General Question SOLVED! D3D9 CTD switching ships

Arvil

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
257
Reaction score
173
Points
58
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Has anyone has this problem? Running D3D9, I get CTD when switching ships, nothing in the log that I can see to indicate the problem. My workaround is exit D3D9, go to D3D7, switch ships, exit and return to D3D9. Voila! I'm in the other ship. Is that not in D9, or is my laptop just being stupid as usual? Thanks.
Hmm, interesting. This forum doesn't like *.log, so I renamed to Orbiter.log.txt.
 

Attachments

  • OrbiterCTD.log.txt
    9.9 KB · Views: 9
Last edited:

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,843
Reaction score
360
Points
83
What kind of ships are you tying to switch?
Can you check if switching works when using a "stock" scenario that does not contain any additional add-ons? Try \Scenarios\Delta-glider\DG Mk4 in orbit.scn
In case you use spacecraft3.dll-Vessels, make sure you've created the Symbolic links (via the "D3DClient Advanced Setup" Dialog[1])

[1] At Launchpad : "Video" -> "Advanced" -> "Create symbolic links" (Button at bottom)
 

Arvil

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
257
Reaction score
173
Points
58
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
I do have the symbolic link established, tonight, I’ll try a stock DG and switch with a stock Shuttle-A or something. Let ya know. Thanks
 

Arvil

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
257
Reaction score
173
Points
58
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Checked the symbolic link, it was already established. Opened the standard D7, opened DeltaGlider/Brighton Beach, one of the stock .scn, switched to SH-01, a stock craft, switched to D9, tried to switch to PB-01, another stock craft, same CTD, nothing in the .log. My last D3D9 download was January this year, the last release was September last year, so it looks like I have the latest.
 

kuddel

Donator
Donator
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
1,843
Reaction score
360
Points
83
Hmmm, I can only see that there were plenty of add-ons activated.
As each one might add some "degree of incompatibility", I would recommend you to
deactivate all and try, then re-activate the needed ones one by one and try again.
Repeat as long as switching Vessels work until switching stops working.
This is just a standard procedure (to eliminate any add-on-induced issues).
But in case the switching doesn't work with all add-on modules deactivated, I can only think of a re-install of your Orbiter install (worst case?!)
 

Arvil

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
257
Reaction score
173
Points
58
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
Preferred Pronouns
he/him
Aha! Found the offender. I turned off all the modules except Sound, and D3D9. Switching ship worked fine. then I turned on one at a time, found that suborbMFD was the culprit. checking the .pdf, it was built in 2007, likely not compatible with D3D9. So, I'll just keep it off unless I want to use it and won't switch ships with it on. Thanks for the help guys, hadn't thought of that. Back to flying.
 
Top