPLEVEL 0:1.000000
  DOCKINFO 0:1,STS-131_ET
  LAUNCHELEVATION1 0.000000
END

Code:
double launchelev;                         // elevation of launch stack on the ground [m]


So I couldn't see where elev was calculated?
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Well I got it to work. But if I want a new mesh for the srb. It puts the default one.
Code:
Atlantis_SRB::Atlantis_SRB (OBJHANDLE hObj)
: VESSEL2(hObj)
{
	// preload mesh
	hSRBMesh = oapiLoadMeshGlobal("shuttlesrbnew_1");
}

Code:
void Atlantis::clbkPostCreation ()
{
	char name[256];
	VESSELSTATUS vs;
	VESSEL *pV;

	VESSEL4::clbkPostCreation();
	if (status < 3) {
		OBJHANDLE hET = GetDockStatus (GetDockHandle (1));
		if (!hET) {
			strcpy (name, GetName());
			strcat (name, "_ET");
			hET = oapiGetVesselByName(name);
			if (!hET || strcmp (oapiGetVesselInterface(hET)->GetClassName(), "Atlantis_Tank")) {
				GetStatus (vs);
				hET = oapiCreateVessel (name, "Atlantis_Tank", vs);
			}
			Dock (hET, 1, 0, 1);
		}
		pET = (Atlantis_Tank*)oapiGetVesselInterface(hET);
		if (status < 2) {
			pV = oapiGetVesselInterface (hET);
			for (UINT i = 0; i < 2; i++) {
				OBJHANDLE hSRB = pV->GetDockStatus (pV->GetDockHandle (i+1));
				if (!hSRB) {
					sprintf (name, "%s-SRB%d", GetName(), i+1);
					hSRB = oapiGetVesselByName(name);
					if (!hSRB || strcmp (oapiGetVesselInterface(hSRB)->GetClassName(), "Atlantis_SRB")) {
						GetStatus (vs);
						hSRB = oapiCreateVessel (name, "Atlantis_SRB", vs);
					}
					pV->Dock (hSRB, i+1, 0, 1);
				}
			}
			if (status < 1) {
				if (launchelev) {
					pET->SetSRBLaunchElevation (launchelev);
					
				}
			}
		}
	} else {
		if (hDockET) {
			DelDock (hDockET); // remove the ET docking port
			hDockET = NULL;
		}
	}
	EnableSSME (status < 3);
	EnableRCS (status == 3);
	EnableOMS (status == 3);
	//SetADCtrlMode (status < 3 ? 0 : 7);

	UpdateMesh ();
}
 

Xyon

Puts the Fun in Dysfunctional
Administrator
Moderator
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Webmaster
GFX Staff
Beta Tester
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
6,927
Reaction score
795
Points
203
Location
10.0.0.1
Website
www.orbiter-radio.co.uk
Preferred Pronouns
she/her
Gattispilot, are you still asking questions here, or just posting your progress?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,745
Reaction score
2,726
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Sorry. I guess the questions is how to get different meshes for srb and tank to show up.

I creates a Constellation_srb.dll. But in the Atlantis_srb. I have the Mesh set differently.

So I found if I used something other than Atlantis_tank and Atlantis_srb. Then it falls thru or doesn't work properly.

so if we want to change the srb mesh to this we can't. This is from ms2015
17JPKuU.jpg


StI01kE.jpg
 
Last edited:

4throck

Enthusiast !
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
3,502
Reaction score
1,008
Points
153
Location
Lisbon
Website
orbiterspaceport.blogspot.com
Gattis,

I tried to setup Constellation shuttle using Multistage.
As soon as I add the shuttle .dll as MS2015 payload, it creates a main tank on it's own.
So there's something on the original Atlantis code that spawns the tank.
 
Top