Project MoonBaseAlpha for 2016

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So weird. on another vessel I am using these 2 lines:
static VCHUDSPEC huds = { 2,4, { 0, 1, 13 }, .1 }; oapiVCRegisterHUD(&huds);

And that mesh group becomes transparent or not seen.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
So I on the left the HUDs is defined.
static VCHUDSPEC huds = { 1,57, { 1, 1, 13 }, .1 }; oapiVCRegisterHUD(&huds);

then I remove the HUd and it is seen
 

Attachments

  • missinghud.jpg
    missinghud.jpg
    51.8 KB · Views: 7

francisdrake

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
1,078
Reaction score
896
Points
128
Website
francisdrakex.deviantart.com
Try to make the HUD material white.
1708261804152.png

Are you using a VESSEL2 or a VESSEL3?

Because on VESSEL2 the doc says:
Deprecated. This method contains a device-dependent drawing context and may not work with all graphics clients.
It has been superseded by VESSEL3::clbkDrawHUD.
___

Try running the old Orbiter, with the default Graphics client.
If the HUD shows up there, then it is really the clbkDrawHUD-function that makes problems.
 
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Vessel4 no change in either graphics.
LABEL HUD MATERIAL 26 ;mfdblack6; TEXTURE 17 ;c-white; GEOM 8 4 -0.697360 1.245400 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 1.000000 0.000000 -0.697360 0.782200 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 -1.339410 0.782200 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 0.000000 1.000000 -1.339410 1.245400 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.442990 1.245400 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 1.000000 0.000000 1.442990 0.782200 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 0.800920 0.782200 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 0.000000 1.000000 0.800920 1.245400 13.071700 -0.000000 0.000000 -1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0 1 2 0 2 3 4 5 6 4 6 7
So in d3d9 not seen but it is seen. in normal graphics.
But the DG hud can be seen in d3d9?????


if I flag it 7 then it is transparent.
But get the HUD to be seen in the white box
 

Attachments

  • missinghud2.jpg
    missinghud2.jpg
    56.3 KB · Views: 8
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Also the ranger,.... HUD shows in normal graphics but not in D3D9.

I guess I need to map the HUD? But why mine HUD are not showing in d3d9 but the DG is?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Mapped. but not displayed.
 

Attachments

  • hudmapped.jpg
    hudmapped.jpg
    69.3 KB · Views: 10

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
In my d3d9 I get this:
000000.000: D3D9: [Scene Initialized]
000000.000: Finished initialising panels
D3D9: ERROR: Configuration file not found for object 0x3530458
D3D9: ERROR: Configuration file not found for object 0x3530458
000014.057: D3D9: [Session Closed. Scene deleted.]
D3D9: ERROR: D3D9Client::clbkReleaseSurface() Input Surface is NULL
D3D9: ERROR: D3D9Client::clbkReleaseSurface() Input Surface is NULL
000014.057: D3D9: [Destroy Render Window Called]
000014.057: **** Closing simulation session
 

Buck Rogers

Major Spacecadet
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
359
Reaction score
279
Points
63
Just a wild guess, please excuse if not helpful, when I built a HUD (long time ago), I had visibility problems due to the left/right coord. and export from 3dMax.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Thanks. it does not fit the show. As you can see there would be a step up. I think we are going with the show look. It the show I don't ever show the front.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Going a different route. My main cockpit is the cockpit mesh and the vc is added. so it has the buttons, hud, screens. Back to the HUDs mesh not seen, static VCHUDSPEC huds = { 2,7, { 1, 1, 13 }, .5 }; oapiVCRegisterHUD(&huds); Attached it the vc mesh
 

Attachments

  • eaglevc1.zip
    51.3 KB · Views: 4
  • missinghud3.jpg
    missinghud3.jpg
    53.1 KB · Views: 6
Last edited:

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I loaded the mesh into vessel builder and tried to see the HUD. But wasn't able?:(
 

BenSisko

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 18, 2008
Messages
420
Reaction score
45
Points
28
Nice resource!! I think these 3 pics in particular explain a lot (the 2 first ones look contradictory to me):

View attachment 36929View attachment 36930View attachment 36931
Catacombs is a great resource. Gattispilot and I used it extensively when building the Moonbase Alpha addon. The Eagle Transporter Forum was another website devoted to Space 1999 and other Gerry Anderson programs. Unfortunately, that site has gone dark. The show hedged quite a bit on their spacecraft. The cockpit layout was one of those areas.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
@BenSisko
OH, I think there is confusion going on.

Let me try to explain.
there is the external view.
then cockpit view: this has the full sceen HUD and 2 mfd and autopilot buttons.
Then the VC view. the VC view is like being in the craft. So the 6 mfds work. but if a HUD is wanted it is mapped to a mesh group.

what I first did was make the cockpit mesh the cockpit and VC mode. But now I have the cockpit mesh as the cockpit view. And for VC the working MFDs,....

Not sure if I have the cockpit mesh in cockpit and vc the working mfd are working?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
8,708
Reaction score
2,683
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
I will try. I think now I step back until we get are on one page as far as want we wants.
I think is what we want.

So the VC mesh groups would be the mfd buttons, screens, and HUDs Not sure if having the HUd in front of the MFD will be any issue. I just need to get the HUD to work


BUt why would the HUD be seen in default graphics and not d3d9 for the 2010 vessels. I am using the same mesh group for the HUD.
 

Attachments

  • landervc.jpg
    landervc.jpg
    70.9 KB · Views: 7
  • rangervc.jpg
    rangervc.jpg
    62.4 KB · Views: 8
  • eaglemfdsetup2.jpg
    eaglemfdsetup2.jpg
    84.9 KB · Views: 9
  • eaglevcmfd.jpg
    eaglevcmfd.jpg
    52 KB · Views: 8
Last edited:

Buck Rogers

Major Spacecadet
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
359
Reaction score
279
Points
63
Ok. I imported your VC mesh into my flash gordon VB addon and I get this, no cockpit, but I see a HUD!0368.jpg
Relevant VB code:

;<-------------------------MESHES DEFINITIONS------------------------->

MESH_0_NAME = FGordon\Flash_Gordonl
MESH_0_POS = 0 0 0
MESH_0_DIR = 0 0 1
MESH_0_ROT = 0 1 0
MESH_0_VIS = 1

MESH_1_NAME = 1999\EAGLE\EAGLEVC3
MESH_1_POS = 0 0 0
MESH_1_DIR = 0 0 1
MESH_1_ROT = 0 1 0
MESH_1_VIS = 4

--
--


;<-------------------------VIRTUAL COCKPIT DEFINITIONS------------------------->

--
--

VC_HUD = TRUE
VC_HUD_MESH = 1
VC_HUD_GROUP = 7
VC_HUD_CNT = 0 0 0
VC_HUD_SIZE = 0
 
Last edited:
Top