New Release Universal Cars and Cargo for Orbiter (UCGO) released

Woo482

Moderator
Moderator
Addon Developer
GFX Staff
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
3,048
Reaction score
20
Points
78
Location
Earth?
It'll probably be this version [nomedia="http://orbithangar.com/searchid.php?ID=4418"]Lola MFD (Fixed version)[/nomedia]
 

Bloodworth

Orbinoob
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
544
Reaction score
2
Points
16
Thank you :) Now I have another problem. I added the arrow to my scenario and now Im getting a ctd on game launch. Ive run the debug and the patcher...
 

Dman1410

New member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
England, Rayleigh, Hullbridge
on my orbiter my Ummu's wont move i can turn them but when i press 8 to go forward he starts to lean and then leave the ground and fly off i have reinstalled orbiter just now but he still just leans and then falls over or flys off in the wrong direction

---------- Post added at 06:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:34 PM ----------

in the external view i can see RCS thruster effects on the character when i try to make him move and i get the sound effect as well
 

Woo482

Moderator
Moderator
Addon Developer
GFX Staff
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
3,048
Reaction score
20
Points
78
Location
Earth?
What is the date in your scenario ? I think that will make this happen if it's too high
 

fresh squid

New member
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Points
0
on my orbiter my Ummu's wont move i can turn them but when i press 8 to go forward he starts to lean and then leave the ground and fly off i have reinstalled orbiter just now but he still just leans and then falls over or flys off in the wrong direction

---------- Post added at 06:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:34 PM ----------

in the external view i can see RCS thruster effects on the character when i try to make him move and i get the sound effect as well

pressing 8 will roll your ummu when in rotation mode. i think you should be presing 9 in translation mode. if i'm not mistaken.
 

Dman1410

New member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
England, Rayleigh, Hullbridge
thats another problem my Ummu wont go into translation mode

---------- Post added at 02:02 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:58 AM ----------

although all this only seems to happen when i change view

also a little side effect i noticed the sky disappears on earth its broad daylight and i can see straight into space from the ground and theres no colour to the horizon just white
 

Dman1410

New member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
73
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
England, Rayleigh, Hullbridge
that is amazing those missing DLL's fixed my Ummu problem as well thnx i dont know how but they did

---------- Post added at 02:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:32 AM ----------

its a good thing i know "WOO"...

lol
 

Bloodworth

Orbinoob
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
544
Reaction score
2
Points
16
And another thing...ARRRGGG

What is the frequency of the UCGO landing beacon, I cant seem to find it and the arrow's auto landing feature will not work without it.

lol, it's a real pain in the butt when you go to tune into an xpdr frequency to find that it's something to the tune of .2 .3 etc... when the tuner will only go in steps of .5 :(
 

supersonic

Add-on Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Joined
Mar 27, 2010
Messages
271
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Benton
Website
fsxpilots.webs.com
And another thing...ARRRGGG

What is the frequency of the UCGO landing beacon, I cant seem to find it and the arrow's auto landing feature will not work without it.

lol, it's a real pain in the butt when you go to tune into an xpdr frequency to find that it's something to the tune of .2 .3 etc... when the tuner will only go in steps of .5 :(

First you need to find the frequency, after that use the orbit MFD to lower your orbit to under 30 Km above the vessel you want to land above. Once you get close the frequency you tuned into will display the vessel you want to land above. As soon as you get below 30 Km start auto land and it will do the rest!
 

Bloodworth

Orbinoob
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
544
Reaction score
2
Points
16
First you need to find the frequency, after that use the orbit MFD to lower your orbit to under 30 Km above the vessel you want to land above. Once you get close the frequency you tuned into will display the vessel you want to land above. As soon as you get below 30 Km start auto land and it will do the rest!

This is exactly my point, there is NO frequency listed for the landing beacon. I've tried turning on visual helpers (vor transmitters) and it it only shows up as "beacon". I go to navaid and the only things listed are the main brighton beach transmitter (I'd rather not land on the tower) and the UMMU demo base.
 

Dambuster

Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
789
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
UK
Have you tried pressing Ctrl+I and looking for the UMMU XPDR vessel? Its frequency will be listed under the XPDR category, I think.
 

garyw

O-F Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Addon Developer
Tutorial Publisher
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
10,480
Reaction score
199
Points
138
Location
Kent
Website
blog.gdwnet.com
by default it's 121.5mhz and as Dambuster already pointed out you can access it via the Ctrl-I(nformation) function.
 

Bloodworth

Orbinoob
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
544
Reaction score
2
Points
16
*headdesk headdesk headdesk*

I'd love to try those ideas, but I just installed "gdi miner" and "outer planets" and now my scenario crashes on launch. "(

Only THAT scenario and the 2 saves since I installed ummu.
 

Woo482

Moderator
Moderator
Addon Developer
GFX Staff
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
3,048
Reaction score
20
Points
78
Location
Earth?
You can't attach them, but you can position them next to each other by picking them up with the "G" key and moving them into place using the normal movement keys
 

Submariner

Donator
Donator
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
141
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Is there a way to use UCGO boxes as payloads on a multistage2 vehicle?

EDIT: Nevermind- you attach them as any payload. Just wasn't sure what to use for a module. Took quite a while to find the .dll I needed. :) (Config/Vessels/UCGO/Cargos/CargoBaseConnect.) Now I'm off to deliver supplies to my constellation moon base with the AresV!
 
Last edited:

Pale Hearse

New member
Joined
Dec 12, 2009
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Ok.. the bridge of the arrow is my new favorite place to be. I've set it up as an escort for convoys to and from the moon. It keeps track of the transit much like a big mobile control tower. Jupiter is next. Thanks so much for all your work with this.. it's just fantastic.

Couple suggestions..
1) More view! That bridge is just friggin fantastic. Please.. let us turn our head more to see all the windows and the back wall. My god what an ambiance that bridge has with the light gently coming in through the windows.

2) Is there any way to set the release velocity on the UCGO units?

Man.. this is just wonderful. Thanks.
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,308
Reaction score
1,547
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Can you have more than 1 light? I am working on the laser barriers. there are 3 lights.

PHP:
UcLightBeam    = 0 4.798 0.352 0.450 -0.678688524590164 0.734426229508197        ; light beam declaration pos and rot xyz
UcLightBeamSize    = 20.0 2.0
UcLightBeam    = .7 4.798 0.352 0.450 -0.678688524590164 0.734426229508197        ; light beam declaration pos and rot xyz
UcLightBeamSize    = 20.0 2.0
UcLightBeam    = -.7 4.798 0.352 0.450 -0.678688524590164 0.734426229508197        ; light beam declaration pos and rot xyz
UcLightBeamSize    = 20.0 .5
But I only see 1 light from the center
 
Last edited:
Top