Project Space Shuttle Vessel

Snax

Space Cowboy
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
184
Reaction score
59
Points
43
Location
Brussels
There was some talk about heatmaps for D3D9, and AFAIK that is a good solution to the reentry heatshield glow (and engine nozzle glow as well)... not sure where that stands ATM, and I've also been busy with the basics, so for now there is only the entry particle stream.
That sounds like a solution indeed ! We'll see in the future :)
 

Snax

Space Cowboy
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
184
Reaction score
59
Points
43
Location
Brussels
Hooo, another find, I was just clicking stuff even tho I thought it would be blank, but to my surprise !!
1660855581598.png

tell me it's gonna be functional one day hahaha. SPEC6 too next :D
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
1,838
Points
188
Website
github.com
Hooo, another find, I was just clicking stuff even tho I thought it would be blank, but to my surprise !!
View attachment 30022

tell me it's gonna be functional one day hahaha. SPEC6 too next :D
It works... for debugging: the COMPOOL contents can be seen with ITEM 28, 30, 32, etc. (the addresses are in hexadecimal in the COMPOOL.h file), and ITEM 26 converts units. It's very helpful to find out what variable xyz is doing in realtime, without attaching to VS.
The "fun" part of fooling around with the NBAT isn't there because there is no NBAT and only 1 GPC. :cautious:
 

leakydeadstick

New member
Joined
Sep 16, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Firstly, really well done on getting this off the ground. Having a blast, just got STS one into a stable orbit. OMS 1 burn was stressful as you don't have a lot of time to get it programmed in but managed it with about 25 seconds to go! Phew! Did I read right that you were going to look at implementing the aft deck CCTV monitors? That would be amazing to get those working!! Keep up the amazing work!!
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,535
Reaction score
1,680
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
On the mission editor. Is there a way to load payloads that are not in the vessel folder, but in a payload folder? So cfg/vessel/payload?
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
1,838
Points
188
Website
github.com
On the mission editor. Is there a way to load payloads that are not in the vessel folder, but in a payload folder? So cfg/vessel/payload?
It should appear in "Pick from list...". You can also write manually the path "myfolder\myvessel" just as it appears in the scenario.
 

Kyle

Armchair Astronaut
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
3,908
Reaction score
315
Points
123
Website
orbithangar.com
I had this problem with SSU as well... any guesses why my GPCs aren't quite right?
 

Attachments

  • 0023.jpg
    0023.jpg
    116.3 KB · Views: 22

DaveS

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Donator
Beta Tester
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
9,293
Reaction score
583
Points
203
I had this problem with SSU as well... any guesses why my GPCs aren't quite right?
Did you follow the instructions in the Readme.md to set the MFD resolution to 512x512? This is from the Readme.md file: "5. The displays in SSV require the MFD resolution of 512 x 512 (Orbiter Launchpad > Extra > Instruments and panels > MFD parameter configuration > MFD texture size)."
 

Kyle

Armchair Astronaut
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
3,908
Reaction score
315
Points
123
Website
orbithangar.com
Did you follow the instructions in the Readme.md to set the MFD resolution to 512x512? This is from the Readme.md file: "5. The displays in SSV require the MFD resolution of 512 x 512 (Orbiter Launchpad > Extra > Instruments and panels > MFD parameter configuration > MFD texture size)."

You've got me figured Dave! Fixed now.
 

Snax

Space Cowboy
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
184
Reaction score
59
Points
43
Location
Brussels
Something I tried today for the fun of it.

Lift-off of LGS-0B (series of cutsom-made test missions)
1661194353352.png

"Houston Amicitia, we have a center engine down over"
1661194480542.png

"We copy Amicitia, standby"
1661194517886.png

"Amicitia Houston, Abort ATO, Abort ATO !"
1661194542708.png

"Amicitia Houston, Main Engine limits to Inhibit"
1661194561491.png

"Amicitia Houston, MECO confirmed, a lower orbit but still manageable, no OMS-1 required"
1661194734945.png

"Amicitia Houston, go for +X, no pitch maneuver"
1661194751233.png

"Mission Control reports of a stable orbit at an altitude of 140nm by 140"
1661194770932.png


Now that I feel more confident with the Shuttle, I wanted to try an ATO scenario, as I believe no failures have been implemented to cause this kind of scenario, I voluntarily shut the center engine at 5 minutes and 46 seconds (as it happened with STS-51-F) to see what would happend.
Surprisingly, the FCS automatically compensated for the missing engine and continued to burn for 2 more minutes as the 2nd engine isn't burning fuel anymore.
MECO occured at ~10 mins instead of 8:30 and no OMS-1 was required. The mission can be resumed as planned.
 

leakydeadstick

New member
Joined
Sep 16, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Really enjoying the SSV. Question around the editor, really struggling to get my head around it. Is there a way to define the orientation/rotation of the payload? When I'm trying to add in some payloads they seem to be rotated 90 degrees and sometimes they're sunken quite low into the payload bay. Not sure if this is more of an issue with these payloads not being originally designed for the SSV/SSU?
 

gattispilot

Addon Developer
Addon Developer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
7,535
Reaction score
1,680
Points
203
Location
Dallas, TX
Maybe. I have had to remake some STS_payloads to better my STS2016 shuttle. You may just need to change attachment points in the payload
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
1,838
Points
188
Website
github.com
Hi!
Really enjoying the SSV.
Thanks!

Question around the editor, really struggling to get my head around it. Is there a way to define the orientation/rotation of the payload? When I'm trying to add in some payloads they seem to be rotated 90 degrees and sometimes they're sunken quite low into the payload bay. Not sure if this is more of an issue with these payloads not being originally designed for the SSV/SSU?
Have you read the manual? In there I explain the location of the attachments for each payload type and also their direction and rotation. Knowing those, you can setup the attachment in the payloads so it fits the PLB.
 

Snax

Space Cowboy
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
184
Reaction score
59
Points
43
Location
Brussels
Something you might like guys :)
I took a T-38 and escorted the Shuttle but at the end I couldn't follow her even with 100% of thrust, somehow I was losing speed (spoilers retrated, gears up, flaps up... so idk)
Audio is from STS-1, but the testing scenario was with Atlantis lol

 

leakydeadstick

New member
Joined
Sep 16, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Hi!

Thanks!


Have you read the manual? In there I explain the location of the attachments for each payload type and also their direction and rotation. Knowing those, you can setup the attachment in the payloads so it fits the PLB.
I have indeed read the manual and can get things sort of working for the payloads included in with SSV but had trouble with other payloads. Did some looking at some of the meshes and made some changes to the meshes (orientation/XYZ translation values) and managed to get a few bits working. On a separate note also tried the CCTV branch but the monitors don't appear to work but I'm guessing that's not been implemented yet?
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
1,838
Points
188
Website
github.com
I have indeed read the manual and can get things sort of working for the payloads included in with SSV but had trouble with other payloads. Did some looking at some of the meshes and made some changes to the meshes (orientation/XYZ translation values) and managed to get a few bits working.
There should be no need to edit meshes, assuming the trunnions are correctly placed... (I guess I could make a diagram with that...)
The orientation of the payload is dependent of the parameters of the attachment. The position of the mesh is dependent on the position of the attachment, which should be a trunnion, and the picked PLID to locate it in the PLB.



On a separate note also tried the CCTV branch but the monitors don't appear to work but I'm guessing that's not been implemented yet?
The basics should be working, but that feature needs D3D9. I still need to work text into the image to show pan and tilt angles, managing video sources (a set of hacks in real life) and turning the displays off.
 

leakydeadstick

New member
Joined
Sep 16, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
3
Points
3
There should be no need to edit meshes, assuming the trunnions are correctly placed... (I guess I could make a diagram with that...)
The orientation of the payload is dependent of the parameters of the attachment. The position of the mesh is dependent on the position of the attachment, which should be a trunnion, and the picked PLID to locate it in the PLB.




The basics should be working, but that feature needs D3D9. I still need to work text into the image to show pan and tilt angles, managing video sources (a set of hacks in real life) and turning the displays off.

Thanks for the reply, appreciate it. A diagram would be really helpful though I do suspect the issue is with the other payloads and the way the attachment points are located. I'll keep having a play :) I've got the hang of placing the payloads included in your addon so that's a start!

For the CCTV I can power on the cameras and select the appropriate video feed but I have no way to power the monitors on as none of the switches on the monitor appear to work. I am running in D3D9 too.
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
1,838
Points
188
Website
github.com
Thanks for the reply, appreciate it. A diagram would be really helpful though I do suspect the issue is with the other payloads and the way the attachment points are located. I'll keep having a play :) I've got the hang of placing the payloads included in your addon so that's a start!
Tonight I'll make a diagram to go in the manual, that should help with the overall payload/trunnion/attachment situation.


For the CCTV I can power on the cameras and select the appropriate video feed but I have no way to power the monitors on as none of the switches on the monitor appear to work. I am running in D3D9 too.
Like I posted above, turning the monitors off and on is one of the things that are missing, so they are always on. Just turn the cameras on and things will show up.
If it doesn't work then the whole D3D9 feature might not be enabled... check Launchpad > Video > Advanced > Reflections and Custom camera settings > Custom Cameras > Enabled.
 

Snax

Space Cowboy
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
184
Reaction score
59
Points
43
Location
Brussels
Like I posted above, turning the monitors off and on is one of the things that are missing, so they are always on. Just turn the cameras on and things will show up.
If it doesn't work then the whole D3D9 feature might not be enabled... check Launchpad > Video > Advanced > Reflections and Custom camera settings > Custom Cameras > Enabled.
By just selecting the desired feed, we should have something displayed right ? Custom Cameras was already enabled (it doesn't have anything to do with CameraMFD right ?). Because I can rotate the CCTVs alright but no images are displayed on the monitors. Or is there something else to do that I didn't see ?
(this is the testing scenario "Atlantis in orbit.scn")

1661341846055.png1661342093546.png
PS: I even renamed the MON1view.dds & MON1view.dds to something else just to see if they weren't blocking the view but no, it's just blank then.
 

GLS

Well-known member
Orbiter Contributor
Addon Developer
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
5,145
Reaction score
1,838
Points
188
Website
github.com
Last time I checked it was working... no CameraMFD, just D3D9... there is a reason why all that is in a branch: it isn't fully functional yet. 🤷‍♂️
Right now this isn't a top priority, so it will have to wait.
 
Top