OHM US ISS A to Z v.3

pappy2

Active member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
398
Reaction score
36
Points
43
Hello everyone
I'm sorry but I can't install Bishop on tranquility.


I have a CTD with the script.
I tested with Bishop on my own, but I still have the CTD
an idea ?

BEGIN_DESC
Current scenario state


Contains the latest simulation state.
END_DESC

BEGIN_ENVIRONMENT
System Sol
Date MJD 54726.8777932434
END_ENVIRONMENT

BEGIN_FOCUS
Ship DM_1capsule
END_FOCUS

BEGIN_CAMERA
TARGET DM_1capsule
MODE Extern
POS 2.178720 116.819553 -157.211793
TRACKMODE GlobalFrame
FOV 50.00
END_CAMERA

BEGIN_HUD
TYPE Surface
END_HUD

BEGIN_MFD Left
TYPE Orbit
PROJ Frame
FRAME Ecliptic
REF Earth
END_MFD

BEGIN_MFD Right
TYPE Surface
SPDMODE 1
END_MFD

BEGIN_VC
END_VC

BEGIN_SHIPS
BishopAirlock:spacecraft\spacecraft3
STATUS Orbiting Earth
AFCMODE 7
NAVFREQ 0 0
END
END_SHIPS

BEGIN_DX9ExtMFD
END
 

ThBaron

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
77
Reaction score
10
Points
23
Hello everyone
I'm sorry but I can't install Bishop on tranquility.

Please try attached Test-Scenario Tranquility_Bishop_Test.scn. It's Bishop Airlock docked to Tranquility in orbit. (Rename .txt to .scn)
 

Attachments

  • Tranquility_Bishop_Test.txt
    1.5 KB · Views: 6

pappy2

Active member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
398
Reaction score
36
Points
43
Hello "ThBaron"
thank you for your help, now it works Bishop is in place

On the other hand for me it is attached to:

Tranquility:spacecraft\spacecraft3
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 1358205.186 665322.846 6611369.232
RVEL -5868.5094 4884.2876 709.2026
AROT 104.844 -37.724 165.361
VROT 0.0000 0.0002 0.0592
ATTACHED 2:2,Unity
AFCMODE 7
NAVFREQ 0 0
RCS 1
CTRL_SURFACE 1
CONFIGURATION 1
CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
SEQ 0 2 1.000000
SEQ 1 -2 0.000000
SEQ 2 2 1.000000
SEQ 3 2 0.968723
END
BishopAirlock:spacecraft\spacecraft3
STATUS Orbiting Earth
AFCMODE 7
ATTACHED 0:5,Tranquility
NAVFREQ 0 0
RCS 1
CTRL_SURFACE 1
CONFIGURATION 1
CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
END
Bigelow/BEAM:spacecraft/spacecraft3
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 1358207.877 665322.876 6611368.688
RVEL -5868.5094 4884.2876 709.2026
AROT 81.725 49.933 161.907
VROT -0.0592 0.0002 0.0000
ATTACHED 0:2,Tranquility
AFCMODE 7
NAVFREQ 0 0
RCS 1
CTRL_SURFACE 1
CONFIGURATION 1
CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
SEQ 0 -2 0.000448
SEQ 1 -2 0.006678
SEQ 2 -2 0.000000
END
Cupola:spacecraft\spacecraft3
STATUS Orbiting Earth
RPOS 1358205.839 665324.002 6611366.782
RVEL -5868.5094 4884.2876 709.2026
AROT 81.725 49.933 -18.093
VROT 0.0592 -0.0002 0.0000
ATTACHED 0:1,Tranquility
AFCMODE 7
NAVFREQ 0 0
RCS 1
CTRL_SURFACE 1
CONFIGURATION 1
CURRENT_PAYLOAD 0
SEQ 0 2 0.697022
SEQ 1 2 0.999423
SEQ 2 2 0.999869
SEQ 3 2 0.999251
SEQ 4 2 0.998599
SEQ 5 2 0.998534
SEQ 6 2 0.998930
END

Thanks again
Good flights
 

ThBaron

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
77
Reaction score
10
Points
23
Hello Pappy2, seems that I have a different Tranquility.ini to attach the three ACBM anti-debris shields (the fourth one got lost during EVA 41). In the Tranquility_Bishop_Test.scn it is "TranMMOD" attached to 0:5,Tranquility. In the moment I don't remember in which add-on they came.

Tranquility_ACBM.jpg
 

pappy2

Active member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
398
Reaction score
36
Points
43
The three anti-debris shields (ACBM) that you can see on your screenshot, were installed during EVA US 41 on March 30, 2017.
It was protection to protect the airlock.
These protections were removed during another EVA prior to Bishop's arrival and placement.



So to be consistent with reality the ACBMs must be removed.
 

Gargantua2024

The Desktop Orbinaut
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
1,081
Reaction score
1,291
Points
128
Location
San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan
Hello Pappy2, seems that I have a different Tranquility.ini to attach the three ACBM anti-debris shields (the fourth one got lost during EVA 41). In the Tranquility_Bishop_Test.scn it is "TranMMOD" attached to 0:5,Tranquility. In the moment I don't remember in which add-on they came.

View attachment 27677
Is it the CBM cover from this mod?
 

pappy2

Active member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
398
Reaction score
36
Points
43
Ok, I confused with the cover that was added after.

We can clearly see on the video of the installation of Bishop that the shields are mobile they are now spread to let Bishop connect.







On your screenshot they cross Bishop, you don't have the possibility to open them?
 

ThBaron

Donator
Donator
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
77
Reaction score
10
Points
23
On your screenshot they cross Bishop, you don't have the possibility to open them?
For me everything looks fine. Nice work from Donamy. Press 'K' to open and close

Bishop_CBM.jpg
 
Last edited:

Geoair2

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 13, 2022
Messages
54
Reaction score
139
Points
48
Location
Ploemel
Hello could you help me I am looking for the keys to move the MBS
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,936
Reaction score
245
Points
138
Location
Cape
You have to focus on the CTS IIRC.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,936
Reaction score
245
Points
138
Location
Cape
The MBS is attached to the CTS. Find it in the vessels drop down. Move it by pressing Lshift + num4/6. I think. It's been a while since I used it.
 

EstebanDF

Active member
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
52
Points
33
Hello guys, I'm trying to run the ISS A to Z, and the Thorton's ISS, but I cannot find genercvessel anywhere, anyone is happy to send me that addon, or a link to download ? Thanks.
 

EstebanDF

Active member
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
52
Points
33
Thanks to @gattispilot who sent me the Generic Vessel I was able to launch this beautiful ISS rendition. Want to quickly give anyone who is intrested some pointers on how to update orbital parameters with real time TLE data:

Requirements: @Ajaja 's Scenario Editor TLE addon

1. Download the TLE data for the ISS into a text file from:
http://celestrak.org/NORAD/elements/gp.php?CATNR=25544&FORMAT=TLE

(I think this data gets updated about every 60 minutes)

2. Open the Scenario Editor TLE,
2a. Change the date to the current date (I had CTDs trying to load the TLE data into a date in the past)
2b. On the long vessel list, go to Z1, click Edit, go to State Vectors, change the frame to ref. equator (fixed)
2c. Click "Load TLE" and select your txt file from step 1
2d. Hit Apply
* Z1 is the root vessel, all the other modules in the list are attached to it, or cascading from it *

3. Verify the ISS position using the Orbit and Map MFD, and then you can compare it with any online real world ISS tracker.

4. Wait until the ISS settles on its new attitude, and save the scenario.
 
Last edited:

EstebanDF

Active member
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
52
Points
33
Quick question, if anyone can help, I'm testing a scenario where I launch the ISSR/Zarya as a payload, everything is working fine, but the problem is that when I hit F1 on Zarya, I get a crash to desktop, is there any way to jump into the standard orbiter HUD in that vessel ? other vessels have the same issue (Zveda, for example), maybe it's the way they are compiled, but it would be good if there is a workaround.

I've tried with the Zaryaclosed which is a spacecraft3 vessel, but that one apparently doesn't have the solar panel and antenna animations.

Cheers.
 

Donamy

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,936
Reaction score
245
Points
138
Location
Cape
Those were never updated to the newer Orbiter. F1 will crash them, but you can still press the keys to operate the animations I think. You need the manual to know what key presses do what.
 

EstebanDF

Active member
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
52
Points
33
Those were never updated to the newer Orbiter. F1 will crash them, but you can still press the keys to operate the animations I think. You need the manual to know what key presses do what.
Thanks for the reply, yes, animations work great, also, I've found that if I leave the HUD off (IE, focusing on a different vessel), then I can F1 on them, but they will crash if I turn the HUD back on, but that's OK, I can still use the MFDs, no need for the hud. Are they your modules, or Thorton's ?
 
Top